Marian University vs. Bethlehem College & Seminary
Deciding between Marian University and Bethlehem College & Seminary? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Marian University
Bethlehem College & Seminary
-
Overview
- Marian University
- Bethlehem College & Seminary
- Location
-
Marian University Fond Du Lac, WI
-
Bethlehem College & Seminary Minneapolis, Minnesota
-
-
- Setting
-
Marian University Small City
-
Bethlehem College & Seminary Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Marian University 1,246
-
Bethlehem College & Seminary 200
-
-
- Type
-
Marian University Private 4 Year
-
Bethlehem College & Seminary Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Marian University #786
-
Bethlehem College & Seminary
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Marian University Roman Catholic
-
Bethlehem College & Seminary Baptist
-
-
- Status
-
Marian University Non-profit
-
Bethlehem College & Seminary Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Marian University marianuniversity.edu
-
Bethlehem College & Seminary bcsmn.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Marian University
-
Bethlehem College & Seminary
-
-
-
Cost
- Marian University
- Bethlehem College & Seminary
- Tuition (In State)
-
Marian University $35,178
-
Bethlehem College & Seminary $8,200
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Marian University $35,178
-
Bethlehem College & Seminary $8,200
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Marian University $9,849
-
Bethlehem College & Seminary $7,000
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Marian University $22,697
-
Bethlehem College & Seminary $14,681
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Marian University $21,805
-
Bethlehem College & Seminary $463
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Marian University 100%
-
Bethlehem College & Seminary 89%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Marian University
- Bethlehem College & Seminary
- Applied
-
Marian University 1,619
-
Bethlehem College & Seminary -
-
-
- Admitted
-
Marian University 1,214
-
Bethlehem College & Seminary -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Marian University 75%
-
Bethlehem College & Seminary Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Marian University 18%
-
Bethlehem College & Seminary Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Marian University 940
-
Bethlehem College & Seminary
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Marian University 20
-
Bethlehem College & Seminary
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Marian University 3.16
-
Bethlehem College & Seminary -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Marian University B+
-
Bethlehem College & Seminary -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Marian University Extremely Easy
-
Bethlehem College & Seminary Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Marian University
-
Bethlehem College & Seminary
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Marian University 18/23
-
Bethlehem College & Seminary
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Marian University 800/1080
-
Bethlehem College & Seminary
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Marian University Test optional
-
Bethlehem College & Seminary Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Marian University
-
Bethlehem College & Seminary Jul 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Marian University
- Bethlehem College & Seminary
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Marian University 11:1
-
Bethlehem College & Seminary 11:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Marian University
- Health Professions (34%)
- Business (30%)
- Education (9%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (8%)
- Communication (4%)
-
Bethlehem College & Seminary
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Marian University
- Bethlehem College & Seminary
- Graduation Rate
-
Marian University 52%
-
Bethlehem College & Seminary -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Marian University $43,500
-
Bethlehem College & Seminary N/A
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Marian University 63%
-
Bethlehem College & Seminary -
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Marian University $27,000
-
Bethlehem College & Seminary N/A
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Marian University $279
-
Bethlehem College & Seminary N/A
-
-
-
Diversity
- Marian University
- Bethlehem College & Seminary
- % Men
-
Marian University 34%
-
Bethlehem College & Seminary 72%
-
-
- % Women
-
Marian University 66%
-
Bethlehem College & Seminary 28%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Marian University Very Low
-
Bethlehem College & Seminary -
-
-
- HBCU
-
Marian University No
-
Bethlehem College & Seminary No
-
-
- % White
-
Marian University 82%
-
Bethlehem College & Seminary 0%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Marian University 1%
-
Bethlehem College & Seminary 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
Marian University 6%
-
Bethlehem College & Seminary 0%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Marian University 6%
-
Bethlehem College & Seminary 0%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Marian University 0%
-
Bethlehem College & Seminary 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Marian University 0%
-
Bethlehem College & Seminary 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Marian University 1%
-
Bethlehem College & Seminary 0%
-
-
- % International
-
Marian University 2%
-
Bethlehem College & Seminary 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Marian University 1%
-
Bethlehem College & Seminary 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Marian University
- Bethlehem College & Seminary
- % In-State
-
Marian University 49%
-
Bethlehem College & Seminary 32%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Marian University 27%
-
Bethlehem College & Seminary 55%
-
-
-
Campus
- Marian University
- Bethlehem College & Seminary
- Campus Housing
-
Marian University Yes
-
Bethlehem College & Seminary Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Marian University No
-
Bethlehem College & Seminary
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Marian University Yes
-
Bethlehem College & Seminary No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Marian University Yes
-
Bethlehem College & Seminary Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Marian University Yes
-
Bethlehem College & Seminary
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Marian University in Fond Du Lac, WI with Bethlehem College & Seminary in Minneapolis, Minnesota on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Marian University is larger than Bethlehem College & Seminary based on total student enrollment (1,246 students vs. 200 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Marian University is located in Fond Du Lac, WI (Small City setting); Bethlehem College & Seminary is in Minneapolis, Minnesota (Large City setting).
- Marian University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Bethlehem College & Seminary is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Marian University 11:1; Bethlehem College & Seminary 11:1.
Marian University vs. Bethlehem College & Seminary Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Marian University or Bethlehem College & Seminary? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Bethlehem College & Seminary than Marian University ($14,681 vs. $22,697).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Bethlehem College & Seminary are 28.9% lower than at Marian University ($7,000 vs. $9,849).
- Marian University is 329% more expensive for in-state tuition than Bethlehem College & Seminary (about $26,978 more per year; $35,178.00 vs. $8,200.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 329% higher at Marian University than at Bethlehem College & Seminary (about $26,978 more per year; $35,178.00 vs. $8,200.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Marian University than at Bethlehem College & Seminary (100% vs. 89%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Marian University students is 4,609.5% larger than aid received by Bethlehem College & Seminary students ($21,805 vs. $463).
Marian University vs. Bethlehem College & Seminary Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Marian University or Bethlehem College & Seminary? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Bethlehem College & Seminary and Marian University.
- Bethlehem College & Seminary reports an open admissions policy.
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Marian University 800/1080.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Marian University 18/23.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Marian University - Test optional; Bethlehem College & Seminary - Open admission.
- Typical fall application deadline: Bethlehem College & Seminary Jul 1, 2027.
Marian University vs. Bethlehem College & Seminary Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Marian University and Bethlehem College & Seminary? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.