Marist University vs. St John's
Deciding between Marist University and St. John's University New York? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Marist University
St. John's University New York
-
Overview
- Marist University
- St John's
- Location
-
Marist University Poughkeepsie, NY
-
St John's Queens, NY
-
-
- Setting
-
Marist University Large Suburban
-
St John's Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Marist University 6,356
-
St John's 19,389
-
-
- Type
-
Marist University Private 4 Year
-
St John's Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Marist University #178
-
St John's #392
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Marist University -
-
St John's Roman Catholic
-
-
- Status
-
Marist University Non-profit
-
St John's Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Marist University marist.edu
-
St John's stjohns.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Marist University
-
St John's
-
-
-
Cost
- Marist University
- St John's
- Tuition (In State)
-
Marist University $47,750
-
St John's $53,020
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Marist University $47,750
-
St John's $53,020
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Marist University $18,460
-
St John's $20,600
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Marist University $42,508
-
St John's $29,656
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Marist University $25,067
-
St John's $35,979
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Marist University 96%
-
St John's 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Marist University
- St John's
- Applied
-
Marist University 11,274
-
St John's 24,208
-
-
- Admitted
-
Marist University 6,371
-
St John's 20,196
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Marist University 56.5%
-
St John's 83.4%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Marist University 19.9%
-
St John's 11.6%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Marist University 1270
-
St John's 1250
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Marist University 28
-
St John's 26
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Marist University 3.56
-
St John's 3.5
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Marist University A-
-
St John's A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Marist University Difficult
-
St John's Difficult
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Marist University Low
-
St John's
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Marist University 25/31
-
St John's 24/29
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Marist University 1190/1340
-
St John's 1150/1340
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Marist University Test optional
-
St John's Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Marist University Feb 15, 2027
-
St John's
-
-
-
Academics
- Marist University
- St John's
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Marist University 15:1
-
St John's 16:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Marist University
- Business (24%)
- Communication (16%)
- Psychology (12%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (12%)
- Biology (5%)
-
St John's
- Business (27%)
- Health Professions (9%)
- Communication (8%)
- Education (7%)
- Biology (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Marist University
- St John's
- Graduation Rate
-
Marist University 80%
-
St John's 58%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Marist University $59,000
-
St John's $61,400
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Marist University 80%
-
St John's 65%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Marist University $26,000
-
St John's $26,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Marist University $268
-
St John's $268
-
-
-
Diversity
- Marist University
- St John's
- % Men
-
Marist University 41%
-
St John's 43%
-
-
- % Women
-
Marist University 59%
-
St John's 57%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Marist University Low
-
St John's Very High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Marist University No
-
St John's No
-
-
- % White
-
Marist University 78%
-
St John's 34%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Marist University 3%
-
St John's 17%
-
-
- % Black
-
Marist University 4%
-
St John's 19%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Marist University 9%
-
St John's 12%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Marist University 0%
-
St John's 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Marist University 0%
-
St John's 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Marist University 2%
-
St John's 5%
-
-
- % International
-
Marist University 2%
-
St John's 5%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Marist University 2%
-
St John's 7%
-
-
-
Students
- Marist University
- St John's
- % In-State
-
Marist University 45%
-
St John's 83%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Marist University 52%
-
St John's 13%
-
-
-
Campus
- Marist University
- St John's
- Campus Housing
-
Marist University Yes
-
St John's Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Marist University No
-
St John's No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Marist University Yes
-
St John's Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Marist University Yes
-
St John's Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Marist University No
-
St John's No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Marist University in Poughkeepsie, NY with St. John's University New York in Queens, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
St. John's University New York is larger than Marist University based on total student enrollment (19,389 students vs. 6,356 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Marist University is located in Poughkeepsie, NY (Large Suburban setting); St. John's University New York is in Queens, NY (Large City setting).
- Marist University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. St. John's University New York is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Marist University 15:1; St. John's University New York 16:1.
Marist University vs. St John's Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Marist University or St John's? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at St. John's University New York than Marist University ($29,656 vs. $42,508).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Marist University are 10.4% lower than at St. John's University New York ($18,460 vs. $20,600).
- St. John's University New York is 11% more expensive for in-state tuition than Marist University (about $5,270 more per year; $53,020.00 vs. $47,750.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 11% higher at St John's than at Marist University (about $5,270 more per year; $53,020.00 vs. $47,750.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at St. John's University New York than at Marist University (100% vs. 96%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by St. John's University New York students is 43.5% larger than aid received by Marist University students ($35,979 vs. $25,067).
Marist University vs. St John's Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Marist University or St John's? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between St John's and Marist University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Marist University (1270) is 20 points higher than at St John's (1250).
- Incoming Marist University students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (28 vs. 26 at St John's).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Marist University 1190/1340; St. John's University New York 1150/1340.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Marist University 25/31; St. John's University New York 24/29.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Marist University - Test optional; St John's - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Marist University Feb 15, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Marist University students have a 0.06 point higher average high school GPA (3.56) than students at St John's (3.5).
- St John's has a higher acceptance rate (83.4%) than Marist University (56.5%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 19.9% at Marist University vs. 11.6% at St John's.
Marist University vs. St John's Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Marist University and St John's? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Marist University's six-year graduation rate (80%) is higher than St. John's University New York's (58%).
- Graduates from St. John's University New York earn a median of about $2,400 more per year than Marist University graduates about ten years after starting college ($61,400 vs. $59,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, St. John's University New York and Marist University graduates have the same median loan debt ($26,000 vs. $26,000).
- Among borrowers in the federal data, St. John's University New York and Marist University graduates have the same median monthly federal student loan payment ($268 vs. $268).
- More Marist University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former St John's students, three years after graduation. (80% vs. 65%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.