Marian University vs. UW-Superior
Deciding between Marian University and University of Wisconsin Superior? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Marian University
University of Wisconsin Superior
-
Overview
- Marian University
- UW-Superior
- Location
-
Marian University Fond Du Lac, WI
-
UW-Superior Superior, WI
-
-
- Setting
-
Marian University Small City
-
UW-Superior Midsize Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Marian University 1,246
-
UW-Superior 2,833
-
-
- Type
-
Marian University Private 4 Year
-
UW-Superior Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Marian University #786
-
UW-Superior #877
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Marian University Roman Catholic
-
UW-Superior -
-
-
- Status
-
Marian University Non-profit
-
UW-Superior Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Marian University marianuniversity.edu
-
UW-Superior uwsuper.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Marian University
-
UW-Superior
-
-
-
Cost
- Marian University
- UW-Superior
- Tuition (In State)
-
Marian University $35,178
-
UW-Superior $8,812
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Marian University $35,178
-
UW-Superior $16,726
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Marian University $9,849
-
UW-Superior $7,476
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Marian University $22,697
-
UW-Superior $13,215
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Marian University $21,805
-
UW-Superior $5,585
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Marian University 100%
-
UW-Superior 67%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Marian University
- UW-Superior
- Applied
-
Marian University 1,619
-
UW-Superior 1,517
-
-
- Admitted
-
Marian University 1,214
-
UW-Superior 1,411
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Marian University 75%
-
UW-Superior 93%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Marian University 18%
-
UW-Superior 19.3%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Marian University 940
-
UW-Superior
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Marian University 20
-
UW-Superior 21
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Marian University 3.16
-
UW-Superior 3.32
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Marian University B+
-
UW-Superior B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Marian University Extremely Easy
-
UW-Superior Very Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Marian University
-
UW-Superior
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Marian University 18/23
-
UW-Superior 18/24
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Marian University 800/1080
-
UW-Superior
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Marian University Test optional
-
UW-Superior Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Marian University
-
UW-Superior Aug 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Marian University
- UW-Superior
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Marian University 11:1
-
UW-Superior 18:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Marian University
- Health Professions (34%)
- Business (30%)
- Education (9%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (8%)
- Communication (4%)
-
UW-Superior
- Business (19%)
- Education (17%)
- Communication (12%)
- General Studies (9%)
- Social Sciences (8%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Marian University
- UW-Superior
- Graduation Rate
-
Marian University 52%
-
UW-Superior 44%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Marian University $43,500
-
UW-Superior $37,700
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Marian University 63%
-
UW-Superior 57%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Marian University $27,000
-
UW-Superior $23,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Marian University $279
-
UW-Superior $237
-
-
-
Diversity
- Marian University
- UW-Superior
- % Men
-
Marian University 34%
-
UW-Superior 31%
-
-
- % Women
-
Marian University 66%
-
UW-Superior 69%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Marian University Very Low
-
UW-Superior Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Marian University No
-
UW-Superior No
-
-
- % White
-
Marian University 82%
-
UW-Superior 81%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Marian University 1%
-
UW-Superior 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Marian University 6%
-
UW-Superior 2%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Marian University 6%
-
UW-Superior 2%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Marian University 0%
-
UW-Superior 2%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Marian University 0%
-
UW-Superior 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Marian University 1%
-
UW-Superior 3%
-
-
- % International
-
Marian University 2%
-
UW-Superior 8%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Marian University 1%
-
UW-Superior 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Marian University
- UW-Superior
- % In-State
-
Marian University 49%
-
UW-Superior 51%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Marian University 27%
-
UW-Superior 33%
-
-
-
Campus
- Marian University
- UW-Superior
- Campus Housing
-
Marian University Yes
-
UW-Superior Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Marian University No
-
UW-Superior No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Marian University Yes
-
UW-Superior Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Marian University Yes
-
UW-Superior No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Marian University Yes
-
UW-Superior Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Marian University in Fond Du Lac, WI with University of Wisconsin Superior in Superior, WI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
University of Wisconsin Superior is larger than Marian University based on total student enrollment (2,833 students vs. 1,246 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Marian University is located in Fond Du Lac, WI (Small City setting); University of Wisconsin Superior is in Superior, WI (Midsize Suburban setting).
- Marian University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. University of Wisconsin Superior is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Marian University 11:1; University of Wisconsin Superior 18:1.
Marian University vs. UW-Superior Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Marian University or UW-Superior? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of Wisconsin Superior than Marian University ($13,215 vs. $22,697).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Wisconsin Superior are 24.1% lower than at Marian University ($7,476 vs. $9,849).
- Marian University is 299.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than UW-Superior (about $26,366 more per year; $35,178.00 vs. $8,812.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 110.3% higher at Marian University than at University of Wisconsin Superior (about $18,452 more per year; $35,178.00 vs. $16,726.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Marian University than at University of Wisconsin Superior (100% vs. 67%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Marian University students is 290.4% larger than aid received by University of Wisconsin Superior students ($21,805 vs. $5,585).
Marian University vs. UW-Superior Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Marian University or UW-Superior? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between UW-Superior and Marian University.
- Incoming UW-Superior students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (21 vs. 20 at Marian University).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Marian University 800/1080.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Marian University 18/23; University of Wisconsin Superior 18/24.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Marian University - Test optional; UW-Superior - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: UW-Superior Aug 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman UW-Superior students have a 0.16 point higher average high school GPA (3.32) than students at Marian University (3.16).
- UW-Superior has a higher acceptance rate (93%) than Marian University (75%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 18% at Marian University vs. 19.3% at UW-Superior.
Marian University vs. UW-Superior Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Marian University and UW-Superior? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Marian University's six-year graduation rate (52%) is higher than University of Wisconsin Superior's (44%).
- Graduates from Marian University earn a median of about $5,800 more per year than UW-Superior graduates about ten years after starting college ($43,500 vs. $37,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, University of Wisconsin Superior graduates have a $4,000 lower median loan debt than Marian University graduates ($23,000 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, UW-Superior graduates have an estimated $42 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Marian University graduates ($237 vs. $279).
- More Marian University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former UW-Superior students, three years after graduation. (63% vs. 57%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.