MBBC vs. Visible Music College

Deciding between Maranatha Baptist University and Visible Music College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • MBBC Watertown, WI
  • Visible Music College Memphis, TN
  • Setting
  • MBBC Distant Town
  • Visible Music College Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • MBBC 960
  • Visible Music College 89
  • Type
  • MBBC Private 4 Year
  • Visible Music College Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • MBBC
  • Visible Music College
  • Religious Affiliation
  • MBBC Baptist
  • Visible Music College Interdenominational
  • Status
  • MBBC Non-profit
  • Visible Music College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • MBBC
  • Visible Music College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • MBBC $21,550
  • Visible Music College $22,000
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • MBBC $21,550
  • Visible Music College $22,000
  • Room & Board
  • MBBC $9,548
  • Visible Music College $7,000
  • Average Net Price
  • MBBC $28,415
  • Visible Music College $27,045
  • Average Grant Aid
  • MBBC $8,850
  • Visible Music College $4,386
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • MBBC 98%
  • Visible Music College 77%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • MBBC 274
  • Visible Music College 132
  • Admitted
  • MBBC 197
  • Visible Music College 37
  • Acceptance Rate
  • MBBC 71.9%
  • Visible Music College 28%
  • Enrolled
  • MBBC 68.5%
  • Visible Music College 51.4%
  • Typical SAT score
  • MBBC 1100
  • Visible Music College 930
  • Typical ACT score
  • MBBC 24
  • Visible Music College 19
  • Average High School GPA
  • MBBC 3.38
  • Visible Music College -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • MBBC B+
  • Visible Music College -
  • Admissions Standards
  • MBBC Average
  • Visible Music College Very Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • MBBC Low
  • Visible Music College High
  • ACT Range
  • MBBC 20/28
  • Visible Music College 17/21
  • SAT Range
  • MBBC 940/1260
  • Visible Music College 605/1250
  • Submit Test Scores
  • MBBC Required
  • Visible Music College Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • MBBC
  • Visible Music College
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • MBBC 11:1
  • Visible Music College 6:1
  • Popular Majors
  • MBBC
    • Education (28%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (20%)
    • Business (17%)
    • Theology and Religious Vvocations (14%)
    • Health Professions (11%)
  • Visible Music College
    • Visual and Performing Arts (84%)
    • Communication (16%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • MBBC 51%
  • Visible Music College 20%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • MBBC $35,400
  • Visible Music College N/A
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • MBBC 78%
  • Visible Music College 58%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • MBBC $15,500
  • Visible Music College N/A
  • Median Loan Payment
  • MBBC $160
  • Visible Music College N/A
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • MBBC 46%
  • Visible Music College 56%
  • % Women
  • MBBC 54%
  • Visible Music College 44%
  • Racial Diversity
  • MBBC Very Low
  • Visible Music College High
  • HBCU
  • MBBC No
  • Visible Music College No
  • % White
  • MBBC 88%
  • Visible Music College 56%
  • % Asian
  • MBBC 1%
  • Visible Music College 0%
  • % Black
  • MBBC 1%
  • Visible Music College 28%
  • % Hispanic
  • MBBC 3%
  • Visible Music College 6%
  • % Native American
  • MBBC 0%
  • Visible Music College 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • MBBC 0%
  • Visible Music College 1%
  • % Two or More Races
  • MBBC 4%
  • Visible Music College 3%
  • % International
  • MBBC 1%
  • Visible Music College 6%
  • % Unknown Race
  • MBBC 2%
  • Visible Music College 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • MBBC 41%
  • Visible Music College 54%
  • % Out-of-State
  • MBBC 59%
  • Visible Music College 46%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • MBBC Yes
  • Visible Music College Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • MBBC No
  • Visible Music College Yes
  • Meal Plan
  • MBBC Yes
  • Visible Music College No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • MBBC No
  • Visible Music College No
  • Daycare Facility
  • MBBC No
  • Visible Music College No

Comparable Facts

Compare Maranatha Baptist University in Watertown, WI with Visible Music College in Memphis, TN on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Maranatha Baptist University is larger than Visible Music College based on total student enrollment (960 students vs. 89 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Maranatha Baptist University is located in Watertown, WI (Distant Town setting); Visible Music College is in Memphis, TN (Large City setting).
  • Maranatha Baptist University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Visible Music College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Maranatha Baptist University 11:1; Visible Music College 6:1.

MBBC vs. Visible Music College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, MBBC or Visible Music College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Visible Music College than MBBC ($27,045 vs. $28,415).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Visible Music College are 26.7% lower than at Maranatha Baptist University ($7,000 vs. $9,548).
  • Visible Music College is 2.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than MBBC (about $450 more per year; $22,000.00 vs. $21,550.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 2.1% higher at Visible Music College than at Maranatha Baptist University (about $450 more per year; $22,000.00 vs. $21,550.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Maranatha Baptist University than at Visible Music College (98% vs. 77%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Maranatha Baptist University students is 101.8% larger than aid received by Visible Music College students ($8,850 vs. $4,386).

MBBC vs. Visible Music College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, MBBC or Visible Music College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Visible Music College and MBBC.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Maranatha Baptist University (1100) is 170 points higher than at Visible Music College (930).
  • Incoming MBBC students have a 5 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (24 vs. 19 at Visible Music College).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Maranatha Baptist University 940/1260; Visible Music College 605/1250.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Maranatha Baptist University 20/28; Visible Music College 17/21.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: MBBC - Required; Visible Music College - Test optional.
  • MBBC has a higher acceptance rate (71.9%) than Visible Music College (28%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 68.5% at MBBC vs. 51.4% at Visible Music College.

MBBC vs. Visible Music College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for MBBC and Visible Music College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Maranatha Baptist University's six-year graduation rate (51%) is higher than Visible Music College's (20%).
  • More MBBC graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Visible Music College students, three years after graduation. (78% vs. 58%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.