Marist University vs. VCU

Deciding between Marist University and Virginia Commonwealth University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Marist University
Virginia Commonwealth University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Marist University Poughkeepsie, NY
  • VCU Richmond, VA
  • Setting
  • Marist University Large Suburban
  • VCU Midsize City
  • Total enrollment
  • Marist University 6,356
  • VCU 28,464
  • Type
  • Marist University Private 4 Year
  • VCU Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Marist University #178
  • VCU #465
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Marist University -
  • VCU -
  • Status
  • Marist University Non-profit
  • VCU Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Marist University
  • VCU
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Marist University $47,750
  • VCU $16,945
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Marist University $47,750
  • VCU $40,109
  • Room & Board
  • Marist University $18,460
  • VCU $18,254
  • Average Net Price
  • Marist University $42,508
  • VCU $26,836
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Marist University $25,067
  • VCU $14,186
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Marist University 96%
  • VCU 88%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Marist University 11,274
  • VCU 20,954
  • Admitted
  • Marist University 6,371
  • VCU 19,408
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Marist University 56.5%
  • VCU 92.6%
  • Enrolled
  • Marist University 19.9%
  • VCU 21.6%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Marist University 1270
  • VCU 1140
  • Typical ACT score
  • Marist University 28
  • VCU 26
  • Average High School GPA
  • Marist University 3.56
  • VCU 3.75
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Marist University A-
  • VCU A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Marist University Difficult
  • VCU Challenging
  • Applicant Competition
  • Marist University Low
  • VCU
  • ACT Range
  • Marist University 25/31
  • VCU 22/30
  • SAT Range
  • Marist University 1190/1340
  • VCU 1010/1270
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Marist University Test optional
  • VCU Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Marist University Feb 15, 2027
  • VCU Jan 18, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Marist University 15:1
  • VCU 17:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Marist University
    • Business (24%)
    • Communication (16%)
    • Psychology (12%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (12%)
    • Biology (5%)
  • VCU
    • Business (15%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (13%)
    • Health Professions (9%)
    • Psychology (9%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (8%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Marist University 80%
  • VCU 53%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Marist University $59,000
  • VCU $47,500
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Marist University 80%
  • VCU 56%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Marist University $26,000
  • VCU $23,250
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Marist University $268
  • VCU $240
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Marist University 41%
  • VCU 36%
  • % Women
  • Marist University 59%
  • VCU 64%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Marist University Low
  • VCU High
  • HBCU
  • Marist University No
  • VCU No
  • % White
  • Marist University 78%
  • VCU 50%
  • % Asian
  • Marist University 3%
  • VCU 13%
  • % Black
  • Marist University 4%
  • VCU 18%
  • % Hispanic
  • Marist University 9%
  • VCU 8%
  • % Native American
  • Marist University 0%
  • VCU 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Marist University 0%
  • VCU 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Marist University 2%
  • VCU 6%
  • % International
  • Marist University 2%
  • VCU 3%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Marist University 2%
  • VCU 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Marist University 45%
  • VCU 91%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Marist University 52%
  • VCU 6%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Marist University Yes
  • VCU Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Marist University No
  • VCU No
  • Meal Plan
  • Marist University Yes
  • VCU Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Marist University Yes
  • VCU Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Marist University No
  • VCU Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare Marist University in Poughkeepsie, NY with Virginia Commonwealth University in Richmond, VA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Virginia Commonwealth University is larger than Marist University based on total student enrollment (28,464 students vs. 6,356 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Marist University is located in Poughkeepsie, NY (Large Suburban setting); Virginia Commonwealth University is in Richmond, VA (Midsize City setting).
  • Marist University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Virginia Commonwealth University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Marist University 15:1; Virginia Commonwealth University 17:1.

Marist University vs. VCU Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Marist University or VCU? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Virginia Commonwealth University than Marist University ($26,836 vs. $42,508).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Virginia Commonwealth University are 1.1% lower than at Marist University ($18,254 vs. $18,460).
  • Marist University is 181.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than VCU (about $30,805 more per year; $47,750.00 vs. $16,945.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 19.1% higher at Marist University than at Virginia Commonwealth University (about $7,641 more per year; $47,750.00 vs. $40,109.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Marist University than at Virginia Commonwealth University (96% vs. 88%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Marist University students is 76.7% larger than aid received by Virginia Commonwealth University students ($25,067 vs. $14,186).

Marist University vs. VCU Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Marist University or VCU? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between VCU and Marist University.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Marist University (1270) is 130 points higher than at VCU (1140).
  • Incoming Marist University students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (28 vs. 26 at VCU).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Marist University 1190/1340; Virginia Commonwealth University 1010/1270.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Marist University 25/31; Virginia Commonwealth University 22/30.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Marist University - Test optional; VCU - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Marist University Feb 15, 2027; VCU Jan 18, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman VCU students have a 0.19 point higher average high school GPA (3.75) than students at Marist University (3.56).
  • VCU has a higher acceptance rate (92.6%) than Marist University (56.5%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 19.9% at Marist University vs. 21.6% at VCU.

Marist University vs. VCU Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Marist University and VCU? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Marist University's six-year graduation rate (80%) is higher than Virginia Commonwealth University's (53%).
  • Graduates from Marist University earn a median of about $11,500 more per year than VCU graduates about ten years after starting college ($59,000 vs. $47,500), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Virginia Commonwealth University graduates have a $2,750 lower median loan debt than Marist University graduates ($23,250 vs. $26,000).
  • Among borrowers, VCU graduates have an estimated $28 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Marist University graduates ($240 vs. $268).
  • More Marist University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former VCU students, three years after graduation. (80% vs. 56%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.