Mars Hill University vs. Glenville State University

Deciding between Mars Hill University and Glenville State University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Mars Hill University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Mars Hill University Mars Hill, NC
  • Glenville State University Glenville, WV
  • Setting
  • Mars Hill University Rural Fringe
  • Glenville State University Remote Rural
  • Total enrollment
  • Mars Hill University 1,110
  • Glenville State University 1,765
  • Type
  • Mars Hill University Private 4 Year
  • Glenville State University Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Mars Hill University
  • Glenville State University
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Mars Hill University -
  • Glenville State University -
  • Status
  • Mars Hill University Non-profit
  • Glenville State University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Mars Hill University
  • Glenville State University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Mars Hill University $37,736
  • Glenville State University $9,578
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Mars Hill University $37,736
  • Glenville State University $11,354
  • Room & Board
  • Mars Hill University $12,258
  • Glenville State University $13,386
  • Average Net Price
  • Mars Hill University $18,925
  • Glenville State University $13,798
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Mars Hill University $31,066
  • Glenville State University $9,496
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Mars Hill University 100%
  • Glenville State University 96%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Mars Hill University 1,642
  • Glenville State University -
  • Admitted
  • Mars Hill University 1,115
  • Glenville State University -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Mars Hill University 67.9%
  • Glenville State University
  • Enrolled
  • Mars Hill University 31.1%
  • Glenville State University
  • Typical SAT score
  • Mars Hill University
  • Glenville State University
  • Typical ACT score
  • Mars Hill University
  • Glenville State University
  • Average High School GPA
  • Mars Hill University 3.5
  • Glenville State University 3.3
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Mars Hill University A-
  • Glenville State University B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Mars Hill University Unavailable
  • Glenville State University Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Mars Hill University Low
  • Glenville State University
  • ACT Range
  • Mars Hill University
  • Glenville State University
  • SAT Range
  • Mars Hill University
  • Glenville State University
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Mars Hill University Test-free
  • Glenville State University Not reported
  • Application Deadline
  • Mars Hill University
  • Glenville State University
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Mars Hill University 11:1
  • Glenville State University 13:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Mars Hill University
    • Business (25%)
    • Education (22%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (9%)
    • Psychology (7%)
    • Human Services (7%)
  • Glenville State University
    • Education (29%)
    • Business (23%)
    • Social Sciences (15%)
    • Natural Resources Conservation (13%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (9%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Mars Hill University 38%
  • Glenville State University 31%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Mars Hill University $32,300
  • Glenville State University $34,900
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Mars Hill University 53%
  • Glenville State University 36%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Mars Hill University $27,000
  • Glenville State University $24,025
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Mars Hill University $279
  • Glenville State University $248
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Mars Hill University 50%
  • Glenville State University 47%
  • % Women
  • Mars Hill University 50%
  • Glenville State University 53%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Mars Hill University Medium
  • Glenville State University Low
  • HBCU
  • Mars Hill University No
  • Glenville State University No
  • % White
  • Mars Hill University 68%
  • Glenville State University 68%
  • % Asian
  • Mars Hill University 1%
  • Glenville State University 1%
  • % Black
  • Mars Hill University 22%
  • Glenville State University 19%
  • % Hispanic
  • Mars Hill University 3%
  • Glenville State University 2%
  • % Native American
  • Mars Hill University 1%
  • Glenville State University 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Mars Hill University 0%
  • Glenville State University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Mars Hill University 1%
  • Glenville State University 1%
  • % International
  • Mars Hill University 0%
  • Glenville State University 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Mars Hill University 3%
  • Glenville State University 10%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Mars Hill University 51%
  • Glenville State University 81%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Mars Hill University 41%
  • Glenville State University 14%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Mars Hill University Yes
  • Glenville State University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Mars Hill University No
  • Glenville State University No
  • Meal Plan
  • Mars Hill University Yes
  • Glenville State University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Mars Hill University Yes
  • Glenville State University No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Mars Hill University No
  • Glenville State University No
  • Learn More
  • Mars Hill University Details
  • Glenville State University Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Mars Hill University in Mars Hill, NC with Glenville State University in Glenville, WV on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Glenville State University is larger than Mars Hill University based on total student enrollment (1,765 students vs. 1,110 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Mars Hill University is located in Mars Hill, NC (Rural Fringe setting); Glenville State University is in Glenville, WV (Remote Rural setting).
  • Mars Hill University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Glenville State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Mars Hill University 11:1; Glenville State University 13:1.

Mars Hill University vs. Glenville State University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Mars Hill University or Glenville State University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Glenville State University than Mars Hill University ($13,798 vs. $18,925).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Mars Hill University are 8.4% lower than at Glenville State University ($12,258 vs. $13,386).
  • Mars Hill University is 294% more expensive for in-state tuition than Glenville State University (about $28,158 more per year; $37,736.00 vs. $9,578.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 232.4% higher at Mars Hill University than at Glenville State University (about $26,382 more per year; $37,736.00 vs. $11,354.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Mars Hill University than at Glenville State University (100% vs. 96%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Mars Hill University students is 227.1% larger than aid received by Glenville State University students ($31,066 vs. $9,496).

Mars Hill University vs. Glenville State University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Mars Hill University or Glenville State University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Glenville State University and Mars Hill University.

  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Mars Hill University - Test-free; Glenville State University - Not reported.
  • Accepted freshman Mars Hill University students have a 0.2 point higher average high school GPA (3.5) than students at Glenville State University (3.3).

Mars Hill University vs. Glenville State University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Mars Hill University and Glenville State University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Mars Hill University's six-year graduation rate (38%) is higher than Glenville State University's (31%).
  • Graduates from Glenville State University earn a median of about $2,600 more per year than Mars Hill University graduates about ten years after starting college ($34,900 vs. $32,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Glenville State University graduates have a $2,975 lower median loan debt than Mars Hill University graduates ($24,025 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, Glenville State University graduates have an estimated $31 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Mars Hill University graduates ($248 vs. $279).
  • More Mars Hill University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Glenville State University students, three years after graduation. (53% vs. 36%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.