Marist University vs. Nazareth University
Deciding between Marist University and Nazareth University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Marist University
Nazareth University
-
Overview
- Marist University
- Nazareth University
- Location
-
Marist University Poughkeepsie, NY
-
Nazareth University Rochester, NY
-
-
- Setting
-
Marist University Large Suburban
-
Nazareth University Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Marist University 6,356
-
Nazareth University 2,401
-
-
- Type
-
Marist University Private 4 Year
-
Nazareth University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Marist University #178
-
Nazareth University #170
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Marist University -
-
Nazareth University -
-
-
- Status
-
Marist University Non-profit
-
Nazareth University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Marist University marist.edu
-
Nazareth University naz.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Marist University
-
Nazareth University
-
-
-
Cost
- Marist University
- Nazareth University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Marist University $47,750
-
Nazareth University $42,450
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Marist University $47,750
-
Nazareth University $42,450
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Marist University $18,460
-
Nazareth University $16,250
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Marist University $42,508
-
Nazareth University $30,785
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Marist University $25,067
-
Nazareth University $27,292
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Marist University 96%
-
Nazareth University 97%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Marist University
- Nazareth University
- Applied
-
Marist University 11,274
-
Nazareth University 5,102
-
-
- Admitted
-
Marist University 6,371
-
Nazareth University 3,812
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Marist University 56.5%
-
Nazareth University 74.7%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Marist University 19.9%
-
Nazareth University 11.5%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Marist University 1270
-
Nazareth University 1200
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Marist University 28
-
Nazareth University 27
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Marist University 3.56
-
Nazareth University 3.6
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Marist University A-
-
Nazareth University A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Marist University Difficult
-
Nazareth University Difficult
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Marist University Low
-
Nazareth University
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Marist University 25/31
-
Nazareth University 23/32
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Marist University 1190/1340
-
Nazareth University 1070/1320
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Marist University Test optional
-
Nazareth University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Marist University Feb 15, 2027
-
Nazareth University Feb 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Marist University
- Nazareth University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Marist University 15:1
-
Nazareth University 8:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Marist University
- Business (24%)
- Communication (16%)
- Psychology (12%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (12%)
- Biology (5%)
-
Nazareth University
- Health Professions (25%)
- Education (14%)
- Business (10%)
- Psychology (9%)
- Social Sciences (9%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Marist University
- Nazareth University
- Graduation Rate
-
Marist University 80%
-
Nazareth University 74%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Marist University $59,000
-
Nazareth University $44,900
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Marist University 80%
-
Nazareth University 73%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Marist University $26,000
-
Nazareth University $26,501
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Marist University $268
-
Nazareth University $274
-
-
-
Diversity
- Marist University
- Nazareth University
- % Men
-
Marist University 41%
-
Nazareth University 27%
-
-
- % Women
-
Marist University 59%
-
Nazareth University 73%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Marist University Low
-
Nazareth University Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Marist University No
-
Nazareth University No
-
-
- % White
-
Marist University 78%
-
Nazareth University 76%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Marist University 3%
-
Nazareth University 3%
-
-
- % Black
-
Marist University 4%
-
Nazareth University 7%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Marist University 9%
-
Nazareth University 5%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Marist University 0%
-
Nazareth University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Marist University 0%
-
Nazareth University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Marist University 2%
-
Nazareth University 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Marist University 2%
-
Nazareth University 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Marist University 2%
-
Nazareth University 6%
-
-
-
Students
- Marist University
- Nazareth University
- % In-State
-
Marist University 45%
-
Nazareth University 86%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Marist University 52%
-
Nazareth University 13%
-
-
-
Campus
- Marist University
- Nazareth University
- Campus Housing
-
Marist University Yes
-
Nazareth University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Marist University No
-
Nazareth University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Marist University Yes
-
Nazareth University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Marist University Yes
-
Nazareth University No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Marist University No
-
Nazareth University Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Marist University in Poughkeepsie, NY with Nazareth University in Rochester, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Marist University is larger than Nazareth University based on total student enrollment (6,356 students vs. 2,401 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Marist University is located in Poughkeepsie, NY (Large Suburban setting); Nazareth University is in Rochester, NY (Large Suburban setting).
- Marist University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Nazareth University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Marist University 15:1; Nazareth University 8:1.
Marist University vs. Nazareth University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Marist University or Nazareth University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Nazareth University than Marist University ($30,785 vs. $42,508).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Nazareth University are 12% lower than at Marist University ($16,250 vs. $18,460).
- Marist University is 12.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than Nazareth University (about $5,300 more per year; $47,750.00 vs. $42,450.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 12.5% higher at Marist University than at Nazareth University (about $5,300 more per year; $47,750.00 vs. $42,450.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Nazareth University than at Marist University (97% vs. 96%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Nazareth University students is 8.9% larger than aid received by Marist University students ($27,292 vs. $25,067).
Marist University vs. Nazareth University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Marist University or Nazareth University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Nazareth University and Marist University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Marist University (1270) is 70 points higher than at Nazareth University (1200).
- Incoming Marist University students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (28 vs. 27 at Nazareth University).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Marist University 1190/1340; Nazareth University 1070/1320.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Marist University 25/31; Nazareth University 23/32.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Marist University - Test optional; Nazareth University - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Marist University Feb 15, 2027; Nazareth University Feb 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Nazareth University students have a 0.04 point higher average high school GPA (3.6) than students at Marist University (3.56).
- Nazareth University has a higher acceptance rate (74.7%) than Marist University (56.5%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 19.9% at Marist University vs. 11.5% at Nazareth University.
Marist University vs. Nazareth University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Marist University and Nazareth University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Marist University's six-year graduation rate (80%) is higher than Nazareth University's (74%).
- Graduates from Marist University earn a median of about $14,100 more per year than Nazareth University graduates about ten years after starting college ($59,000 vs. $44,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Marist University graduates have a $501 lower median loan debt than Nazareth University graduates ($26,000 vs. $26,501).
- Among borrowers, Marist University graduates have an estimated $6 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Nazareth University graduates ($268 vs. $274).
- More Marist University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Nazareth University students, three years after graduation. (80% vs. 73%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.