Massachusetts College of Art and Design vs. Vermont Tech
Deciding between Massachusetts College of Art and Design and Vermont State University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Massachusetts College of Art and Design
Vermont State University
-
Overview
- Massachusetts College of Art and Design
- Vermont Tech
- Location
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design Boston, MA
-
Vermont Tech Randolph, VT
-
-
- Setting
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design Large City
-
Vermont Tech Remote Rural
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design 1,989
-
Vermont Tech 5,093
-
-
- Type
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design Public 4 Year
-
Vermont Tech Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design
-
Vermont Tech
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design -
-
Vermont Tech -
-
-
- Status
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design Non-profit
-
Vermont Tech Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design massart.edu
-
Vermont Tech vermontstate.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design
-
Vermont Tech
-
-
-
Cost
- Massachusetts College of Art and Design
- Vermont Tech
- Tuition (In State)
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design $15,400
-
Vermont Tech $11,952
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design $43,400
-
Vermont Tech $22,296
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design $19,412
-
Vermont Tech $13,618
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design $24,864
-
Vermont Tech $18,442
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design $10,421
-
Vermont Tech $8,208
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design 84%
-
Vermont Tech 91%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Massachusetts College of Art and Design
- Vermont Tech
- Applied
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design 2,756
-
Vermont Tech 3,529
-
-
- Admitted
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design 2,102
-
Vermont Tech 2,882
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design 76.3%
-
Vermont Tech 81.7%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design 17.3%
-
Vermont Tech 23%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design
-
Vermont Tech
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design
-
Vermont Tech
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design 3.53
-
Vermont Tech 3.19
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design A-
-
Vermont Tech B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design Unavailable
-
Vermont Tech Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design
-
Vermont Tech
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design
-
Vermont Tech
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design
-
Vermont Tech
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design Test-free
-
Vermont Tech Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design Feb 1, 2027
-
Vermont Tech
-
-
-
Academics
- Massachusetts College of Art and Design
- Vermont Tech
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design 9:1
-
Vermont Tech 13:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design
- Visual and Performing Arts (89%)
- Education (8%)
- Architecture (3%)
-
Vermont Tech
- Health Professions (51%)
- Engineering Technology (18%)
- Business (7%)
- Agriculture (6%)
- Engineering (5%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Massachusetts College of Art and Design
- Vermont Tech
- Graduation Rate
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design 68%
-
Vermont Tech 39%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design $38,700
-
Vermont Tech $44,800
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design 64%
-
Vermont Tech 78%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design $25,250
-
Vermont Tech $16,050
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design $261
-
Vermont Tech $165
-
-
-
Diversity
- Massachusetts College of Art and Design
- Vermont Tech
- % Men
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design 25%
-
Vermont Tech 41%
-
-
- % Women
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design 75%
-
Vermont Tech 59%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design Medium
-
Vermont Tech Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design No
-
Vermont Tech No
-
-
- % White
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design 63%
-
Vermont Tech 87%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design 8%
-
Vermont Tech 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design 3%
-
Vermont Tech 1%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design 10%
-
Vermont Tech 2%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design 0%
-
Vermont Tech 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design 0%
-
Vermont Tech 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design 1%
-
Vermont Tech 3%
-
-
- % International
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design 4%
-
Vermont Tech 3%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design 11%
-
Vermont Tech 2%
-
-
-
Students
- Massachusetts College of Art and Design
- Vermont Tech
- % In-State
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design 73%
-
Vermont Tech 60%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design 25%
-
Vermont Tech 38%
-
-
-
Campus
- Massachusetts College of Art and Design
- Vermont Tech
- Campus Housing
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design Yes
-
Vermont Tech Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design No
-
Vermont Tech No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design Yes
-
Vermont Tech Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design No
-
Vermont Tech No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design No
-
Vermont Tech No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Massachusetts College of Art and Design in Boston, MA with Vermont State University in Randolph, VT on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Vermont State University is larger than Massachusetts College of Art and Design based on total student enrollment (5,093 students vs. 1,989 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Massachusetts College of Art and Design is located in Boston, MA (Large City setting); Vermont State University is in Randolph, VT (Remote Rural setting).
- Massachusetts College of Art and Design is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Vermont State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Massachusetts College of Art and Design 9:1; Vermont State University 13:1.
Massachusetts College of Art and Design vs. Vermont Tech Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Massachusetts College of Art and Design or Vermont Tech? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Vermont State University than Massachusetts College of Art and Design ($18,442 vs. $24,864).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Vermont State University are 29.8% lower than at Massachusetts College of Art and Design ($13,618 vs. $19,412).
- Massachusetts College of Art and Design is 28.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than Vermont Tech (about $3,448 more per year; $15,400.00 vs. $11,952.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 94.7% higher at Massachusetts College of Art and Design than at Vermont State University (about $21,104 more per year; $43,400.00 vs. $22,296.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Vermont State University than at Massachusetts College of Art and Design (91% vs. 84%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Massachusetts College of Art and Design students is 27% larger than aid received by Vermont State University students ($10,421 vs. $8,208).
Massachusetts College of Art and Design vs. Vermont Tech Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Massachusetts College of Art and Design or Vermont Tech? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Vermont Tech and Massachusetts College of Art and Design.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Massachusetts College of Art and Design - Test-free; Vermont Tech - Test-free.
- Typical fall application deadline: Massachusetts College of Art and Design Feb 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Massachusetts College of Art and Design students have a 0.34 point higher average high school GPA (3.53) than students at Vermont Tech (3.19).
- Vermont Tech has a higher acceptance rate (81.7%) than Massachusetts College of Art and Design (76.3%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 17.3% at Massachusetts College of Art and Design vs. 23% at Vermont Tech.
Massachusetts College of Art and Design vs. Vermont Tech Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Massachusetts College of Art and Design and Vermont Tech? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Massachusetts College of Art and Design's six-year graduation rate (68%) is higher than Vermont State University's (39%).
- Graduates from Vermont State University earn a median of about $6,100 more per year than Massachusetts College of Art and Design graduates about ten years after starting college ($44,800 vs. $38,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Vermont State University graduates have a $9,200 lower median loan debt than Massachusetts College of Art and Design graduates ($16,050 vs. $25,250).
- Among borrowers, Vermont Tech graduates have an estimated $96 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Massachusetts College of Art and Design graduates ($165 vs. $261).
- More Vermont Tech graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Massachusetts College of Art and Design students, three years after graduation. (78% vs. 64%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.