Marian University vs. Mount Mary University
Deciding between Marian University and Mount Mary University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Marian University
Mount Mary University
-
Overview
- Marian University
- Mount Mary University
- Location
-
Marian University Fond Du Lac, WI
-
Mount Mary University Milwaukee, WI
-
-
- Setting
-
Marian University Small City
-
Mount Mary University Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Marian University 1,246
-
Mount Mary University 1,182
-
-
- Type
-
Marian University Private 4 Year
-
Mount Mary University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Marian University #786
-
Mount Mary University #716
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Marian University Roman Catholic
-
Mount Mary University Roman Catholic
-
-
- Status
-
Marian University Non-profit
-
Mount Mary University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Marian University marianuniversity.edu
-
Mount Mary University mtmary.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Marian University
-
Mount Mary University
-
-
-
Cost
- Marian University
- Mount Mary University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Marian University $35,178
-
Mount Mary University $35,420
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Marian University $35,178
-
Mount Mary University $35,420
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Marian University $9,849
-
Mount Mary University $10,310
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Marian University $22,697
-
Mount Mary University $20,390
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Marian University $21,805
-
Mount Mary University $28,897
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Marian University 100%
-
Mount Mary University 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Marian University
- Mount Mary University
- Applied
-
Marian University 1,619
-
Mount Mary University 1,322
-
-
- Admitted
-
Marian University 1,214
-
Mount Mary University 824
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Marian University 75%
-
Mount Mary University 62.3%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Marian University 18%
-
Mount Mary University 14.1%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Marian University 940
-
Mount Mary University 990
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Marian University 20
-
Mount Mary University 18
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Marian University 3.16
-
Mount Mary University 3.13
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Marian University B+
-
Mount Mary University B
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Marian University Extremely Easy
-
Mount Mary University Extremely Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Marian University
-
Mount Mary University Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Marian University 18/23
-
Mount Mary University 16/21
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Marian University 800/1080
-
Mount Mary University 866/1123
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Marian University Test optional
-
Mount Mary University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Marian University
-
Mount Mary University
-
-
-
Academics
- Marian University
- Mount Mary University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Marian University 11:1
-
Mount Mary University 9:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Marian University
- Health Professions (34%)
- Business (30%)
- Education (9%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (8%)
- Communication (4%)
-
Mount Mary University
- Health Professions (42%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (15%)
- Business (12%)
- Foreign Languages (5%)
- Communication (5%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Marian University
- Mount Mary University
- Graduation Rate
-
Marian University 52%
-
Mount Mary University 46%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Marian University $43,500
-
Mount Mary University $41,700
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Marian University 63%
-
Mount Mary University 56%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Marian University $27,000
-
Mount Mary University $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Marian University $279
-
Mount Mary University $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- Marian University
- Mount Mary University
- % Men
-
Marian University 34%
-
Mount Mary University 7%
-
-
- % Women
-
Marian University 66%
-
Mount Mary University 93%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Marian University Very Low
-
Mount Mary University High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Marian University No
-
Mount Mary University No
-
-
- % White
-
Marian University 82%
-
Mount Mary University 49%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Marian University 1%
-
Mount Mary University 8%
-
-
- % Black
-
Marian University 6%
-
Mount Mary University 20%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Marian University 6%
-
Mount Mary University 15%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Marian University 0%
-
Mount Mary University 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Marian University 0%
-
Mount Mary University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Marian University 1%
-
Mount Mary University 4%
-
-
- % International
-
Marian University 2%
-
Mount Mary University 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Marian University 1%
-
Mount Mary University 1%
-
-
-
Students
- Marian University
- Mount Mary University
- % In-State
-
Marian University 49%
-
Mount Mary University 88%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Marian University 27%
-
Mount Mary University 12%
-
-
-
Campus
- Marian University
- Mount Mary University
- Campus Housing
-
Marian University Yes
-
Mount Mary University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Marian University No
-
Mount Mary University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Marian University Yes
-
Mount Mary University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Marian University Yes
-
Mount Mary University Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Marian University Yes
-
Mount Mary University Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Marian University in Fond Du Lac, WI with Mount Mary University in Milwaukee, WI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Marian University is larger than Mount Mary University based on total student enrollment (1,246 students vs. 1,182 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Marian University is located in Fond Du Lac, WI (Small City setting); Mount Mary University is in Milwaukee, WI (Large City setting).
- Marian University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Mount Mary University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Marian University 11:1; Mount Mary University 9:1.
Marian University vs. Mount Mary University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Marian University or Mount Mary University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Mount Mary University than Marian University ($20,390 vs. $22,697).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Marian University are 4.5% lower than at Mount Mary University ($9,849 vs. $10,310).
- Mount Mary University is 0.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than Marian University (about $242 more per year; $35,420.00 vs. $35,178.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 0.7% higher at Mount Mary University than at Marian University (about $242 more per year; $35,420.00 vs. $35,178.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Marian University as at Mount Mary University (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Mount Mary University students is 32.5% larger than aid received by Marian University students ($28,897 vs. $21,805).
Marian University vs. Mount Mary University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Marian University or Mount Mary University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Mount Mary University and Marian University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Mount Mary University (990) is 50 points higher than at Marian University (940).
- Incoming Marian University students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (20 vs. 18 at Mount Mary University).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Marian University 800/1080; Mount Mary University 866/1123.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Marian University 18/23; Mount Mary University 16/21.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Marian University - Test optional; Mount Mary University - Test optional.
- Accepted freshman Marian University students have a 0.03 point higher average high school GPA (3.16) than students at Mount Mary University (3.13).
- Marian University has a higher acceptance rate (75%) than Mount Mary University (62.3%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 18% at Marian University vs. 14.1% at Mount Mary University.
Marian University vs. Mount Mary University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Marian University and Mount Mary University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Marian University's six-year graduation rate (52%) is higher than Mount Mary University's (46%).
- Graduates from Marian University earn a median of about $1,800 more per year than Mount Mary University graduates about ten years after starting college ($43,500 vs. $41,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Mount Mary University and Marian University graduates have the same median loan debt ($27,000 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers in the federal data, Mount Mary University and Marian University graduates have the same median monthly federal student loan payment ($279 vs. $279).
- More Marian University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Mount Mary University students, three years after graduation. (63% vs. 56%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.