MCC vs. Ranken Technical College

Deciding between Manhattan Christian College and Ranken Technical College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • MCC Manhattan, KS
  • Ranken Technical College Saint Louis, MO
  • Setting
  • MCC Remote Town
  • Ranken Technical College Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • MCC 160
  • Ranken Technical College 1,784
  • Type
  • MCC Private 4 Year
  • Ranken Technical College Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • MCC
  • Ranken Technical College
  • Religious Affiliation
  • MCC Christian Churches and Churches of Christ
  • Ranken Technical College -
  • Status
  • MCC Non-profit
  • Ranken Technical College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • MCC
  • Ranken Technical College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • MCC $19,126
  • Ranken Technical College $18,008
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • MCC $19,126
  • Ranken Technical College $18,008
  • Room & Board
  • MCC $11,432
  • Ranken Technical College $8,550
  • Average Net Price
  • MCC $24,213
  • Ranken Technical College $18,286
  • Average Grant Aid
  • MCC $10,253
  • Ranken Technical College $11,092
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • MCC 94%
  • Ranken Technical College 75%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • MCC 55
  • Ranken Technical College -
  • Admitted
  • MCC 55
  • Ranken Technical College -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • MCC 100% Open
  • Ranken Technical College Open
  • Enrolled
  • MCC 67.3% Open
  • Ranken Technical College Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • MCC
  • Ranken Technical College
  • Typical ACT score
  • MCC 21
  • Ranken Technical College
  • Average High School GPA
  • MCC 3.24
  • Ranken Technical College -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • MCC B+
  • Ranken Technical College -
  • Admissions Standards
  • MCC Easy
  • Ranken Technical College Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • MCC
  • Ranken Technical College
  • ACT Range
  • MCC 17/25
  • Ranken Technical College
  • SAT Range
  • MCC
  • Ranken Technical College
  • Submit Test Scores
  • MCC Open admission
  • Ranken Technical College Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • MCC Mar 1, 2027
  • Ranken Technical College Jul 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • MCC 10:1
  • Ranken Technical College 11:1
  • Popular Majors
  • MCC
    • Theology and Religious Vvocations (68%)
    • Business (32%)
  • Ranken Technical College
    • Mechanic and Repair Technologies (51%)
    • Engineering Technology (31%)
    • Construction Trades (9%)
    • Precision Production Trades (6%)
    • Business (4%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • MCC 38%
  • Ranken Technical College 100%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • MCC $36,700
  • Ranken Technical College $50,000
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • MCC 65%
  • Ranken Technical College 60%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • MCC N/A
  • Ranken Technical College $13,750
  • Median Loan Payment
  • MCC N/A
  • Ranken Technical College $142
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • MCC 50%
  • Ranken Technical College 91%
  • % Women
  • MCC 50%
  • Ranken Technical College 9%
  • Racial Diversity
  • MCC Very Low
  • Ranken Technical College Low
  • HBCU
  • MCC No
  • Ranken Technical College No
  • % White
  • MCC 77%
  • Ranken Technical College 72%
  • % Asian
  • MCC 1%
  • Ranken Technical College 1%
  • % Black
  • MCC 6%
  • Ranken Technical College 22%
  • % Hispanic
  • MCC 6%
  • Ranken Technical College 2%
  • % Native American
  • MCC 0%
  • Ranken Technical College 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • MCC 0%
  • Ranken Technical College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • MCC 1%
  • Ranken Technical College 1%
  • % International
  • MCC 0%
  • Ranken Technical College 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • MCC 8%
  • Ranken Technical College 2%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • MCC 42%
  • Ranken Technical College 83%
  • % Out-of-State
  • MCC 48%
  • Ranken Technical College 17%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • MCC Yes
  • Ranken Technical College Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • MCC No
  • Ranken Technical College No
  • Meal Plan
  • MCC Yes
  • Ranken Technical College Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • MCC Yes
  • Ranken Technical College Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • MCC No
  • Ranken Technical College No

Comparable Facts

Compare Manhattan Christian College in Manhattan, KS with Ranken Technical College in Saint Louis, MO on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Ranken Technical College is larger than MCC based on total student enrollment (1,784 students vs. 160 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Manhattan Christian College is located in Manhattan, KS (Remote Town setting); Ranken Technical College is in Saint Louis, MO (Large City setting).
  • Manhattan Christian College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Ranken Technical College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Manhattan Christian College 10:1; Ranken Technical College 11:1.

MCC vs. Ranken Technical College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, MCC or Ranken Technical College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Ranken Technical College than MCC ($18,286 vs. $24,213).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Ranken Technical College are 25.2% lower than at Manhattan Christian College ($8,550 vs. $11,432).
  • Manhattan Christian College is 6.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than Ranken Technical College (about $1,118 more per year; $19,126.00 vs. $18,008.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 6.2% higher at MCC than at Ranken Technical College (about $1,118 more per year; $19,126.00 vs. $18,008.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Manhattan Christian College than at Ranken Technical College (94% vs. 75%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Ranken Technical College students is 8.2% larger than aid received by Manhattan Christian College students ($11,092 vs. $10,253).

MCC vs. Ranken Technical College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, MCC or Ranken Technical College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Ranken Technical College and MCC.

  • Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Manhattan Christian College 17/25.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: MCC - Open admission; Ranken Technical College - Open admission.
  • Typical fall application deadline: MCC Mar 1, 2027; Ranken Technical College Jul 1, 2027.

MCC vs. Ranken Technical College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for MCC and Ranken Technical College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Ranken Technical College's six-year graduation rate (100%) is higher than Manhattan Christian College's (38%).
  • Graduates from Ranken Technical College earn a median of about $13,300 more per year than MCC graduates about ten years after starting college ($50,000 vs. $36,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • More MCC graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Ranken Technical College students, three years after graduation. (65% vs. 60%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.