Marist University vs. CNU

Deciding between Marist University and Christopher Newport University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Marist University
Christopher Newport University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Marist University Poughkeepsie, NY
  • CNU Newport News, VA
  • Setting
  • Marist University Large Suburban
  • CNU Midsize City
  • Total enrollment
  • Marist University 6,356
  • CNU 4,454
  • Type
  • Marist University Private 4 Year
  • CNU Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Marist University #178
  • CNU #378
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Marist University -
  • CNU -
  • Status
  • Marist University Non-profit
  • CNU Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Marist University
  • CNU
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Marist University $47,750
  • CNU $16,828
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Marist University $47,750
  • CNU $31,178
  • Room & Board
  • Marist University $18,460
  • CNU $12,460
  • Average Net Price
  • Marist University $42,508
  • CNU $23,148
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Marist University $25,067
  • CNU $10,494
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Marist University 96%
  • CNU 64%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Marist University 11,274
  • CNU 7,341
  • Admitted
  • Marist University 6,371
  • CNU 6,316
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Marist University 56.5%
  • CNU 86%
  • Enrolled
  • Marist University 19.9%
  • CNU 18%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Marist University 1270
  • CNU 1180
  • Typical ACT score
  • Marist University 28
  • CNU 27
  • Average High School GPA
  • Marist University 3.56
  • CNU 3.79
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Marist University A-
  • CNU A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Marist University Difficult
  • CNU Challenging
  • Applicant Competition
  • Marist University Low
  • CNU
  • ACT Range
  • Marist University 25/31
  • CNU 25/30
  • SAT Range
  • Marist University 1190/1340
  • CNU 1060/1290
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Marist University Test optional
  • CNU Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Marist University Feb 15, 2027
  • CNU Feb 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Marist University 15:1
  • CNU 13:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Marist University
    • Business (24%)
    • Communication (16%)
    • Psychology (12%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (12%)
    • Biology (5%)
  • CNU
    • Social Sciences (15%)
    • Communication (13%)
    • Biology (12%)
    • Business (11%)
    • Psychology (11%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Marist University 80%
  • CNU 63%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Marist University $59,000
  • CNU $47,100
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Marist University 80%
  • CNU 78%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Marist University $26,000
  • CNU $25,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Marist University $268
  • CNU $258
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Marist University 41%
  • CNU 47%
  • % Women
  • Marist University 59%
  • CNU 53%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Marist University Low
  • CNU Low
  • HBCU
  • Marist University No
  • CNU No
  • % White
  • Marist University 78%
  • CNU 74%
  • % Asian
  • Marist University 3%
  • CNU 3%
  • % Black
  • Marist University 4%
  • CNU 8%
  • % Hispanic
  • Marist University 9%
  • CNU 5%
  • % Native American
  • Marist University 0%
  • CNU 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Marist University 0%
  • CNU 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Marist University 2%
  • CNU 5%
  • % International
  • Marist University 2%
  • CNU 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Marist University 2%
  • CNU 5%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Marist University 45%
  • CNU 92%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Marist University 52%
  • CNU 5%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Marist University Yes
  • CNU Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Marist University No
  • CNU No
  • Meal Plan
  • Marist University Yes
  • CNU Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Marist University Yes
  • CNU No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Marist University No
  • CNU No

Comparable Facts

Compare Marist University in Poughkeepsie, NY with Christopher Newport University in Newport News, VA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Marist University is larger than CNU based on total student enrollment (6,356 students vs. 4,454 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Marist University is located in Poughkeepsie, NY (Large Suburban setting); Christopher Newport University is in Newport News, VA (Midsize City setting).
  • Marist University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Christopher Newport University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Marist University 15:1; Christopher Newport University 13:1.

Marist University vs. CNU Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Marist University or CNU? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Christopher Newport University than Marist University ($23,148 vs. $42,508).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Christopher Newport University are 32.5% lower than at Marist University ($12,460 vs. $18,460).
  • Marist University is 183.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than CNU (about $30,922 more per year; $47,750.00 vs. $16,828.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 53.2% higher at Marist University than at Christopher Newport University (about $16,572 more per year; $47,750.00 vs. $31,178.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Marist University than at Christopher Newport University (96% vs. 64%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Marist University students is 138.9% larger than aid received by Christopher Newport University students ($25,067 vs. $10,494).

Marist University vs. CNU Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Marist University or CNU? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between CNU and Marist University.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Marist University (1270) is 90 points higher than at CNU (1180).
  • Incoming Marist University students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (28 vs. 27 at CNU).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Marist University 1190/1340; Christopher Newport University 1060/1290.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Marist University 25/31; Christopher Newport University 25/30.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Marist University - Test optional; CNU - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Marist University Feb 15, 2027; CNU Feb 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman CNU students have a 0.23 point higher average high school GPA (3.79) than students at Marist University (3.56).
  • CNU has a higher acceptance rate (86%) than Marist University (56.5%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 19.9% at Marist University vs. 18% at CNU.

Marist University vs. CNU Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Marist University and CNU? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Marist University's six-year graduation rate (80%) is higher than Christopher Newport University's (63%).
  • Graduates from Marist University earn a median of about $11,900 more per year than CNU graduates about ten years after starting college ($59,000 vs. $47,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Christopher Newport University graduates have a $1,000 lower median loan debt than Marist University graduates ($25,000 vs. $26,000).
  • Among borrowers, CNU graduates have an estimated $10 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Marist University graduates ($258 vs. $268).
  • More Marist University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former CNU students, three years after graduation. (80% vs. 78%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.