Manor College vs. Triangle Tech Inc-Pittsburgh
Deciding between Manor College and Triangle Tech Inc Pittsburgh? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Manor College
Triangle Tech Inc Pittsburgh
-
Overview
- Manor College
- Triangle Tech Inc-Pittsburgh
- Location
-
Manor College Jenkintown, PA
-
Triangle Tech Inc-Pittsburgh Pittsburgh, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
Manor College Large Suburban
-
Triangle Tech Inc-Pittsburgh Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Manor College 567
-
Triangle Tech Inc-Pittsburgh 18
-
-
- Type
-
Manor College Private 2 Year
-
Triangle Tech Inc-Pittsburgh Private 2 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Manor College
-
Triangle Tech Inc-Pittsburgh
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Manor College Other (none of the above)
-
Triangle Tech Inc-Pittsburgh -
-
-
- Status
-
Manor College Non-profit
-
Triangle Tech Inc-Pittsburgh For-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Manor College manor.edu
-
Triangle Tech Inc-Pittsburgh triangle-tech.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Manor College
-
Triangle Tech Inc-Pittsburgh
-
-
-
Cost
- Manor College
- Triangle Tech Inc-Pittsburgh
- Tuition (In State)
-
Manor College $21,780
-
Triangle Tech Inc-Pittsburgh $18,463
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Manor College $21,780
-
Triangle Tech Inc-Pittsburgh $18,463
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Manor College $11,990
-
Triangle Tech Inc-Pittsburgh $12,680
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Manor College $13,684
-
Triangle Tech Inc-Pittsburgh $21,268
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Manor College $13,727
-
Triangle Tech Inc-Pittsburgh $13,099
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Manor College 86%
-
Triangle Tech Inc-Pittsburgh 78%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Manor College
- Triangle Tech Inc-Pittsburgh
- Applied
-
Manor College 1,147
-
Triangle Tech Inc-Pittsburgh -
-
-
- Admitted
-
Manor College 1,088
-
Triangle Tech Inc-Pittsburgh -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Manor College 94.9%
-
Triangle Tech Inc-Pittsburgh Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Manor College 10.6%
-
Triangle Tech Inc-Pittsburgh Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Manor College 830
-
Triangle Tech Inc-Pittsburgh
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Manor College
-
Triangle Tech Inc-Pittsburgh
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Manor College 2.82
-
Triangle Tech Inc-Pittsburgh -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Manor College B-
-
Triangle Tech Inc-Pittsburgh -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Manor College Unavailable
-
Triangle Tech Inc-Pittsburgh Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Manor College
-
Triangle Tech Inc-Pittsburgh
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Manor College
-
Triangle Tech Inc-Pittsburgh
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Manor College 725/935
-
Triangle Tech Inc-Pittsburgh
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Manor College Test optional
-
Triangle Tech Inc-Pittsburgh Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Manor College
-
Triangle Tech Inc-Pittsburgh
-
-
-
Academics
- Manor College
- Triangle Tech Inc-Pittsburgh
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Manor College 12:1
-
Triangle Tech Inc-Pittsburgh 6:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Manor College
- Health Professions (48%)
- Legal Professions (19%)
- Business (12%)
- Psychology (7%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (5%)
-
Triangle Tech Inc-Pittsburgh
- Construction Trades (41%)
- Precision Production Trades (30%)
- Mechanic and Repair Technologies (25%)
- Engineering Technology (5%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Manor College
- Triangle Tech Inc-Pittsburgh
- Graduation Rate
-
Manor College -
-
Triangle Tech Inc-Pittsburgh -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Manor College $41,100
-
Triangle Tech Inc-Pittsburgh $40,600
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Manor College 45%
-
Triangle Tech Inc-Pittsburgh 44%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Manor College $17,625
-
Triangle Tech Inc-Pittsburgh $17,841
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Manor College $182
-
Triangle Tech Inc-Pittsburgh $184
-
-
-
Diversity
- Manor College
- Triangle Tech Inc-Pittsburgh
- % Men
-
Manor College 33%
-
Triangle Tech Inc-Pittsburgh 100%
-
-
- % Women
-
Manor College 67%
-
Triangle Tech Inc-Pittsburgh 0%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Manor College High
-
Triangle Tech Inc-Pittsburgh Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Manor College No
-
Triangle Tech Inc-Pittsburgh No
-
-
- % White
-
Manor College 41%
-
Triangle Tech Inc-Pittsburgh 62%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Manor College 2%
-
Triangle Tech Inc-Pittsburgh 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
Manor College 40%
-
Triangle Tech Inc-Pittsburgh 36%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Manor College 9%
-
Triangle Tech Inc-Pittsburgh 1%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Manor College 1%
-
Triangle Tech Inc-Pittsburgh 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Manor College 0%
-
Triangle Tech Inc-Pittsburgh 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Manor College 4%
-
Triangle Tech Inc-Pittsburgh 1%
-
-
- % International
-
Manor College 0%
-
Triangle Tech Inc-Pittsburgh 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Manor College 3%
-
Triangle Tech Inc-Pittsburgh 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Manor College
- Triangle Tech Inc-Pittsburgh
- % In-State
-
Manor College 97%
-
Triangle Tech Inc-Pittsburgh 96%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Manor College 3%
-
Triangle Tech Inc-Pittsburgh 4%
-
-
-
Campus
- Manor College
- Triangle Tech Inc-Pittsburgh
- Campus Housing
-
Manor College Yes
-
Triangle Tech Inc-Pittsburgh No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Manor College No
-
Triangle Tech Inc-Pittsburgh No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Manor College Yes
-
Triangle Tech Inc-Pittsburgh No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Manor College Yes
-
Triangle Tech Inc-Pittsburgh Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Manor College No
-
Triangle Tech Inc-Pittsburgh No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Manor College in Jenkintown, PA with Triangle Tech Inc Pittsburgh in Pittsburgh, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Manor College is larger than Triangle Tech Inc-Pittsburgh based on total student enrollment (567 students vs. 18 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Manor College is located in Jenkintown, PA (Large Suburban setting); Triangle Tech Inc Pittsburgh is in Pittsburgh, PA (Large City setting).
- Manor College is a private, non-profit 2-year institution. Triangle Tech Inc Pittsburgh is a private, for-profit 2-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Manor College 12:1; Triangle Tech Inc Pittsburgh 6:1.
Manor College vs. Triangle Tech Inc-Pittsburgh Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Manor College or Triangle Tech Inc-Pittsburgh? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Manor College than Triangle Tech Inc-Pittsburgh ($13,684 vs. $21,268).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Manor College are 5.4% lower than at Triangle Tech Inc Pittsburgh ($11,990 vs. $12,680).
- Manor College is 18% more expensive for in-state tuition than Triangle Tech Inc-Pittsburgh (about $3,317 more per year; $21,780.00 vs. $18,463.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 18% higher at Manor College than at Triangle Tech Inc Pittsburgh (about $3,317 more per year; $21,780.00 vs. $18,463.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Manor College than at Triangle Tech Inc Pittsburgh (86% vs. 78%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Manor College students is 4.8% larger than aid received by Triangle Tech Inc Pittsburgh students ($13,727 vs. $13,099).
Manor College vs. Triangle Tech Inc-Pittsburgh Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Manor College or Triangle Tech Inc-Pittsburgh? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Triangle Tech Inc-Pittsburgh and Manor College.
- Triangle Tech Inc Pittsburgh reports an open admissions policy.
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Manor College 725/935.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Manor College - Test optional; Triangle Tech Inc-Pittsburgh - Open admission.
Manor College vs. Triangle Tech Inc-Pittsburgh Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Manor College and Triangle Tech Inc-Pittsburgh? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from Manor College earn a median of about $500 more per year than Triangle Tech Inc-Pittsburgh graduates about ten years after starting college ($41,100 vs. $40,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Manor College graduates have a $216 lower median loan debt than Triangle Tech Inc-Pittsburgh graduates ($17,625 vs. $17,841).
- Among borrowers, Manor College graduates have an estimated $2 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Triangle Tech Inc-Pittsburgh graduates ($182 vs. $184).
- More Manor College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Triangle Tech Inc-Pittsburgh students, three years after graduation. (45% vs. 44%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.