Massachusetts College of Art and Design vs. City Tech

Deciding between Massachusetts College of Art and Design and CUNY New York City College of Technology? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Massachusetts College of Art and Design
CUNY New York City College of Technology

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Massachusetts College of Art and Design Boston, MA
  • City Tech Brooklyn, NY
  • Setting
  • Massachusetts College of Art and Design Large City
  • City Tech Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • Massachusetts College of Art and Design 1,989
  • City Tech 14,486
  • Type
  • Massachusetts College of Art and Design Public 4 Year
  • City Tech Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Massachusetts College of Art and Design
  • City Tech #797
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Massachusetts College of Art and Design -
  • City Tech -
  • Status
  • Massachusetts College of Art and Design Non-profit
  • City Tech Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Massachusetts College of Art and Design
  • City Tech
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Massachusetts College of Art and Design $15,400
  • City Tech $7,332
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Massachusetts College of Art and Design $43,400
  • City Tech $15,282
  • Room & Board
  • Massachusetts College of Art and Design $19,412
  • City Tech $22,260
  • Average Net Price
  • Massachusetts College of Art and Design $24,864
  • City Tech $5,794
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Massachusetts College of Art and Design $10,421
  • City Tech $8,206
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Massachusetts College of Art and Design 84%
  • City Tech 85%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Massachusetts College of Art and Design 2,756
  • City Tech 24,745
  • Admitted
  • Massachusetts College of Art and Design 2,102
  • City Tech 19,867
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Massachusetts College of Art and Design 76.3%
  • City Tech 80.3%
  • Enrolled
  • Massachusetts College of Art and Design 17.3%
  • City Tech 18.2%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Massachusetts College of Art and Design
  • City Tech 1020
  • Typical ACT score
  • Massachusetts College of Art and Design
  • City Tech
  • Average High School GPA
  • Massachusetts College of Art and Design 3.53
  • City Tech -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Massachusetts College of Art and Design A-
  • City Tech -
  • Admissions Standards
  • Massachusetts College of Art and Design Unavailable
  • City Tech Extremely Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • Massachusetts College of Art and Design
  • City Tech
  • ACT Range
  • Massachusetts College of Art and Design
  • City Tech
  • SAT Range
  • Massachusetts College of Art and Design
  • City Tech 900/1140
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Massachusetts College of Art and Design Test-free
  • City Tech Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Massachusetts College of Art and Design Feb 1, 2027
  • City Tech Sep 1, 2026
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Massachusetts College of Art and Design 9:1
  • City Tech 16:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Massachusetts College of Art and Design
    • Visual and Performing Arts (89%)
    • Education (8%)
    • Architecture (3%)
  • City Tech
    • Health Professions (20%)
    • Engineering Technology (18%)
    • Business (16%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (9%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (8%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Massachusetts College of Art and Design 68%
  • City Tech 24%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Massachusetts College of Art and Design $38,700
  • City Tech $43,000
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Massachusetts College of Art and Design 64%
  • City Tech 47%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Massachusetts College of Art and Design $25,250
  • City Tech $10,613
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Massachusetts College of Art and Design $261
  • City Tech $109
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Massachusetts College of Art and Design 25%
  • City Tech 53%
  • % Women
  • Massachusetts College of Art and Design 75%
  • City Tech 47%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Massachusetts College of Art and Design Medium
  • City Tech Very High
  • HBCU
  • Massachusetts College of Art and Design No
  • City Tech No
  • % White
  • Massachusetts College of Art and Design 63%
  • City Tech 12%
  • % Asian
  • Massachusetts College of Art and Design 8%
  • City Tech 20%
  • % Black
  • Massachusetts College of Art and Design 3%
  • City Tech 29%
  • % Hispanic
  • Massachusetts College of Art and Design 10%
  • City Tech 32%
  • % Native American
  • Massachusetts College of Art and Design 0%
  • City Tech 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Massachusetts College of Art and Design 0%
  • City Tech 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Massachusetts College of Art and Design 1%
  • City Tech 1%
  • % International
  • Massachusetts College of Art and Design 4%
  • City Tech 5%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Massachusetts College of Art and Design 11%
  • City Tech 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Massachusetts College of Art and Design 73%
  • City Tech 88%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Massachusetts College of Art and Design 25%
  • City Tech 0%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Massachusetts College of Art and Design Yes
  • City Tech No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Massachusetts College of Art and Design No
  • City Tech No
  • Meal Plan
  • Massachusetts College of Art and Design Yes
  • City Tech No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Massachusetts College of Art and Design No
  • City Tech Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Massachusetts College of Art and Design No
  • City Tech Yes
  • Learn More
  • Massachusetts College of Art and Design Details
  • City Tech Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Massachusetts College of Art and Design in Boston, MA with CUNY New York City College of Technology in Brooklyn, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

CUNY New York City College of Technology is larger than Massachusetts College of Art and Design based on total student enrollment (14,486 students vs. 1,989 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Massachusetts College of Art and Design is located in Boston, MA (Large City setting); CUNY New York City College of Technology is in Brooklyn, NY (Large City setting).
  • Massachusetts College of Art and Design is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. CUNY New York City College of Technology is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Massachusetts College of Art and Design 9:1; CUNY New York City College of Technology 16:1.

Massachusetts College of Art and Design vs. City Tech Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Massachusetts College of Art and Design or City Tech? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at CUNY New York City College of Technology than Massachusetts College of Art and Design ($5,794 vs. $24,864).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Massachusetts College of Art and Design are 12.8% lower than at CUNY New York City College of Technology ($19,412 vs. $22,260).
  • Massachusetts College of Art and Design is 110% more expensive for in-state tuition than City Tech (about $8,068 more per year; $15,400.00 vs. $7,332.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 184% higher at Massachusetts College of Art and Design than at CUNY New York City College of Technology (about $28,118 more per year; $43,400.00 vs. $15,282.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at CUNY New York City College of Technology than at Massachusetts College of Art and Design (85% vs. 84%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Massachusetts College of Art and Design students is 27% larger than aid received by CUNY New York City College of Technology students ($10,421 vs. $8,206).

Massachusetts College of Art and Design vs. City Tech Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Massachusetts College of Art and Design or City Tech? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between City Tech and Massachusetts College of Art and Design.

  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsCUNY New York City College of Technology 900/1140.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Massachusetts College of Art and Design - Test-free; City Tech - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Massachusetts College of Art and Design Feb 1, 2027; City Tech Sep 1, 2026.
  • City Tech has a higher acceptance rate (80.3%) than Massachusetts College of Art and Design (76.3%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 17.3% at Massachusetts College of Art and Design vs. 18.2% at City Tech.

Massachusetts College of Art and Design vs. City Tech Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Massachusetts College of Art and Design and City Tech? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Massachusetts College of Art and Design's six-year graduation rate (68%) is higher than CUNY New York City College of Technology's (24%).
  • Graduates from CUNY New York City College of Technology earn a median of about $4,300 more per year than Massachusetts College of Art and Design graduates about ten years after starting college ($43,000 vs. $38,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, CUNY New York City College of Technology graduates have a $14,637 lower median loan debt than Massachusetts College of Art and Design graduates ($10,613 vs. $25,250).
  • Among borrowers, City Tech graduates have an estimated $152 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Massachusetts College of Art and Design graduates ($109 vs. $261).
  • More Massachusetts College of Art and Design graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former City Tech students, three years after graduation. (64% vs. 47%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.