Massachusetts College of Art and Design vs. Curtis Institute of Music
Deciding between Massachusetts College of Art and Design and Curtis Institute of Music? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Massachusetts College of Art and Design
Curtis Institute of Music
-
Overview
- Massachusetts College of Art and Design
- Curtis Institute of Music
- Location
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design Boston, MA
-
Curtis Institute of Music Philadelphia, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design Large City
-
Curtis Institute of Music Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design 1,989
-
Curtis Institute of Music 161
-
-
- Type
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design Public 4 Year
-
Curtis Institute of Music Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design
-
Curtis Institute of Music
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design -
-
Curtis Institute of Music -
-
-
- Status
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design Non-profit
-
Curtis Institute of Music Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design massart.edu
-
Curtis Institute of Music curtis.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design
-
Curtis Institute of Music
-
-
-
Cost
- Massachusetts College of Art and Design
- Curtis Institute of Music
- Tuition (In State)
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design $15,400
-
Curtis Institute of Music $0
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design $43,400
-
Curtis Institute of Music $0
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design $19,412
-
Curtis Institute of Music $21,035
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design $24,864
-
Curtis Institute of Music $23,686
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design $10,421
-
Curtis Institute of Music $7,774
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design 84%
-
Curtis Institute of Music 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Massachusetts College of Art and Design
- Curtis Institute of Music
- Admission Chances
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design Calculate
-
Curtis Institute of Music Calculate
-
-
- Applied
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design 2,756
-
Curtis Institute of Music 568
-
-
- Admitted
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design 2,102
-
Curtis Institute of Music 26
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design 76.3%
-
Curtis Institute of Music 4.6%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design 17.3%
-
Curtis Institute of Music 92.3%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design
-
Curtis Institute of Music
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design
-
Curtis Institute of Music
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design 3.53
-
Curtis Institute of Music -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design A-
-
Curtis Institute of Music -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design Unavailable
-
Curtis Institute of Music Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design
-
Curtis Institute of Music Extreme
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design
-
Curtis Institute of Music
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design
-
Curtis Institute of Music
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design Test-free
-
Curtis Institute of Music Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design Feb 1, 2027
-
Curtis Institute of Music Dec 18, 2026
-
-
-
Academics
- Massachusetts College of Art and Design
- Curtis Institute of Music
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design 9:1
-
Curtis Institute of Music 2:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design
- Visual and Performing Arts (89%)
- Education (8%)
- Architecture (3%)
-
Curtis Institute of Music
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Massachusetts College of Art and Design
- Curtis Institute of Music
- Graduation Rate
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design 68%
-
Curtis Institute of Music -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design $38,700
-
Curtis Institute of Music N/A
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design 64%
-
Curtis Institute of Music -
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design $25,250
-
Curtis Institute of Music N/A
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design $261
-
Curtis Institute of Music N/A
-
-
-
Diversity
- Massachusetts College of Art and Design
- Curtis Institute of Music
- % Men
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design 25%
-
Curtis Institute of Music 50%
-
-
- % Women
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design 75%
-
Curtis Institute of Music 50%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design Medium
-
Curtis Institute of Music Very High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design No
-
Curtis Institute of Music No
-
-
- % White
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design 63%
-
Curtis Institute of Music 37%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design 8%
-
Curtis Institute of Music 18%
-
-
- % Black
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design 3%
-
Curtis Institute of Music 5%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design 10%
-
Curtis Institute of Music 3%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design 0%
-
Curtis Institute of Music 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design 0%
-
Curtis Institute of Music 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design 1%
-
Curtis Institute of Music 0%
-
-
- % International
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design 4%
-
Curtis Institute of Music 37%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design 11%
-
Curtis Institute of Music 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Massachusetts College of Art and Design
- Curtis Institute of Music
- % In-State
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design 73%
-
Curtis Institute of Music 0%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design 25%
-
Curtis Institute of Music 63%
-
-
-
Campus
- Massachusetts College of Art and Design
- Curtis Institute of Music
- Campus Housing
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design Yes
-
Curtis Institute of Music Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design No
-
Curtis Institute of Music
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design Yes
-
Curtis Institute of Music Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design No
-
Curtis Institute of Music No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design No
-
Curtis Institute of Music
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Massachusetts College of Art and Design in Boston, MA with Curtis Institute of Music in Philadelphia, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Massachusetts College of Art and Design is larger than Curtis Institute of Music based on total student enrollment (1,989 students vs. 161 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Massachusetts College of Art and Design is located in Boston, MA (Large City setting); Curtis Institute of Music is in Philadelphia, PA (Large City setting).
- Massachusetts College of Art and Design is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Curtis Institute of Music is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Massachusetts College of Art and Design 9:1; Curtis Institute of Music 2:1.
Massachusetts College of Art and Design vs. Curtis Institute of Music Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Massachusetts College of Art and Design or Curtis Institute of Music? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Curtis Institute of Music than Massachusetts College of Art and Design ($23,686 vs. $24,864).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Massachusetts College of Art and Design are 7.7% lower than at Curtis Institute of Music ($19,412 vs. $21,035).
- In-state tuition differs between Massachusetts College of Art and Design and Curtis Institute of Music ($15,400.00 vs. $0.00).
- Out-of-state tuition differs between Massachusetts College of Art and Design and Curtis Institute of Music ($43,400.00 vs. $0.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Curtis Institute of Music than at Massachusetts College of Art and Design (100% vs. 84%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Massachusetts College of Art and Design students is 34% larger than aid received by Curtis Institute of Music students ($10,421 vs. $7,774).
Massachusetts College of Art and Design vs. Curtis Institute of Music Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Massachusetts College of Art and Design or Curtis Institute of Music? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Curtis Institute of Music and Massachusetts College of Art and Design.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Massachusetts College of Art and Design - Test-free; Curtis Institute of Music - Test-free.
- Typical fall application deadline: Massachusetts College of Art and Design Feb 1, 2027; Curtis Institute of Music Dec 18, 2026.
- Massachusetts College of Art and Design has a higher acceptance rate (76.3%) than Curtis Institute of Music (4.6%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 17.3% at Massachusetts College of Art and Design vs. 92.3% at Curtis Institute of Music.
Massachusetts College of Art and Design vs. Curtis Institute of Music Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Massachusetts College of Art and Design and Curtis Institute of Music? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.