Maria College of Albany vs. Temple
Deciding between Maria College of Albany and Temple University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Maria College of Albany
Temple University
-
Overview
- Maria College of Albany
- Temple
- Location
-
Maria College of Albany Albany, NY
-
Temple Philadelphia, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
Maria College of Albany Small City
-
Temple Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Maria College of Albany 722
-
Temple 29,640
-
-
- Type
-
Maria College of Albany Private 4 Year
-
Temple Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Maria College of Albany
-
Temple
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Maria College of Albany -
-
Temple -
-
-
- Status
-
Maria College of Albany Non-profit
-
Temple Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Maria College of Albany mariacollege.edu
-
Temple temple.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Maria College of Albany
-
Temple
-
-
- Admission Chances
-
Maria College of Albany My Chances
-
Temple My Chances
-
-
-
Cost
- Maria College of Albany
- Temple
- Tuition (In State)
-
Maria College of Albany $18,740
-
Temple $23,011
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Maria College of Albany $18,740
-
Temple $38,958
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Maria College of Albany $9,500
-
Temple $17,690
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Maria College of Albany $16,254
-
Temple $28,088
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Maria College of Albany $10,405
-
Temple $14,837
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Maria College of Albany 76%
-
Temple 89%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Maria College of Albany
- Temple
- Admission Chances
-
Maria College of Albany My Chances
-
Temple My Chances
-
-
- Applied
-
Maria College of Albany 326
-
Temple 39,754
-
-
- Admitted
-
Maria College of Albany 145
-
Temple 31,966
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Maria College of Albany 44.5%
-
Temple 80.4%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Maria College of Albany 28.3%
-
Temple 15.2%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Maria College of Albany 1030
-
Temple
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Maria College of Albany
-
Temple
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Maria College of Albany 2.5
-
Temple 3.46
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Maria College of Albany B-
-
Temple B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Maria College of Albany Extremely Easy
-
Temple Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Maria College of Albany Low
-
Temple
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Maria College of Albany
-
Temple
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Maria College of Albany 965/1095
-
Temple
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Maria College of Albany Test optional
-
Temple Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Maria College of Albany
-
Temple Feb 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Maria College of Albany
- Temple
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Maria College of Albany 6:1
-
Temple 12:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Maria College of Albany
- Health Professions (84%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (6%)
- Business (5%)
- Education (5%)
-
Temple
- Business (23%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (10%)
- Communication (10%)
- Education (8%)
- Social Sciences (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Maria College of Albany
- Temple
- Graduation Rate
-
Maria College of Albany -
-
Temple 68%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Maria College of Albany $43,400
-
Temple $56,300
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Maria College of Albany 45%
-
Temple 69%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Maria College of Albany $20,118
-
Temple $26,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Maria College of Albany $208
-
Temple $268
-
-
-
Diversity
- Maria College of Albany
- Temple
- % Men
-
Maria College of Albany 10%
-
Temple 43%
-
-
- % Women
-
Maria College of Albany 90%
-
Temple 57%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Maria College of Albany Low
-
Temple High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Maria College of Albany No
-
Temple No
-
-
- % White
-
Maria College of Albany 60%
-
Temple 56%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Maria College of Albany 3%
-
Temple 11%
-
-
- % Black
-
Maria College of Albany 11%
-
Temple 13%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Maria College of Albany 3%
-
Temple 6%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Maria College of Albany 0%
-
Temple 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Maria College of Albany 0%
-
Temple 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Maria College of Albany 2%
-
Temple 3%
-
-
- % International
-
Maria College of Albany 0%
-
Temple 6%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Maria College of Albany 21%
-
Temple 5%
-
-
-
Students
- Maria College of Albany
- Temple
- % In-State
-
Maria College of Albany 100%
-
Temple 60%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Maria College of Albany 0%
-
Temple 37%
-
-
-
Campus
- Maria College of Albany
- Temple
- Campus Housing
-
Maria College of Albany No
-
Temple Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Maria College of Albany No
-
Temple No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Maria College of Albany No
-
Temple Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Maria College of Albany Yes
-
Temple Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Maria College of Albany No
-
Temple No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Maria College of Albany in Albany, NY with Temple University in Philadelphia, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Temple University is larger than Maria College of Albany based on total student enrollment (29,640 students vs. 722 students).
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Maria College of Albany is located in Albany, NY (Small City setting); Temple University is in Philadelphia, PA (Large City setting).
- Maria College of Albany is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Temple University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Maria College of Albany 6:1; Temple University 12:1.
Maria College of Albany vs. Temple Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Maria College of Albany or Temple? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Maria College of Albany than Temple ($16,254 vs. $28,088).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Maria College of Albany are 46.3% lower than at Temple University ($9,500 vs. $17,690).
- Temple University is 22.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than Maria College of Albany (about $4,271 more per year; $23,011.00 vs. $18,740.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 107.9% higher at Temple than at Maria College of Albany (about $20,218 more per year; $38,958.00 vs. $18,740.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Temple University than at Maria College of Albany (89% vs. 76%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Temple University students is 42.6% larger than aid received by Maria College of Albany students ($14,837 vs. $10,405).
Maria College of Albany vs. Temple Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Maria College of Albany or Temple? Typical SAT and ACT scores (midpoint estimates from the mid-50% ranges in the table above), enrolled-tester score ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Temple and Maria College of Albany.
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) among enrolled freshmen who submitted scores: Maria College of Albany 965/1095.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Maria College of Albany - Test optional; Temple - Test-free.
- Typical fall application deadline: Temple Feb 1, 2027.
- Enrolled freshman Temple students have a 0.96 point higher average high school GPA (3.46) than students at Maria College of Albany (2.5).
- Temple has a higher acceptance rate (80.4%) than Maria College of Albany (44.5%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 28.3% at Maria College of Albany vs. 15.2% at Temple.
Maria College of Albany vs. Temple Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Maria College of Albany and Temple? Where federal data is available for both schools, the bullets below compare graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt using the same College Scorecard / IPEDS fields as the comparison table. If a metric is missing for one school, that school is noted separately.
- Temple University's six-year graduation rate is 68%. Comparable graduation rate data is not available for Maria College of Albany.
- Graduates from Temple University earn a median of about $12,900 more per year than Maria College of Albany graduates about ten years after starting college ($56,300 vs. $43,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Maria College of Albany graduates have a $5,882 lower median loan debt than Temple graduates ($20,118 vs. $26,000).
- Among borrowers, Maria College of Albany graduates have an estimated $60 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Temple graduates ($208 vs. $268).
- More Temple graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Maria College of Albany students, three years after graduation. (69% vs. 45%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.