Mars Hill University vs. Ottawa University-Milwaukee
Deciding between Mars Hill University and Ottawa University Milwaukee? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Mars Hill University
Ottawa University Milwaukee
-
Overview
- Mars Hill University
- Ottawa University-Milwaukee
- Location
-
Mars Hill University Mars Hill, NC
-
Ottawa University-Milwaukee Brookfield, WI
-
-
- Setting
-
Mars Hill University Rural Fringe
-
Ottawa University-Milwaukee Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Mars Hill University 1,110
-
Ottawa University-Milwaukee 116
-
-
- Type
-
Mars Hill University Private 4 Year
-
Ottawa University-Milwaukee Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Mars Hill University
-
Ottawa University-Milwaukee
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Mars Hill University -
-
Ottawa University-Milwaukee American Baptist
-
-
- Status
-
Mars Hill University Non-profit
-
Ottawa University-Milwaukee Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Mars Hill University mhu.edu
-
Ottawa University-Milwaukee ottawa.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Mars Hill University
-
Ottawa University-Milwaukee
-
-
-
Cost
- Mars Hill University
- Ottawa University-Milwaukee
- Tuition (In State)
-
Mars Hill University $37,736
-
Ottawa University-Milwaukee $0
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Mars Hill University $37,736
-
Ottawa University-Milwaukee $0
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Mars Hill University $12,258
-
Ottawa University-Milwaukee $0
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Mars Hill University $18,925
-
Ottawa University-Milwaukee -
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Mars Hill University $31,066
-
Ottawa University-Milwaukee $0
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Mars Hill University 100%
-
Ottawa University-Milwaukee 0%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Mars Hill University
- Ottawa University-Milwaukee
- Applied
-
Mars Hill University 1,642
-
Ottawa University-Milwaukee -
-
-
- Admitted
-
Mars Hill University 1,115
-
Ottawa University-Milwaukee -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Mars Hill University 67.9%
-
Ottawa University-Milwaukee
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Mars Hill University 31.1%
-
Ottawa University-Milwaukee
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Mars Hill University
-
Ottawa University-Milwaukee
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Mars Hill University
-
Ottawa University-Milwaukee
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Mars Hill University 3.5
-
Ottawa University-Milwaukee -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Mars Hill University A-
-
Ottawa University-Milwaukee -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Mars Hill University Unavailable
-
Ottawa University-Milwaukee Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Mars Hill University Low
-
Ottawa University-Milwaukee
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Mars Hill University
-
Ottawa University-Milwaukee
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Mars Hill University
-
Ottawa University-Milwaukee
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Mars Hill University Test-free
-
Ottawa University-Milwaukee Not reported
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Mars Hill University
-
Ottawa University-Milwaukee
-
-
-
Academics
- Mars Hill University
- Ottawa University-Milwaukee
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Mars Hill University 11:1
-
Ottawa University-Milwaukee 2:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Mars Hill University
- Business (25%)
- Education (22%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (9%)
- Psychology (7%)
- Human Services (7%)
-
Ottawa University-Milwaukee
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Mars Hill University
- Ottawa University-Milwaukee
- Graduation Rate
-
Mars Hill University 38%
-
Ottawa University-Milwaukee -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Mars Hill University $32,300
-
Ottawa University-Milwaukee $46,400
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Mars Hill University 53%
-
Ottawa University-Milwaukee 46%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Mars Hill University $27,000
-
Ottawa University-Milwaukee $21,875
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Mars Hill University $279
-
Ottawa University-Milwaukee $226
-
-
-
Diversity
- Mars Hill University
- Ottawa University-Milwaukee
- % Men
-
Mars Hill University 50%
-
Ottawa University-Milwaukee 30%
-
-
- % Women
-
Mars Hill University 50%
-
Ottawa University-Milwaukee 70%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Mars Hill University Medium
-
Ottawa University-Milwaukee Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Mars Hill University No
-
Ottawa University-Milwaukee No
-
-
- % White
-
Mars Hill University 68%
-
Ottawa University-Milwaukee 52%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Mars Hill University 1%
-
Ottawa University-Milwaukee 4%
-
-
- % Black
-
Mars Hill University 22%
-
Ottawa University-Milwaukee 18%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Mars Hill University 3%
-
Ottawa University-Milwaukee 0%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Mars Hill University 1%
-
Ottawa University-Milwaukee 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Mars Hill University 0%
-
Ottawa University-Milwaukee 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Mars Hill University 1%
-
Ottawa University-Milwaukee 0%
-
-
- % International
-
Mars Hill University 0%
-
Ottawa University-Milwaukee 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Mars Hill University 3%
-
Ottawa University-Milwaukee 25%
-
-
-
Students
- Mars Hill University
- Ottawa University-Milwaukee
- % In-State
-
Mars Hill University 51%
-
Ottawa University-Milwaukee -
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Mars Hill University 41%
-
Ottawa University-Milwaukee -
-
-
-
Campus
- Mars Hill University
- Ottawa University-Milwaukee
- Campus Housing
-
Mars Hill University Yes
-
Ottawa University-Milwaukee No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Mars Hill University No
-
Ottawa University-Milwaukee
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Mars Hill University Yes
-
Ottawa University-Milwaukee No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Mars Hill University Yes
-
Ottawa University-Milwaukee Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Mars Hill University No
-
Ottawa University-Milwaukee
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Mars Hill University in Mars Hill, NC with Ottawa University Milwaukee in Brookfield, WI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Mars Hill University is larger than Ottawa University-Milwaukee based on total student enrollment (1,110 students vs. 116 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Mars Hill University is located in Mars Hill, NC (Rural Fringe setting); Ottawa University Milwaukee is in Brookfield, WI (Large Suburban setting).
- Mars Hill University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Ottawa University Milwaukee is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Mars Hill University 11:1; Ottawa University Milwaukee 2:1.
Mars Hill University vs. Ottawa University-Milwaukee Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Mars Hill University or Ottawa University-Milwaukee? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- In-state tuition differs between Mars Hill University and Ottawa University-Milwaukee ($37,736.00 vs. $0.00).
- Out-of-state tuition differs between Mars Hill University and Ottawa University Milwaukee ($37,736.00 vs. $0.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Mars Hill University than at Ottawa University Milwaukee (100% vs. 0%).
Mars Hill University vs. Ottawa University-Milwaukee Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Mars Hill University or Ottawa University-Milwaukee? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Ottawa University-Milwaukee and Mars Hill University.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Mars Hill University - Test-free; Ottawa University-Milwaukee - Not reported.
Mars Hill University vs. Ottawa University-Milwaukee Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Mars Hill University and Ottawa University-Milwaukee? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from Ottawa University Milwaukee earn a median of about $14,100 more per year than Mars Hill University graduates about ten years after starting college ($46,400 vs. $32,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Ottawa University Milwaukee graduates have a $5,125 lower median loan debt than Mars Hill University graduates ($21,875 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Ottawa University-Milwaukee graduates have an estimated $53 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Mars Hill University graduates ($226 vs. $279).
- More Mars Hill University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Ottawa University-Milwaukee students, three years after graduation. (53% vs. 46%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.