Massachusetts College of Art and Design vs. Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah
Deciding between Massachusetts College of Art and Design and Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Massachusetts College of Art and Design
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah
-
Overview
- Massachusetts College of Art and Design
- Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah
- Location
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design Boston, MA
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah Brooklyn, NY
-
-
- Setting
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design Large City
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design 1,989
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah 400
-
-
- Type
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design Public 4 Year
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design -
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah -
-
-
- Status
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design Non-profit
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design massart.edu
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah tsot.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah
-
-
-
Cost
- Massachusetts College of Art and Design
- Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah
- Tuition (In State)
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design $15,400
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah $8,750
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design $43,400
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah $8,750
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design $19,412
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah $6,550
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design $24,864
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah $10,824
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design $10,421
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah $9,459
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design 84%
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah 86%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Massachusetts College of Art and Design
- Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah
- Admission Chances
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design Calculate
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah Calculate
-
-
- Applied
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design 2,756
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah 57
-
-
- Admitted
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design 2,102
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah 44
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design 76.3%
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah 77.2%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design 17.3%
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah 84.1%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design 3.53
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design A-
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design Unavailable
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design Test-free
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design Feb 1, 2027
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah Sep 1, 2026
-
-
-
Academics
- Massachusetts College of Art and Design
- Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design 9:1
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah 15:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design
- Visual and Performing Arts (89%)
- Education (8%)
- Architecture (3%)
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (100%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Massachusetts College of Art and Design
- Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah
- Graduation Rate
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design 68%
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah 2%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design $38,700
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah $26,300
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design 64%
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah -
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design $25,250
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah N/A
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design $261
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah N/A
-
-
-
Diversity
- Massachusetts College of Art and Design
- Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah
- % Men
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design 25%
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah 100%
-
-
- % Women
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design 75%
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah 0%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design Medium
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah -
-
-
- HBCU
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design No
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah No
-
-
- % White
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design 63%
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah 100%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design 8%
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design 3%
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah 0%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design 10%
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah 0%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design 0%
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design 0%
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design 1%
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah 0%
-
-
- % International
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design 4%
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design 11%
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Massachusetts College of Art and Design
- Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah
- % In-State
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design 73%
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah 43%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design 25%
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah 49%
-
-
-
Campus
- Massachusetts College of Art and Design
- Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah
- Campus Housing
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design Yes
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design No
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design Yes
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design No
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design No
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Massachusetts College of Art and Design in Boston, MA with Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah in Brooklyn, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Massachusetts College of Art and Design is larger than Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah based on total student enrollment (1,989 students vs. 400 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Massachusetts College of Art and Design is located in Boston, MA (Large City setting); Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah is in Brooklyn, NY (Large City setting).
- Massachusetts College of Art and Design is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Massachusetts College of Art and Design 9:1; Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah 15:1.
Massachusetts College of Art and Design vs. Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Massachusetts College of Art and Design or Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah than Massachusetts College of Art and Design ($10,824 vs. $24,864).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah are 66.3% lower than at Massachusetts College of Art and Design ($6,550 vs. $19,412).
- Massachusetts College of Art and Design is 76% more expensive for in-state tuition than Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah (about $6,650 more per year; $15,400.00 vs. $8,750.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 396% higher at Massachusetts College of Art and Design than at Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah (about $34,650 more per year; $43,400.00 vs. $8,750.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah than at Massachusetts College of Art and Design (86% vs. 84%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Massachusetts College of Art and Design students is 10.2% larger than aid received by Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah students ($10,421 vs. $9,459).
Massachusetts College of Art and Design vs. Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Massachusetts College of Art and Design or Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah and Massachusetts College of Art and Design.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Massachusetts College of Art and Design - Test-free; Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah - Test-free.
- Typical fall application deadline: Massachusetts College of Art and Design Feb 1, 2027; Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah Sep 1, 2026.
- Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah has a higher acceptance rate (77.2%) than Massachusetts College of Art and Design (76.3%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 17.3% at Massachusetts College of Art and Design vs. 84.1% at Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah.
Massachusetts College of Art and Design vs. Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Massachusetts College of Art and Design and Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Massachusetts College of Art and Design's six-year graduation rate (68%) is higher than Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah's (2%).
- Graduates from Massachusetts College of Art and Design earn a median of about $12,400 more per year than Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah graduates about ten years after starting college ($38,700 vs. $26,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.