Marian University vs. CMN

Deciding between Marian University and College of Menominee Nation? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Marian University Fond Du Lac, WI
  • CMN Keshena, WI
  • Setting
  • Marian University Small City
  • CMN Distant Rural
  • Total enrollment
  • Marian University 1,246
  • CMN 300
  • Type
  • Marian University Private 4 Year
  • CMN Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Marian University #786
  • CMN
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Marian University Roman Catholic
  • CMN -
  • Status
  • Marian University Non-profit
  • CMN Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Marian University
  • CMN
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Marian University $35,178
  • CMN $6,200
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Marian University $35,178
  • CMN $6,200
  • Room & Board
  • Marian University $9,849
  • CMN $8,262
  • Average Net Price
  • Marian University $22,697
  • CMN $8,460
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Marian University $21,805
  • CMN $6,897
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Marian University 100%
  • CMN 93%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Marian University 1,619
  • CMN -
  • Admitted
  • Marian University 1,214
  • CMN -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Marian University 75%
  • CMN Open
  • Enrolled
  • Marian University 18%
  • CMN Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • Marian University 940
  • CMN
  • Typical ACT score
  • Marian University 20
  • CMN
  • Average High School GPA
  • Marian University 3.16
  • CMN -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Marian University B+
  • CMN -
  • Admissions Standards
  • Marian University Extremely Easy
  • CMN Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Marian University
  • CMN
  • ACT Range
  • Marian University 18/23
  • CMN
  • SAT Range
  • Marian University 800/1080
  • CMN
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Marian University Test optional
  • CMN Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • Marian University
  • CMN Aug 7, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Marian University 11:1
  • CMN 6:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Marian University
    • Health Professions (34%)
    • Business (30%)
    • Education (9%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (8%)
    • Communication (4%)
  • CMN
    • Health Professions (36%)
    • Business (17%)
    • Education (12%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (12%)
    • Precision Production Trades (5%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Marian University 52%
  • CMN -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Marian University $43,500
  • CMN $23,100
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Marian University 63%
  • CMN -
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Marian University $27,000
  • CMN N/A
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Marian University $279
  • CMN N/A
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Marian University 34%
  • CMN 37%
  • % Women
  • Marian University 66%
  • CMN 63%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Marian University Very Low
  • CMN Medium
  • HBCU
  • Marian University No
  • CMN No
  • % White
  • Marian University 82%
  • CMN 27%
  • % Asian
  • Marian University 1%
  • CMN 2%
  • % Black
  • Marian University 6%
  • CMN 3%
  • % Hispanic
  • Marian University 6%
  • CMN 1%
  • % Native American
  • Marian University 0%
  • CMN 65%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Marian University 0%
  • CMN 1%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Marian University 1%
  • CMN 0%
  • % International
  • Marian University 2%
  • CMN 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Marian University 1%
  • CMN 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Marian University 49%
  • CMN 100%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Marian University 27%
  • CMN 0%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Marian University Yes
  • CMN No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Marian University No
  • CMN No
  • Meal Plan
  • Marian University Yes
  • CMN No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Marian University Yes
  • CMN Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Marian University Yes
  • CMN No

Comparable Facts

Compare Marian University in Fond Du Lac, WI with College of Menominee Nation in Keshena, WI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Marian University is larger than CMN based on total student enrollment (1,246 students vs. 300 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Marian University is located in Fond Du Lac, WI (Small City setting); College of Menominee Nation is in Keshena, WI (Distant Rural setting).
  • Marian University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. College of Menominee Nation is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Marian University 11:1; College of Menominee Nation 6:1.

Marian University vs. CMN Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Marian University or CMN? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at College of Menominee Nation than Marian University ($8,460 vs. $22,697).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at College of Menominee Nation are 16.1% lower than at Marian University ($8,262 vs. $9,849).
  • Marian University is 467.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than CMN (about $28,978 more per year; $35,178.00 vs. $6,200.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 467.4% higher at Marian University than at College of Menominee Nation (about $28,978 more per year; $35,178.00 vs. $6,200.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Marian University than at College of Menominee Nation (100% vs. 93%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Marian University students is 216.2% larger than aid received by College of Menominee Nation students ($21,805 vs. $6,897).

Marian University vs. CMN Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Marian University or CMN? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between CMN and Marian University.

  • College of Menominee Nation reports an open admissions policy.
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Marian University 800/1080.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Marian University 18/23.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Marian University - Test optional; CMN - Open admission.
  • Typical fall application deadline: CMN Aug 7, 2027.

Marian University vs. CMN Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Marian University and CMN? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from Marian University earn a median of about $20,400 more per year than CMN graduates about ten years after starting college ($43,500 vs. $23,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.