Massachusetts College of Art and Design vs. Davis College
Deciding between Massachusetts College of Art and Design and Davis College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Massachusetts College of Art and Design
Davis College
-
Overview
- Massachusetts College of Art and Design
- Davis College
- Location
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design Boston, MA
-
Davis College Pottersville, NY
-
-
- Setting
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design Large City
-
Davis College Midsize Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design 1,989
-
Davis College 156
-
-
- Type
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design Public 4 Year
-
Davis College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design
-
Davis College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design -
-
Davis College Baptist
-
-
- Status
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design Non-profit
-
Davis College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design massart.edu
-
Davis College davisny.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design
-
Davis College
-
-
-
Cost
- Massachusetts College of Art and Design
- Davis College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design $15,400
-
Davis College $18,000
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design $43,400
-
Davis College $18,000
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design $19,412
-
Davis College $10,800
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design $24,864
-
Davis College $14,840
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design $10,421
-
Davis College $10,807
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design 84%
-
Davis College 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Massachusetts College of Art and Design
- Davis College
- Applied
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design 2,756
-
Davis College 16
-
-
- Admitted
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design 2,102
-
Davis College 9
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design 76.3%
-
Davis College 56.2%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design 17.3%
-
Davis College 100%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design
-
Davis College
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design
-
Davis College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design 3.53
-
Davis College 3.18
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design A-
-
Davis College B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design Unavailable
-
Davis College Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design
-
Davis College Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design
-
Davis College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design
-
Davis College
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design Test-free
-
Davis College Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design Feb 1, 2027
-
Davis College
-
-
-
Academics
- Massachusetts College of Art and Design
- Davis College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design 9:1
-
Davis College 9:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design
- Visual and Performing Arts (89%)
- Education (8%)
- Architecture (3%)
-
Davis College
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (100%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Massachusetts College of Art and Design
- Davis College
- Graduation Rate
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design 68%
-
Davis College 24%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design $38,700
-
Davis College $31,300
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design 64%
-
Davis College 52%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design $25,250
-
Davis College $18,135
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design $261
-
Davis College $187
-
-
-
Diversity
- Massachusetts College of Art and Design
- Davis College
- % Men
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design 25%
-
Davis College 49%
-
-
- % Women
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design 75%
-
Davis College 51%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design Medium
-
Davis College Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design No
-
Davis College No
-
-
- % White
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design 63%
-
Davis College 68%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design 8%
-
Davis College 5%
-
-
- % Black
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design 3%
-
Davis College 15%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design 10%
-
Davis College 6%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design 0%
-
Davis College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design 0%
-
Davis College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design 1%
-
Davis College 3%
-
-
- % International
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design 4%
-
Davis College 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design 11%
-
Davis College 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Massachusetts College of Art and Design
- Davis College
- % In-State
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design 73%
-
Davis College 11%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design 25%
-
Davis College 89%
-
-
-
Campus
- Massachusetts College of Art and Design
- Davis College
- Campus Housing
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design Yes
-
Davis College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design No
-
Davis College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design Yes
-
Davis College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design No
-
Davis College Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design No
-
Davis College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Massachusetts College of Art and Design in Boston, MA with Davis College in Pottersville, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Massachusetts College of Art and Design is larger than Davis College based on total student enrollment (1,989 students vs. 156 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Massachusetts College of Art and Design is located in Boston, MA (Large City setting); Davis College is in Pottersville, NY (Midsize Suburban setting).
- Massachusetts College of Art and Design is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Davis College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Massachusetts College of Art and Design 9:1; Davis College 9:1.
Massachusetts College of Art and Design vs. Davis College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Massachusetts College of Art and Design or Davis College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Davis College than Massachusetts College of Art and Design ($14,840 vs. $24,864).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Davis College are 44.4% lower than at Massachusetts College of Art and Design ($10,800 vs. $19,412).
- Davis College is 16.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than Massachusetts College of Art and Design (about $2,600 more per year; $18,000.00 vs. $15,400.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 141.1% higher at Massachusetts College of Art and Design than at Davis College (about $25,400 more per year; $43,400.00 vs. $18,000.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Davis College than at Massachusetts College of Art and Design (100% vs. 84%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Davis College students is 3.7% larger than aid received by Massachusetts College of Art and Design students ($10,807 vs. $10,421).
Massachusetts College of Art and Design vs. Davis College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Massachusetts College of Art and Design or Davis College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Davis College and Massachusetts College of Art and Design.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Massachusetts College of Art and Design - Test-free; Davis College - Test-free.
- Typical fall application deadline: Massachusetts College of Art and Design Feb 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Massachusetts College of Art and Design students have a 0.35 point higher average high school GPA (3.53) than students at Davis College (3.18).
- Massachusetts College of Art and Design has a higher acceptance rate (76.3%) than Davis College (56.2%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 17.3% at Massachusetts College of Art and Design vs. 100% at Davis College.
Massachusetts College of Art and Design vs. Davis College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Massachusetts College of Art and Design and Davis College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Massachusetts College of Art and Design's six-year graduation rate (68%) is higher than Davis College's (24%).
- Graduates from Massachusetts College of Art and Design earn a median of about $7,400 more per year than Davis College graduates about ten years after starting college ($38,700 vs. $31,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Davis College graduates have a $7,115 lower median loan debt than Massachusetts College of Art and Design graduates ($18,135 vs. $25,250).
- Among borrowers, Davis College graduates have an estimated $74 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Massachusetts College of Art and Design graduates ($187 vs. $261).
- More Massachusetts College of Art and Design graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Davis College students, three years after graduation. (64% vs. 52%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.