Mars Hill University vs. UWest

Deciding between Mars Hill University and University of the West? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Mars Hill University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Mars Hill University Mars Hill, NC
  • UWest Rosemead, CA
  • Setting
  • Mars Hill University Rural Fringe
  • UWest Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Mars Hill University 1,110
  • UWest 138
  • Type
  • Mars Hill University Private 4 Year
  • UWest Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Mars Hill University
  • UWest
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Mars Hill University -
  • UWest -
  • Status
  • Mars Hill University Non-profit
  • UWest Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Mars Hill University
  • UWest
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Mars Hill University $37,736
  • UWest $15,446
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Mars Hill University $37,736
  • UWest $15,446
  • Room & Board
  • Mars Hill University $12,258
  • UWest $14,244
  • Average Net Price
  • Mars Hill University $18,925
  • UWest $14,713
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Mars Hill University $31,066
  • UWest $9,445
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Mars Hill University 100%
  • UWest 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Mars Hill University 1,642
  • UWest 4
  • Admitted
  • Mars Hill University 1,115
  • UWest 4
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Mars Hill University 67.9%
  • UWest 100% Open
  • Enrolled
  • Mars Hill University 31.1%
  • UWest 25% Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • Mars Hill University
  • UWest
  • Typical ACT score
  • Mars Hill University
  • UWest
  • Average High School GPA
  • Mars Hill University 3.5
  • UWest 2.43
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Mars Hill University A-
  • UWest C+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Mars Hill University Unavailable
  • UWest Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Mars Hill University Low
  • UWest
  • ACT Range
  • Mars Hill University
  • UWest
  • SAT Range
  • Mars Hill University
  • UWest
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Mars Hill University Test-free
  • UWest Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • Mars Hill University
  • UWest Jun 15, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Mars Hill University 11:1
  • UWest 4:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Mars Hill University
    • Business (25%)
    • Education (22%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (9%)
    • Psychology (7%)
    • Human Services (7%)
  • UWest
    • Business (56%)
    • English and Literature (33%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (11%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Mars Hill University 38%
  • UWest -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Mars Hill University $32,300
  • UWest N/A
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Mars Hill University 53%
  • UWest -
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Mars Hill University $27,000
  • UWest N/A
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Mars Hill University $279
  • UWest N/A
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Mars Hill University 50%
  • UWest 46%
  • % Women
  • Mars Hill University 50%
  • UWest 54%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Mars Hill University Medium
  • UWest Very High
  • HBCU
  • Mars Hill University No
  • UWest No
  • % White
  • Mars Hill University 68%
  • UWest 9%
  • % Asian
  • Mars Hill University 1%
  • UWest 9%
  • % Black
  • Mars Hill University 22%
  • UWest 2%
  • % Hispanic
  • Mars Hill University 3%
  • UWest 41%
  • % Native American
  • Mars Hill University 1%
  • UWest 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Mars Hill University 0%
  • UWest 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Mars Hill University 1%
  • UWest 3%
  • % International
  • Mars Hill University 0%
  • UWest 34%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Mars Hill University 3%
  • UWest 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Mars Hill University 51%
  • UWest 100%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Mars Hill University 41%
  • UWest 0%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Mars Hill University Yes
  • UWest Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Mars Hill University No
  • UWest No
  • Meal Plan
  • Mars Hill University Yes
  • UWest Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Mars Hill University Yes
  • UWest Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Mars Hill University No
  • UWest No

Comparable Facts

Compare Mars Hill University in Mars Hill, NC with University of the West in Rosemead, CA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Mars Hill University is larger than UWest based on total student enrollment (1,110 students vs. 138 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Mars Hill University is located in Mars Hill, NC (Rural Fringe setting); University of the West is in Rosemead, CA (Large Suburban setting).
  • Mars Hill University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. University of the West is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Mars Hill University 11:1; University of the West 4:1.

Mars Hill University vs. UWest Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Mars Hill University or UWest? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of the West than Mars Hill University ($14,713 vs. $18,925).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Mars Hill University are 13.9% lower than at University of the West ($12,258 vs. $14,244).
  • Mars Hill University is 144.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than UWest (about $22,290 more per year; $37,736.00 vs. $15,446.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 144.3% higher at Mars Hill University than at University of the West (about $22,290 more per year; $37,736.00 vs. $15,446.00).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at Mars Hill University as at University of the West (100% vs. 100%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Mars Hill University students is 228.9% larger than aid received by University of the West students ($31,066 vs. $9,445).

Mars Hill University vs. UWest Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Mars Hill University or UWest? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between UWest and Mars Hill University.

  • University of the West reports an open admissions policy.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Mars Hill University - Test-free; UWest - Open admission.
  • Typical fall application deadline: UWest Jun 15, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Mars Hill University students have a 1.07 point higher average high school GPA (3.5) than students at UWest (2.43).
  • UWest has a higher acceptance rate (100%) than Mars Hill University (67.9%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 31.1% at Mars Hill University vs. 25% at UWest.

Mars Hill University vs. UWest Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Mars Hill University and UWest? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.