MICA vs. Mount Saint Mary College

Deciding between Maryland Institute College of Art and Mount Saint Mary College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Maryland Institute College of Art
Mount Saint Mary College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • MICA Baltimore, MD
  • Mount Saint Mary College Newburgh, NY
  • Setting
  • MICA Large City
  • Mount Saint Mary College Small City
  • Total enrollment
  • MICA 1,687
  • Mount Saint Mary College 2,491
  • Type
  • MICA Private 4 Year
  • Mount Saint Mary College Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • MICA #283
  • Mount Saint Mary College #530
  • Religious Affiliation
  • MICA -
  • Mount Saint Mary College Roman Catholic
  • Status
  • MICA Non-profit
  • Mount Saint Mary College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • MICA
  • Mount Saint Mary College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • MICA $56,800
  • Mount Saint Mary College $43,450
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • MICA $56,800
  • Mount Saint Mary College $43,450
  • Room & Board
  • MICA $20,400
  • Mount Saint Mary College $19,390
  • Average Net Price
  • MICA $47,834
  • Mount Saint Mary College $26,896
  • Average Grant Aid
  • MICA $29,578
  • Mount Saint Mary College $28,345
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • MICA 100%
  • Mount Saint Mary College 99%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • MICA 3,201
  • Mount Saint Mary College 3,219
  • Admitted
  • MICA 2,458
  • Mount Saint Mary College 2,861
  • Acceptance Rate
  • MICA 76.8%
  • Mount Saint Mary College 88.9%
  • Enrolled
  • MICA 10.4%
  • Mount Saint Mary College 7%
  • Typical SAT score
  • MICA 1190
  • Mount Saint Mary College 1170
  • Typical ACT score
  • MICA 29
  • Mount Saint Mary College
  • Average High School GPA
  • MICA 3.47
  • Mount Saint Mary College 3.3
  • Typical High School Grades
  • MICA B+
  • Mount Saint Mary College B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • MICA Difficult
  • Mount Saint Mary College Average
  • Applicant Competition
  • MICA
  • Mount Saint Mary College
  • ACT Range
  • MICA 25/33
  • Mount Saint Mary College
  • SAT Range
  • MICA 1078/1305
  • Mount Saint Mary College 1090/1255
  • Submit Test Scores
  • MICA Test optional
  • Mount Saint Mary College Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • MICA Feb 1, 2027
  • Mount Saint Mary College
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • MICA 9:1
  • Mount Saint Mary College 12:1
  • Popular Majors
  • MICA
    • Visual and Performing Arts (100%)
  • Mount Saint Mary College
    • Health Professions (19%)
    • Business (16%)
    • History (11%)
    • Psychology (10%)
    • Social Sciences (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • MICA 71%
  • Mount Saint Mary College 55%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • MICA $40,300
  • Mount Saint Mary College $49,200
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • MICA 72%
  • Mount Saint Mary College 67%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • MICA $27,000
  • Mount Saint Mary College $26,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • MICA $279
  • Mount Saint Mary College $268
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • MICA 24%
  • Mount Saint Mary College 34%
  • % Women
  • MICA 76%
  • Mount Saint Mary College 66%
  • Racial Diversity
  • MICA High
  • Mount Saint Mary College Medium
  • HBCU
  • MICA No
  • Mount Saint Mary College No
  • % White
  • MICA 48%
  • Mount Saint Mary College 61%
  • % Asian
  • MICA 13%
  • Mount Saint Mary College 2%
  • % Black
  • MICA 6%
  • Mount Saint Mary College 7%
  • % Hispanic
  • MICA 7%
  • Mount Saint Mary College 15%
  • % Native American
  • MICA 0%
  • Mount Saint Mary College 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • MICA 0%
  • Mount Saint Mary College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • MICA 6%
  • Mount Saint Mary College 1%
  • % International
  • MICA 15%
  • Mount Saint Mary College 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • MICA 5%
  • Mount Saint Mary College 11%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • MICA 33%
  • Mount Saint Mary College 86%
  • % Out-of-State
  • MICA 49%
  • Mount Saint Mary College 14%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • MICA Yes
  • Mount Saint Mary College Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • MICA No
  • Mount Saint Mary College No
  • Meal Plan
  • MICA Yes
  • Mount Saint Mary College Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • MICA No
  • Mount Saint Mary College Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • MICA No
  • Mount Saint Mary College No

Comparable Facts

Compare Maryland Institute College of Art in Baltimore, MD with Mount Saint Mary College in Newburgh, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Mount Saint Mary College is larger than MICA based on total student enrollment (2,491 students vs. 1,687 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Maryland Institute College of Art is located in Baltimore, MD (Large City setting); Mount Saint Mary College is in Newburgh, NY (Small City setting).
  • Maryland Institute College of Art is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Mount Saint Mary College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Maryland Institute College of Art 9:1; Mount Saint Mary College 12:1.

MICA vs. Mount Saint Mary College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, MICA or Mount Saint Mary College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Mount Saint Mary College than MICA ($26,896 vs. $47,834).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Mount Saint Mary College are 5% lower than at Maryland Institute College of Art ($19,390 vs. $20,400).
  • Maryland Institute College of Art is 30.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than Mount Saint Mary College (about $13,350 more per year; $56,800.00 vs. $43,450.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 30.7% higher at MICA than at Mount Saint Mary College (about $13,350 more per year; $56,800.00 vs. $43,450.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Maryland Institute College of Art than at Mount Saint Mary College (100% vs. 99%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Maryland Institute College of Art students is 4.3% larger than aid received by Mount Saint Mary College students ($29,578 vs. $28,345).

MICA vs. Mount Saint Mary College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, MICA or Mount Saint Mary College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Mount Saint Mary College and MICA.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Maryland Institute College of Art (1190) is 20 points higher than at Mount Saint Mary College (1170).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Maryland Institute College of Art 1078/1305; Mount Saint Mary College 1090/1255.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Maryland Institute College of Art 25/33.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: MICA - Test optional; Mount Saint Mary College - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: MICA Feb 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman MICA students have a 0.17 point higher average high school GPA (3.47) than students at Mount Saint Mary College (3.3).
  • Mount Saint Mary College has a higher acceptance rate (88.9%) than MICA (76.8%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 10.4% at MICA vs. 7% at Mount Saint Mary College.

MICA vs. Mount Saint Mary College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for MICA and Mount Saint Mary College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Maryland Institute College of Art's six-year graduation rate (71%) is higher than Mount Saint Mary College's (55%).
  • Graduates from Mount Saint Mary College earn a median of about $8,900 more per year than MICA graduates about ten years after starting college ($49,200 vs. $40,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Mount Saint Mary College graduates have a $1,000 lower median loan debt than MICA graduates ($26,000 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, Mount Saint Mary College graduates have an estimated $11 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than MICA graduates ($268 vs. $279).
  • More MICA graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Mount Saint Mary College students, three years after graduation. (72% vs. 67%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.