Manhattan School of Music vs. Vermont Tech

Manhattan School of Music and Vermont State University side by side on admissions, cost, and outcomes, from public data.

Manhattan School of Music
Vermont State University

At a glance

  • Harder to get into: Manhattan School of Music (40.8% admitted vs 81.7%). Typical SAT N/A vs N/A.
  • Cheaper after aid: Vermont Tech. Average net price is $18,442 vs $51,767 at Manhattan School of Music.
  • Graduation: Manhattan School of Music 76% vs Vermont Tech 39%.
  • Earnings 10 years out: Manhattan School of Music $37,400 vs Vermont Tech $44,800 (median).
See your own chances ->
Acceptance rate
Manhattan School of Music more selective
Manhattan School of Music40.8%
Vermont Tech81.7%
SAT range (middle 50%)
Manhattan School of Music-
Vermont Tech-
Average net price
Vermont Tech $33,325 less
Manhattan School of Music$51,767
Vermont Tech$18,442
In-state tuition
Vermont Tech $45,098 less
Manhattan School of Music$57,050
Vermont Tech$11,952
Out-of-state tuition
Vermont Tech $34,754 less
Manhattan School of Music$57,050
Vermont Tech$22,296
Graduation rate
Manhattan School of Music +37 pts
Manhattan School of Music76%
Vermont Tech39%
Median earnings (10 years)
Vermont Tech +$7,400
Manhattan School of Music$37,400
Vermont Tech$44,800

Sources: IPEDS and College Scorecard.

Admission calculator

Partner

Not sure you'd get in? Check your chances at Manhattan School of Music and Vermont Tech with Appily's free admission calculator.

  • Applied
  • Manhattan School of Music 1,405
  • Vermont Tech 3,529
  • Admitted
  • Manhattan School of Music 573
  • Vermont Tech 2,882
  • Acceptance rate
  • Manhattan School of Music 40.8%
  • Vermont Tech 81.7%
  • Yield (share of admitted who enroll)
  • Manhattan School of Music 25.3%
  • Vermont Tech 23%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Manhattan School of Music
  • Vermont Tech
  • Typical ACT score
  • Manhattan School of Music
  • Vermont Tech
  • Average high school GPA
  • Manhattan School of Music 3.55
  • Vermont Tech 3.19
  • Typical high school grades
  • Manhattan School of Music A-
  • Vermont Tech B+
  • Admissions standards
  • Manhattan School of Music Unavailable
  • Vermont Tech Unavailable
  • Applicant competition
  • Manhattan School of Music Low
  • Vermont Tech
  • SAT range
  • Manhattan School of Music
  • Vermont Tech
  • ACT range
  • Manhattan School of Music
  • Vermont Tech
  • Submit test scores
  • Manhattan School of Music Test-free
  • Vermont Tech Test-free
  • Application deadline
  • Manhattan School of Music Dec 1, 2026
  • Vermont Tech
  • Tuition (in state)
  • Manhattan School of Music $57,050
  • Vermont Tech $11,952
  • Tuition (out of state)
  • Manhattan School of Music $57,050
  • Vermont Tech $22,296
  • Room & board
  • Manhattan School of Music $18,050
  • Vermont Tech $13,618
  • Average net price
  • Manhattan School of Music $51,767
  • Vermont Tech $18,442
  • Average grant aid
  • Manhattan School of Music $26,001
  • Vermont Tech $8,208
  • % receiving grant aid
  • Manhattan School of Music 87%
  • Vermont Tech 91%
  • Graduation rate
  • Manhattan School of Music 76%
  • Vermont Tech 39%
  • Median earnings (after 10 years)
  • Manhattan School of Music $37,400
  • Vermont Tech $44,800
  • Making student loan payments
  • Manhattan School of Music 65%
  • Vermont Tech 78%
  • Median student loan debt
  • Manhattan School of Music $23,750
  • Vermont Tech $16,050
  • Median loan payment
  • Manhattan School of Music $245
  • Vermont Tech $165
  • Student to faculty ratio
  • Manhattan School of Music 6:1
  • Vermont Tech 13:1
  • Popular majors
  • Manhattan School of Music
    • Visual and Performing Arts (100%)
  • Vermont Tech
    • Health Professions (51%)
    • Engineering Technology (18%)
    • Business (7%)
    • Agriculture (6%)
    • Engineering (5%)
  • Location
  • Manhattan School of Music New York, NY
  • Vermont Tech Randolph, VT
  • Setting
  • Manhattan School of Music Large City
  • Vermont Tech Remote Rural
  • Total enrollment
  • Manhattan School of Music 1,084
  • Vermont Tech 5,093
  • Type
  • Manhattan School of Music Private 4 Year
  • Vermont Tech Public 4 Year
  • National ranking
  • Manhattan School of Music
  • Vermont Tech

Comparable Facts

Compare Manhattan School of Music in New York, NY with Vermont State University in Randolph, VT on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the tables above.

Vermont State University is larger than Manhattan School of Music based on total student enrollment (5,093 students vs. 1,084 students).

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Manhattan School of Music is located in New York, NY (Large City setting); Vermont State University is in Randolph, VT (Remote Rural setting).
  • Manhattan School of Music is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Vermont State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Manhattan School of Music 6:1; Vermont State University 13:1.

Cost details

  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Vermont State University are 24.6% lower than at Manhattan School of Music ($13,618 vs. $18,050).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 155.9% higher at Manhattan School of Music than at Vermont State University (about $34,754 more per year; $57,050 vs. $22,296).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Vermont State University than at Manhattan School of Music (91% vs. 87%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Manhattan School of Music students is 216.8% larger than aid received by Vermont State University students ($26,001 vs. $8,208).

Admissions details

  • SAT or ACT scores are test-free at both Manhattan School of Music and Vermont Tech.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Manhattan School of Music Dec 1, 2026.
  • Enrolled first-year students at Manhattan School of Music average a 3.55 high school GPA, 0.36 higher than at Vermont Tech (3.19).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 25.3% at Manhattan School of Music vs. 23% at Vermont Tech.

Loans and repayment

  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Vermont State University graduates have a $7,700 lower median loan debt than Manhattan School of Music graduates ($16,050 vs. $23,750).
  • Among borrowers, Vermont Tech graduates have an estimated $80 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Manhattan School of Music graduates ($165 vs. $245).
  • More Vermont Tech graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Manhattan School of Music students, three years after graduation (78% vs. 65%).

Sources: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS and College Scorecard. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.

Change schools

You can add up to two more colleges. Each one gets its own column.

Manhattan School of Music
Vermont State University
Add a college Compare up to 4

Frequently compared to these colleges