Manhattan University vs. Molloy University
Deciding between Manhattan University and Molloy University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Manhattan University
Molloy University
-
Overview
- Manhattan University
- Molloy University
- Location
-
Manhattan University Riverdale, NY
-
Molloy University Rockville Centre, NY
-
-
- Setting
-
Manhattan University Large City
-
Molloy University Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Manhattan University 3,225
-
Molloy University 5,005
-
-
- Type
-
Manhattan University Private 4 Year
-
Molloy University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Manhattan University #227
-
Molloy University #332
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Manhattan University Roman Catholic
-
Molloy University -
-
-
- Status
-
Manhattan University Non-profit
-
Molloy University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Manhattan University manhattan.edu
-
Molloy University molloy.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Manhattan University
-
Molloy University
-
-
-
Cost
- Manhattan University
- Molloy University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Manhattan University $53,400
-
Molloy University $39,790
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Manhattan University $53,400
-
Molloy University $39,790
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Manhattan University $18,800
-
Molloy University $18,800
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Manhattan University $29,717
-
Molloy University $24,405
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Manhattan University $34,078
-
Molloy University $26,255
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Manhattan University 100%
-
Molloy University 99%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Manhattan University
- Molloy University
- Applied
-
Manhattan University 9,903
-
Molloy University 6,330
-
-
- Admitted
-
Manhattan University 7,817
-
Molloy University 5,174
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Manhattan University 78.9% Open
-
Molloy University 81.7%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Manhattan University 8% Open
-
Molloy University 12%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Manhattan University 1270
-
Molloy University 1190
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Manhattan University 27
-
Molloy University 25
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Manhattan University 3.63
-
Molloy University 3.2
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Manhattan University A-
-
Molloy University B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Manhattan University Difficult
-
Molloy University Challenging
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Manhattan University
-
Molloy University
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Manhattan University 25/29
-
Molloy University 22/28
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Manhattan University 1180/1358
-
Molloy University 1088/1290
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Manhattan University Open admission
-
Molloy University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Manhattan University Aug 31, 2027
-
Molloy University
-
-
-
Academics
- Manhattan University
- Molloy University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Manhattan University 15:1
-
Molloy University 12:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Manhattan University
- Engineering (25%)
- Business (23%)
- Education (17%)
- Social Sciences (8%)
- Psychology (7%)
-
Molloy University
- Health Professions (52%)
- Education (14%)
- Business (7%)
- Human Services (5%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (4%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Manhattan University
- Molloy University
- Graduation Rate
-
Manhattan University 72%
-
Molloy University 63%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Manhattan University $66,700
-
Molloy University $61,000
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Manhattan University 82%
-
Molloy University 66%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Manhattan University $26,000
-
Molloy University $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Manhattan University $268
-
Molloy University $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- Manhattan University
- Molloy University
- % Men
-
Manhattan University 58%
-
Molloy University 24%
-
-
- % Women
-
Manhattan University 42%
-
Molloy University 76%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Manhattan University Medium
-
Molloy University High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Manhattan University No
-
Molloy University No
-
-
- % White
-
Manhattan University 57%
-
Molloy University 60%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Manhattan University 5%
-
Molloy University 7%
-
-
- % Black
-
Manhattan University 4%
-
Molloy University 12%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Manhattan University 21%
-
Molloy University 15%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Manhattan University 0%
-
Molloy University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Manhattan University 0%
-
Molloy University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Manhattan University 2%
-
Molloy University 1%
-
-
- % International
-
Manhattan University 3%
-
Molloy University 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Manhattan University 8%
-
Molloy University 3%
-
-
-
Students
- Manhattan University
- Molloy University
- % In-State
-
Manhattan University 76%
-
Molloy University 90%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Manhattan University 21%
-
Molloy University 9%
-
-
-
Campus
- Manhattan University
- Molloy University
- Campus Housing
-
Manhattan University Yes
-
Molloy University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Manhattan University No
-
Molloy University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Manhattan University Yes
-
Molloy University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Manhattan University Yes
-
Molloy University No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Manhattan University No
-
Molloy University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Manhattan University in Riverdale, NY with Molloy University in Rockville Centre, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Molloy University is larger than Manhattan University based on total student enrollment (5,005 students vs. 3,225 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Manhattan University is located in Riverdale, NY (Large City setting); Molloy University is in Rockville Centre, NY (Large Suburban setting).
- Manhattan University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Molloy University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Manhattan University 15:1; Molloy University 12:1.
Manhattan University vs. Molloy University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Manhattan University or Molloy University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Molloy University than Manhattan University ($24,405 vs. $29,717).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) are the same at Manhattan University and Molloy University ($18,800).
- Manhattan University is 34.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than Molloy University (about $13,610 more per year; $53,400.00 vs. $39,790.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 34.2% higher at Manhattan University than at Molloy University (about $13,610 more per year; $53,400.00 vs. $39,790.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Manhattan University than at Molloy University (100% vs. 99%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Manhattan University students is 29.8% larger than aid received by Molloy University students ($34,078 vs. $26,255).
Manhattan University vs. Molloy University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Manhattan University or Molloy University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Molloy University and Manhattan University.
- Manhattan University reports an open admissions policy.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Manhattan University (1270) is 80 points higher than at Molloy University (1190).
- Incoming Manhattan University students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (27 vs. 25 at Molloy University).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Manhattan University 1180/1358; Molloy University 1088/1290.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Manhattan University 25/29; Molloy University 22/28.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Manhattan University - Open admission; Molloy University - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Manhattan University Aug 31, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Manhattan University students have a 0.43 point higher average high school GPA (3.63) than students at Molloy University (3.2).
- Molloy University has a higher acceptance rate (81.7%) than Manhattan University (78.9%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 8% at Manhattan University vs. 12% at Molloy University.
Manhattan University vs. Molloy University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Manhattan University and Molloy University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Manhattan University's six-year graduation rate (72%) is higher than Molloy University's (63%).
- Graduates from Manhattan University earn a median of about $5,700 more per year than Molloy University graduates about ten years after starting college ($66,700 vs. $61,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Manhattan University graduates have a $1,000 lower median loan debt than Molloy University graduates ($26,000 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Manhattan University graduates have an estimated $11 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Molloy University graduates ($268 vs. $279).
- More Manhattan University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Molloy University students, three years after graduation. (82% vs. 66%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.