MCC vs. UNOMAHA
Deciding between Manhattan Christian College and University of Nebraska at Omaha? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Manhattan Christian College
University of Nebraska at Omaha
-
Overview
- MCC
- UNOMAHA
- Location
-
MCC Manhattan, KS
-
UNOMAHA Omaha, NE
-
-
- Setting
-
MCC Remote Town
-
UNOMAHA Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
MCC 160
-
UNOMAHA 14,972
-
-
- Type
-
MCC Private 4 Year
-
UNOMAHA Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
MCC
-
UNOMAHA #640
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
MCC Christian Churches and Churches of Christ
-
UNOMAHA -
-
-
- Status
-
MCC Non-profit
-
UNOMAHA Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
MCC mccks.edu
-
UNOMAHA unomaha.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
MCC
-
UNOMAHA
-
-
-
Cost
- MCC
- UNOMAHA
- Tuition (In State)
-
MCC $19,126
-
UNOMAHA $8,718
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
MCC $19,126
-
UNOMAHA $23,206
-
-
- Room & Board
-
MCC $11,432
-
UNOMAHA $12,130
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
MCC $24,213
-
UNOMAHA $13,662
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
MCC $10,253
-
UNOMAHA $7,883
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
MCC 94%
-
UNOMAHA 74%
-
-
-
Admissions
- MCC
- UNOMAHA
- Applied
-
MCC 55
-
UNOMAHA 9,246
-
-
- Admitted
-
MCC 55
-
UNOMAHA 8,042
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
MCC 100% Open
-
UNOMAHA 87%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
MCC 67.3% Open
-
UNOMAHA 26.3%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
MCC
-
UNOMAHA
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
MCC 21
-
UNOMAHA 22
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
MCC 3.24
-
UNOMAHA 3.44
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
MCC B+
-
UNOMAHA B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
MCC Easy
-
UNOMAHA Moderate
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
MCC
-
UNOMAHA
-
-
- ACT Range
-
MCC 17/25
-
UNOMAHA 18/26
-
-
- SAT Range
-
MCC
-
UNOMAHA
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
MCC Open admission
-
UNOMAHA Required
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
MCC Mar 1, 2027
-
UNOMAHA Aug 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- MCC
- UNOMAHA
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
MCC 10:1
-
UNOMAHA 15:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
MCC
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (68%)
- Business (32%)
-
UNOMAHA
- Business (25%)
- Education (12%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (7%)
- Biology (7%)
- Communication (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- MCC
- UNOMAHA
- Graduation Rate
-
MCC 38%
-
UNOMAHA 43%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
MCC $36,700
-
UNOMAHA $46,600
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
MCC 65%
-
UNOMAHA 63%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
MCC N/A
-
UNOMAHA $19,500
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
MCC N/A
-
UNOMAHA $201
-
-
-
Diversity
- MCC
- UNOMAHA
- % Men
-
MCC 50%
-
UNOMAHA 43%
-
-
- % Women
-
MCC 50%
-
UNOMAHA 57%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
MCC Very Low
-
UNOMAHA Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
MCC No
-
UNOMAHA No
-
-
- % White
-
MCC 77%
-
UNOMAHA 69%
-
-
- % Asian
-
MCC 1%
-
UNOMAHA 3%
-
-
- % Black
-
MCC 6%
-
UNOMAHA 6%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
MCC 6%
-
UNOMAHA 11%
-
-
- % Native American
-
MCC 0%
-
UNOMAHA 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
MCC 0%
-
UNOMAHA 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
MCC 1%
-
UNOMAHA 4%
-
-
- % International
-
MCC 0%
-
UNOMAHA 4%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
MCC 8%
-
UNOMAHA 2%
-
-
-
Students
- MCC
- UNOMAHA
- % In-State
-
MCC 42%
-
UNOMAHA 87%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
MCC 48%
-
UNOMAHA 10%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Manhattan Christian College in Manhattan, KS with University of Nebraska at Omaha in Omaha, NE on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
University of Nebraska at Omaha is larger than MCC based on total student enrollment (14,972 students vs. 160 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Manhattan Christian College is located in Manhattan, KS (Remote Town setting); University of Nebraska at Omaha is in Omaha, NE (Large City setting).
- Manhattan Christian College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. University of Nebraska at Omaha is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Manhattan Christian College 10:1; University of Nebraska at Omaha 15:1.
MCC vs. UNOMAHA Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, MCC or UNOMAHA? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of Nebraska at Omaha than MCC ($13,662 vs. $24,213).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Manhattan Christian College are 5.8% lower than at University of Nebraska at Omaha ($11,432 vs. $12,130).
- Manhattan Christian College is 119.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than UNOMAHA (about $10,408 more per year; $19,126.00 vs. $8,718.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 21.3% higher at UNOMAHA than at Manhattan Christian College (about $4,080 more per year; $23,206.00 vs. $19,126.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Manhattan Christian College than at University of Nebraska at Omaha (94% vs. 74%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Manhattan Christian College students is 30.1% larger than aid received by University of Nebraska at Omaha students ($10,253 vs. $7,883).
MCC vs. UNOMAHA Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, MCC or UNOMAHA? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between UNOMAHA and MCC.
- Manhattan Christian College reports an open admissions policy.
- Incoming UNOMAHA students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (22 vs. 21 at MCC).
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Manhattan Christian College 17/25; University of Nebraska at Omaha 18/26.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: MCC - Open admission; UNOMAHA - Required.
- Typical fall application deadline: MCC Mar 1, 2027; UNOMAHA Aug 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman UNOMAHA students have a 0.2 point higher average high school GPA (3.44) than students at MCC (3.24).
- MCC has a higher acceptance rate (100%) than UNOMAHA (87%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 67.3% at MCC vs. 26.3% at UNOMAHA.
MCC vs. UNOMAHA Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for MCC and UNOMAHA? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- University of Nebraska at Omaha's six-year graduation rate (43%) is higher than Manhattan Christian College's (38%).
- Graduates from University of Nebraska at Omaha earn a median of about $9,900 more per year than MCC graduates about ten years after starting college ($46,600 vs. $36,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- More MCC graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former UNOMAHA students, three years after graduation. (65% vs. 63%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.