Massachusetts College of Art and Design vs. Kent State University at Salem

Deciding between Massachusetts College of Art and Design and Kent State University at Salem? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Massachusetts College of Art and Design

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Massachusetts College of Art and Design Boston, MA
  • Kent State University at Salem Salem, OH
  • Setting
  • Massachusetts College of Art and Design Large City
  • Kent State University at Salem Rural Fringe
  • Total enrollment
  • Massachusetts College of Art and Design 1,989
  • Kent State University at Salem 1,633
  • Type
  • Massachusetts College of Art and Design Public 4 Year
  • Kent State University at Salem Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Massachusetts College of Art and Design
  • Kent State University at Salem
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Massachusetts College of Art and Design -
  • Kent State University at Salem -
  • Status
  • Massachusetts College of Art and Design Non-profit
  • Kent State University at Salem Non-profit
  • Website
  • Massachusetts College of Art and Design massart.edu
  • Kent State University at Salem kent.edu
  • Team Colors
  • Massachusetts College of Art and Design
  • Kent State University at Salem
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Massachusetts College of Art and Design $15,400
  • Kent State University at Salem $7,492
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Massachusetts College of Art and Design $43,400
  • Kent State University at Salem $17,342
  • Room & Board
  • Massachusetts College of Art and Design $19,412
  • Kent State University at Salem $11,810
  • Average Net Price
  • Massachusetts College of Art and Design $24,864
  • Kent State University at Salem $13,301
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Massachusetts College of Art and Design $10,421
  • Kent State University at Salem $5,135
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Massachusetts College of Art and Design 84%
  • Kent State University at Salem 75%
  • Admissions

  • Admission Chances
  • Massachusetts College of Art and Design Calculate
  • Kent State University at Salem Calculate
  • Applied
  • Massachusetts College of Art and Design 2,756
  • Kent State University at Salem -
  • Admitted
  • Massachusetts College of Art and Design 2,102
  • Kent State University at Salem -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Massachusetts College of Art and Design 76.3%
  • Kent State University at Salem Open
  • Enrolled
  • Massachusetts College of Art and Design 17.3%
  • Kent State University at Salem Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • Massachusetts College of Art and Design
  • Kent State University at Salem
  • Typical ACT score
  • Massachusetts College of Art and Design
  • Kent State University at Salem
  • Average High School GPA
  • Massachusetts College of Art and Design 3.53
  • Kent State University at Salem 3.27
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Massachusetts College of Art and Design A-
  • Kent State University at Salem B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Massachusetts College of Art and Design Unavailable
  • Kent State University at Salem Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Massachusetts College of Art and Design
  • Kent State University at Salem
  • ACT Range
  • Massachusetts College of Art and Design
  • Kent State University at Salem
  • SAT Range
  • Massachusetts College of Art and Design
  • Kent State University at Salem
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Massachusetts College of Art and Design Test-free
  • Kent State University at Salem Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • Massachusetts College of Art and Design Feb 1, 2027
  • Kent State University at Salem Aug 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Massachusetts College of Art and Design 9:1
  • Kent State University at Salem 26:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Massachusetts College of Art and Design
    • Visual and Performing Arts (89%)
    • Education (8%)
    • Architecture (3%)
  • Kent State University at Salem
    • Health Professions (50%)
    • Education (15%)
    • Business (14%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (8%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Massachusetts College of Art and Design 68%
  • Kent State University at Salem 19%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Massachusetts College of Art and Design $38,700
  • Kent State University at Salem $40,300
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Massachusetts College of Art and Design 64%
  • Kent State University at Salem 46%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Massachusetts College of Art and Design $25,250
  • Kent State University at Salem $25,825
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Massachusetts College of Art and Design $261
  • Kent State University at Salem $267
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Massachusetts College of Art and Design 25%
  • Kent State University at Salem 32%
  • % Women
  • Massachusetts College of Art and Design 75%
  • Kent State University at Salem 68%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Massachusetts College of Art and Design Medium
  • Kent State University at Salem Very Low
  • HBCU
  • Massachusetts College of Art and Design No
  • Kent State University at Salem No
  • % White
  • Massachusetts College of Art and Design 63%
  • Kent State University at Salem 88%
  • % Asian
  • Massachusetts College of Art and Design 8%
  • Kent State University at Salem 1%
  • % Black
  • Massachusetts College of Art and Design 3%
  • Kent State University at Salem 4%
  • % Hispanic
  • Massachusetts College of Art and Design 10%
  • Kent State University at Salem 2%
  • % Native American
  • Massachusetts College of Art and Design 0%
  • Kent State University at Salem 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Massachusetts College of Art and Design 0%
  • Kent State University at Salem 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Massachusetts College of Art and Design 1%
  • Kent State University at Salem 2%
  • % International
  • Massachusetts College of Art and Design 4%
  • Kent State University at Salem 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Massachusetts College of Art and Design 11%
  • Kent State University at Salem 2%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Massachusetts College of Art and Design 73%
  • Kent State University at Salem 99%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Massachusetts College of Art and Design 25%
  • Kent State University at Salem 1%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Massachusetts College of Art and Design Yes
  • Kent State University at Salem No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Massachusetts College of Art and Design No
  • Kent State University at Salem No
  • Meal Plan
  • Massachusetts College of Art and Design Yes
  • Kent State University at Salem No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Massachusetts College of Art and Design No
  • Kent State University at Salem No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Massachusetts College of Art and Design No
  • Kent State University at Salem No
  • Learn More
  • Massachusetts College of Art and Design Details
  • Kent State University at Salem Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Massachusetts College of Art and Design in Boston, MA with Kent State University at Salem in Salem, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Massachusetts College of Art and Design is larger than Kent State University at Salem based on total student enrollment (1,989 students vs. 1,633 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Massachusetts College of Art and Design is located in Boston, MA (Large City setting); Kent State University at Salem is in Salem, OH (Rural Fringe setting).
  • Massachusetts College of Art and Design is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Kent State University at Salem is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Massachusetts College of Art and Design 9:1; Kent State University at Salem 26:1.

Massachusetts College of Art and Design vs. Kent State University at Salem Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Massachusetts College of Art and Design or Kent State University at Salem? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Kent State University at Salem than Massachusetts College of Art and Design ($13,301 vs. $24,864).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Kent State University at Salem are 39.2% lower than at Massachusetts College of Art and Design ($11,810 vs. $19,412).
  • Massachusetts College of Art and Design is 105.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than Kent State University at Salem (about $7,908 more per year; $15,400.00 vs. $7,492.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 150.3% higher at Massachusetts College of Art and Design than at Kent State University at Salem (about $26,058 more per year; $43,400.00 vs. $17,342.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Massachusetts College of Art and Design than at Kent State University at Salem (84% vs. 75%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Massachusetts College of Art and Design students is 102.9% larger than aid received by Kent State University at Salem students ($10,421 vs. $5,135).

Massachusetts College of Art and Design vs. Kent State University at Salem Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Massachusetts College of Art and Design or Kent State University at Salem? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Kent State University at Salem and Massachusetts College of Art and Design.

  • Kent State University at Salem reports an open admissions policy.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Massachusetts College of Art and Design - Test-free; Kent State University at Salem - Open admission.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Massachusetts College of Art and Design Feb 1, 2027; Kent State University at Salem Aug 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Massachusetts College of Art and Design students have a 0.26 point higher average high school GPA (3.53) than students at Kent State University at Salem (3.27).

Massachusetts College of Art and Design vs. Kent State University at Salem Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Massachusetts College of Art and Design and Kent State University at Salem? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Massachusetts College of Art and Design's six-year graduation rate (68%) is higher than Kent State University at Salem's (19%).
  • Graduates from Kent State University at Salem earn a median of about $1,600 more per year than Massachusetts College of Art and Design graduates about ten years after starting college ($40,300 vs. $38,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Massachusetts College of Art and Design graduates have a $575 lower median loan debt than Kent State University at Salem graduates ($25,250 vs. $25,825).
  • Among borrowers, Massachusetts College of Art and Design graduates have an estimated $6 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Kent State University at Salem graduates ($261 vs. $267).
  • More Massachusetts College of Art and Design graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Kent State University at Salem students, three years after graduation. (64% vs. 46%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.