Mars Hill University vs. Bellin College
Deciding between Mars Hill University and Bellin College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Mars Hill University
Bellin College
-
Overview
- Mars Hill University
- Bellin College
- Location
-
Mars Hill University Mars Hill, NC
-
Bellin College Green Bay, WI
-
-
- Setting
-
Mars Hill University Rural Fringe
-
Bellin College Rural Fringe
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Mars Hill University 1,110
-
Bellin College 927
-
-
- Type
-
Mars Hill University Private 4 Year
-
Bellin College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Mars Hill University
-
Bellin College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Mars Hill University -
-
Bellin College -
-
-
- Status
-
Mars Hill University Non-profit
-
Bellin College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Mars Hill University mhu.edu
-
Bellin College bellincollege.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Mars Hill University
-
Bellin College
-
-
-
Cost
- Mars Hill University
- Bellin College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Mars Hill University $37,736
-
Bellin College $30,952
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Mars Hill University $37,736
-
Bellin College $30,952
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Mars Hill University $12,258
-
Bellin College $12,375
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Mars Hill University $18,925
-
Bellin College $37,954
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Mars Hill University $31,066
-
Bellin College $4,887
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Mars Hill University 100%
-
Bellin College 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Mars Hill University
- Bellin College
- Applied
-
Mars Hill University 1,642
-
Bellin College 71
-
-
- Admitted
-
Mars Hill University 1,115
-
Bellin College 69
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Mars Hill University 67.9%
-
Bellin College 97.2%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Mars Hill University 31.1%
-
Bellin College 85.5%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Mars Hill University
-
Bellin College
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Mars Hill University
-
Bellin College 22
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Mars Hill University 3.5
-
Bellin College 3.6
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Mars Hill University A-
-
Bellin College A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Mars Hill University Unavailable
-
Bellin College Very Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Mars Hill University Low
-
Bellin College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Mars Hill University
-
Bellin College 21/24
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Mars Hill University
-
Bellin College
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Mars Hill University Test-free
-
Bellin College Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Mars Hill University
-
Bellin College May 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Mars Hill University
- Bellin College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Mars Hill University 11:1
-
Bellin College 10:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Mars Hill University
- Business (25%)
- Education (22%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (9%)
- Psychology (7%)
- Human Services (7%)
-
Bellin College
- Health Professions (100%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Mars Hill University
- Bellin College
- Graduation Rate
-
Mars Hill University 38%
-
Bellin College 78%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Mars Hill University $32,300
-
Bellin College $56,700
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Mars Hill University 53%
-
Bellin College 85%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Mars Hill University $27,000
-
Bellin College $15,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Mars Hill University $279
-
Bellin College $155
-
-
-
Diversity
- Mars Hill University
- Bellin College
- % Men
-
Mars Hill University 50%
-
Bellin College 18%
-
-
- % Women
-
Mars Hill University 50%
-
Bellin College 82%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Mars Hill University Medium
-
Bellin College Extremely Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Mars Hill University No
-
Bellin College No
-
-
- % White
-
Mars Hill University 68%
-
Bellin College 93%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Mars Hill University 1%
-
Bellin College 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Mars Hill University 22%
-
Bellin College 1%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Mars Hill University 3%
-
Bellin College 3%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Mars Hill University 1%
-
Bellin College 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Mars Hill University 0%
-
Bellin College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Mars Hill University 1%
-
Bellin College 1%
-
-
- % International
-
Mars Hill University 0%
-
Bellin College 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Mars Hill University 3%
-
Bellin College 1%
-
-
-
Students
- Mars Hill University
- Bellin College
- % In-State
-
Mars Hill University 51%
-
Bellin College 98%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Mars Hill University 41%
-
Bellin College 2%
-
-
-
Campus
- Mars Hill University
- Bellin College
- Campus Housing
-
Mars Hill University Yes
-
Bellin College No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Mars Hill University No
-
Bellin College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Mars Hill University Yes
-
Bellin College No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Mars Hill University Yes
-
Bellin College No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Mars Hill University No
-
Bellin College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Mars Hill University in Mars Hill, NC with Bellin College in Green Bay, WI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Mars Hill University is larger than Bellin College based on total student enrollment (1,110 students vs. 927 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Mars Hill University is located in Mars Hill, NC (Rural Fringe setting); Bellin College is in Green Bay, WI (Rural Fringe setting).
- Mars Hill University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Bellin College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Mars Hill University 11:1; Bellin College 10:1.
Mars Hill University vs. Bellin College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Mars Hill University or Bellin College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Mars Hill University than Bellin College ($18,925 vs. $37,954).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Mars Hill University are 0.9% lower than at Bellin College ($12,258 vs. $12,375).
- Mars Hill University is 21.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than Bellin College (about $6,784 more per year; $37,736.00 vs. $30,952.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 21.9% higher at Mars Hill University than at Bellin College (about $6,784 more per year; $37,736.00 vs. $30,952.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Mars Hill University as at Bellin College (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Mars Hill University students is 535.7% larger than aid received by Bellin College students ($31,066 vs. $4,887).
Mars Hill University vs. Bellin College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Mars Hill University or Bellin College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Bellin College and Mars Hill University.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsBellin College 21/24.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Mars Hill University - Test-free; Bellin College - Test-free.
- Typical fall application deadline: Bellin College May 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Bellin College students have a 0.1 point higher average high school GPA (3.6) than students at Mars Hill University (3.5).
- Bellin College has a higher acceptance rate (97.2%) than Mars Hill University (67.9%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 31.1% at Mars Hill University vs. 85.5% at Bellin College.
Mars Hill University vs. Bellin College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Mars Hill University and Bellin College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Bellin College's six-year graduation rate (78%) is higher than Mars Hill University's (38%).
- Graduates from Bellin College earn a median of about $24,400 more per year than Mars Hill University graduates about ten years after starting college ($56,700 vs. $32,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Bellin College graduates have a $12,000 lower median loan debt than Mars Hill University graduates ($15,000 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Bellin College graduates have an estimated $124 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Mars Hill University graduates ($155 vs. $279).
- More Bellin College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Mars Hill University students, three years after graduation. (85% vs. 53%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.