Manor College vs. Montgomery County Community College
Deciding between Manor College and Montgomery County Community College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Manor College
Montgomery County Community College
-
Overview
- Manor College
- Montgomery County Community College
- Location
-
Manor College Jenkintown, PA
-
Montgomery County Community College Blue Bell, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
Manor College Large Suburban
-
Montgomery County Community College Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Manor College 567
-
Montgomery County Community College 9,278
-
-
- Type
-
Manor College Private 2 Year
-
Montgomery County Community College Public 2 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Manor College
-
Montgomery County Community College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Manor College Other (none of the above)
-
Montgomery County Community College -
-
-
- Status
-
Manor College Non-profit
-
Montgomery County Community College Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Manor College
-
Montgomery County Community College
-
-
-
Cost
- Manor College
- Montgomery County Community College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Manor College $21,780
-
Montgomery County Community College $6,690
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Manor College $21,780
-
Montgomery County Community College $17,250
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Manor College $11,990
-
Montgomery County Community College $14,580
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Manor College $13,684
-
Montgomery County Community College $10,126
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Manor College $13,727
-
Montgomery County Community College $6,147
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Manor College 86%
-
Montgomery County Community College 49%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Manor College
- Montgomery County Community College
- Applied
-
Manor College 1,147
-
Montgomery County Community College -
-
-
- Admitted
-
Manor College 1,088
-
Montgomery County Community College -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Manor College 94.9%
-
Montgomery County Community College Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Manor College 10.6%
-
Montgomery County Community College Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Manor College 830
-
Montgomery County Community College
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Manor College
-
Montgomery County Community College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Manor College 2.82
-
Montgomery County Community College -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Manor College B-
-
Montgomery County Community College -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Manor College Unavailable
-
Montgomery County Community College Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Manor College
-
Montgomery County Community College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Manor College
-
Montgomery County Community College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Manor College 725/935
-
Montgomery County Community College
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Manor College Test optional
-
Montgomery County Community College Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Manor College
-
Montgomery County Community College
-
-
-
Academics
- Manor College
- Montgomery County Community College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Manor College 12:1
-
Montgomery County Community College 19:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Manor College
- Health Professions (48%)
- Legal Professions (19%)
- Business (12%)
- Psychology (7%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (5%)
-
Montgomery County Community College
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (38%)
- Health Professions (22%)
- Business (14%)
- Education (5%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (3%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Manor College
- Montgomery County Community College
- Graduation Rate
-
Manor College -
-
Montgomery County Community College -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Manor College $41,100
-
Montgomery County Community College $39,800
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Manor College 45%
-
Montgomery County Community College 44%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Manor College $17,625
-
Montgomery County Community College $11,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Manor College $182
-
Montgomery County Community College $113
-
-
-
Diversity
- Manor College
- Montgomery County Community College
- % Men
-
Manor College 33%
-
Montgomery County Community College 41%
-
-
- % Women
-
Manor College 67%
-
Montgomery County Community College 59%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Manor College High
-
Montgomery County Community College Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Manor College No
-
Montgomery County Community College No
-
-
- % White
-
Manor College 41%
-
Montgomery County Community College 59%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Manor College 2%
-
Montgomery County Community College 6%
-
-
- % Black
-
Manor College 40%
-
Montgomery County Community College 15%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Manor College 9%
-
Montgomery County Community College 6%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Manor College 1%
-
Montgomery County Community College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Manor College 0%
-
Montgomery County Community College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Manor College 4%
-
Montgomery County Community College 3%
-
-
- % International
-
Manor College 0%
-
Montgomery County Community College 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Manor College 3%
-
Montgomery County Community College 9%
-
-
-
Students
- Manor College
- Montgomery County Community College
- % In-State
-
Manor College 97%
-
Montgomery County Community College 99%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Manor College 3%
-
Montgomery County Community College 1%
-
-
-
Campus
- Manor College
- Montgomery County Community College
- Campus Housing
-
Manor College Yes
-
Montgomery County Community College No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Manor College No
-
Montgomery County Community College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Manor College Yes
-
Montgomery County Community College No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Manor College Yes
-
Montgomery County Community College Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Manor College No
-
Montgomery County Community College Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Manor College in Jenkintown, PA with Montgomery County Community College in Blue Bell, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Montgomery County Community College is larger than Manor College based on total student enrollment (9,278 students vs. 567 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Manor College is located in Jenkintown, PA (Large Suburban setting); Montgomery County Community College is in Blue Bell, PA (Large Suburban setting).
- Manor College is a private, non-profit 2-year institution. Montgomery County Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Manor College 12:1; Montgomery County Community College 19:1.
Manor College vs. Montgomery County Community College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Manor College or Montgomery County Community College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Montgomery County Community College than Manor College ($10,126 vs. $13,684).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Manor College are 17.8% lower than at Montgomery County Community College ($11,990 vs. $14,580).
- Manor College is 82% more expensive for in-state tuition than Montgomery County Community College (about $9,810 more per year; $21,780.00 vs. $11,970.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 26.3% higher at Manor College than at Montgomery County Community College (about $4,530 more per year; $21,780.00 vs. $17,250.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Manor College than at Montgomery County Community College (86% vs. 49%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Manor College students is 123.3% larger than aid received by Montgomery County Community College students ($13,727 vs. $6,147).
Manor College vs. Montgomery County Community College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Manor College or Montgomery County Community College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Montgomery County Community College and Manor College.
- Montgomery County Community College reports an open admissions policy.
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Manor College 725/935.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Manor College - Test optional; Montgomery County Community College - Open admission.
Manor College vs. Montgomery County Community College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Manor College and Montgomery County Community College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from Manor College earn a median of about $1,300 more per year than Montgomery County Community College graduates about ten years after starting college ($41,100 vs. $39,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Montgomery County Community College graduates have a $6,625 lower median loan debt than Manor College graduates ($11,000 vs. $17,625).
- Among borrowers, Montgomery County Community College graduates have an estimated $69 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Manor College graduates ($113 vs. $182).
- More Manor College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Montgomery County Community College students, three years after graduation. (45% vs. 44%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.