Manhattan University vs. SUNY Old Westbury

Deciding between Manhattan University and SUNY Old Westbury? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Manhattan University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Manhattan University Riverdale, NY
  • SUNY Old Westbury Old Westbury, NY
  • Setting
  • Manhattan University Large City
  • SUNY Old Westbury Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Manhattan University 3,225
  • SUNY Old Westbury 4,709
  • Type
  • Manhattan University Private 4 Year
  • SUNY Old Westbury Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Manhattan University #227
  • SUNY Old Westbury #714
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Manhattan University Roman Catholic
  • SUNY Old Westbury -
  • Status
  • Manhattan University Non-profit
  • SUNY Old Westbury Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Manhattan University
  • SUNY Old Westbury
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Manhattan University $53,400
  • SUNY Old Westbury $8,422
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Manhattan University $53,400
  • SUNY Old Westbury $18,842
  • Room & Board
  • Manhattan University $18,800
  • SUNY Old Westbury $13,972
  • Average Net Price
  • Manhattan University $29,717
  • SUNY Old Westbury $10,944
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Manhattan University $34,078
  • SUNY Old Westbury $10,200
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Manhattan University 100%
  • SUNY Old Westbury 75%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Manhattan University 9,903
  • SUNY Old Westbury 7,760
  • Admitted
  • Manhattan University 7,817
  • SUNY Old Westbury 6,490
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Manhattan University 78.9% Open
  • SUNY Old Westbury 83.6%
  • Enrolled
  • Manhattan University 8% Open
  • SUNY Old Westbury 12.4%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Manhattan University 1270
  • SUNY Old Westbury 1110
  • Typical ACT score
  • Manhattan University 27
  • SUNY Old Westbury
  • Average High School GPA
  • Manhattan University 3.63
  • SUNY Old Westbury 3.1
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Manhattan University A-
  • SUNY Old Westbury B
  • Admissions Standards
  • Manhattan University Difficult
  • SUNY Old Westbury Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • Manhattan University
  • SUNY Old Westbury
  • ACT Range
  • Manhattan University 25/29
  • SUNY Old Westbury
  • SAT Range
  • Manhattan University 1180/1358
  • SUNY Old Westbury 1010/1206
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Manhattan University Open admission
  • SUNY Old Westbury Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • Manhattan University Aug 31, 2027
  • SUNY Old Westbury
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Manhattan University 15:1
  • SUNY Old Westbury 17:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Manhattan University
    • Engineering (25%)
    • Business (23%)
    • Education (17%)
    • Social Sciences (8%)
    • Psychology (7%)
  • SUNY Old Westbury
    • Business (28%)
    • Social Sciences (17%)
    • Education (16%)
    • Psychology (13%)
    • Communication (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Manhattan University 72%
  • SUNY Old Westbury 35%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Manhattan University $66,700
  • SUNY Old Westbury $46,600
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Manhattan University 82%
  • SUNY Old Westbury 48%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Manhattan University $26,000
  • SUNY Old Westbury $16,246
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Manhattan University $268
  • SUNY Old Westbury $167
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Manhattan University 58%
  • SUNY Old Westbury 42%
  • % Women
  • Manhattan University 42%
  • SUNY Old Westbury 58%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Manhattan University Medium
  • SUNY Old Westbury Very High
  • HBCU
  • Manhattan University No
  • SUNY Old Westbury No
  • % White
  • Manhattan University 57%
  • SUNY Old Westbury 30%
  • % Asian
  • Manhattan University 5%
  • SUNY Old Westbury 10%
  • % Black
  • Manhattan University 4%
  • SUNY Old Westbury 30%
  • % Hispanic
  • Manhattan University 21%
  • SUNY Old Westbury 22%
  • % Native American
  • Manhattan University 0%
  • SUNY Old Westbury 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Manhattan University 0%
  • SUNY Old Westbury 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Manhattan University 2%
  • SUNY Old Westbury 3%
  • % International
  • Manhattan University 3%
  • SUNY Old Westbury 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Manhattan University 8%
  • SUNY Old Westbury 3%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Manhattan University 76%
  • SUNY Old Westbury 96%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Manhattan University 21%
  • SUNY Old Westbury 2%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Manhattan University Yes
  • SUNY Old Westbury Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Manhattan University No
  • SUNY Old Westbury No
  • Meal Plan
  • Manhattan University Yes
  • SUNY Old Westbury Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Manhattan University Yes
  • SUNY Old Westbury Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Manhattan University No
  • SUNY Old Westbury Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare Manhattan University in Riverdale, NY with SUNY Old Westbury in Old Westbury, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

SUNY Old Westbury is larger than Manhattan University based on total student enrollment (4,709 students vs. 3,225 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Manhattan University is located in Riverdale, NY (Large City setting); SUNY Old Westbury is in Old Westbury, NY (Large Suburban setting).
  • Manhattan University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. SUNY Old Westbury is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Manhattan University 15:1; SUNY Old Westbury 17:1.

Manhattan University vs. SUNY Old Westbury Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Manhattan University or SUNY Old Westbury? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at SUNY Old Westbury than Manhattan University ($10,944 vs. $29,717).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at SUNY Old Westbury are 25.7% lower than at Manhattan University ($13,972 vs. $18,800).
  • Manhattan University is 534.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than SUNY Old Westbury (about $44,978 more per year; $53,400.00 vs. $8,422.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 183.4% higher at Manhattan University than at SUNY Old Westbury (about $34,558 more per year; $53,400.00 vs. $18,842.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Manhattan University than at SUNY Old Westbury (100% vs. 75%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Manhattan University students is 234.1% larger than aid received by SUNY Old Westbury students ($34,078 vs. $10,200).

Manhattan University vs. SUNY Old Westbury Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Manhattan University or SUNY Old Westbury? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between SUNY Old Westbury and Manhattan University.

  • Manhattan University reports an open admissions policy.
  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Manhattan University (1270) is 160 points higher than at SUNY Old Westbury (1110).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Manhattan University 1180/1358; SUNY Old Westbury 1010/1206.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Manhattan University 25/29.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Manhattan University - Open admission; SUNY Old Westbury - Test-free.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Manhattan University Aug 31, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Manhattan University students have a 0.53 point higher average high school GPA (3.63) than students at SUNY Old Westbury (3.1).
  • SUNY Old Westbury has a higher acceptance rate (83.6%) than Manhattan University (78.9%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 8% at Manhattan University vs. 12.4% at SUNY Old Westbury.

Manhattan University vs. SUNY Old Westbury Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Manhattan University and SUNY Old Westbury? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Manhattan University's six-year graduation rate (72%) is higher than SUNY Old Westbury's (35%).
  • Graduates from Manhattan University earn a median of about $20,100 more per year than SUNY Old Westbury graduates about ten years after starting college ($66,700 vs. $46,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, SUNY Old Westbury graduates have a $9,754 lower median loan debt than Manhattan University graduates ($16,246 vs. $26,000).
  • Among borrowers, SUNY Old Westbury graduates have an estimated $101 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Manhattan University graduates ($167 vs. $268).
  • More Manhattan University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former SUNY Old Westbury students, three years after graduation. (82% vs. 48%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.