MCC vs. Logan University
Deciding between Manhattan Christian College and Logan University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Manhattan Christian College
Logan University
-
Overview
- MCC
- Logan University
- Location
-
MCC Manhattan, KS
-
Logan University Chesterfield, MO
-
-
- Setting
-
MCC Remote Town
-
Logan University Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
MCC 160
-
Logan University 1,406
-
-
- Type
-
MCC Private 4 Year
-
Logan University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
MCC
-
Logan University
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
MCC Christian Churches and Churches of Christ
-
Logan University -
-
-
- Status
-
MCC Non-profit
-
Logan University Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
MCC
-
Logan University
-
-
-
Cost
- MCC
- Logan University
- Tuition (In State)
-
MCC $19,126
-
Logan University $9,000
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
MCC $19,126
-
Logan University $9,000
-
-
- Room & Board
-
MCC $11,432
-
Logan University $12,672
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
MCC $24,213
-
Logan University $21,455
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
MCC $10,253
-
Logan University $8,435
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
MCC 94%
-
Logan University 67%
-
-
-
Admissions
- MCC
- Logan University
- Applied
-
MCC 55
-
Logan University 14
-
-
- Admitted
-
MCC 55
-
Logan University 9
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
MCC 100% Open
-
Logan University 64.3%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
MCC 67.3% Open
-
Logan University 77.8%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
MCC
-
Logan University 980
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
MCC 21
-
Logan University 20
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
MCC 3.24
-
Logan University 3.27
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
MCC B+
-
Logan University B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
MCC Easy
-
Logan University Extremely Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
MCC
-
Logan University Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
MCC 17/25
-
Logan University 16/24
-
-
- SAT Range
-
MCC
-
Logan University 931/1038
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
MCC Open admission
-
Logan University Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
MCC Mar 1, 2027
-
Logan University
-
-
-
Academics
- MCC
- Logan University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
MCC 10:1
-
Logan University 9:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
MCC
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (68%)
- Business (32%)
-
Logan University
-
-
-
Outcomes
- MCC
- Logan University
- Graduation Rate
-
MCC 38%
-
Logan University -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
MCC $36,700
-
Logan University $55,800
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
MCC 65%
-
Logan University 57%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
MCC N/A
-
Logan University $7,050
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
MCC N/A
-
Logan University $72
-
-
-
Diversity
- MCC
- Logan University
- % Men
-
MCC 50%
-
Logan University 44%
-
-
- % Women
-
MCC 50%
-
Logan University 56%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
MCC Very Low
-
Logan University Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
MCC No
-
Logan University No
-
-
- % White
-
MCC 77%
-
Logan University 50%
-
-
- % Asian
-
MCC 1%
-
Logan University 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
MCC 6%
-
Logan University 2%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
MCC 6%
-
Logan University 4%
-
-
- % Native American
-
MCC 0%
-
Logan University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
MCC 0%
-
Logan University 2%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
MCC 1%
-
Logan University 2%
-
-
- % International
-
MCC 0%
-
Logan University 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
MCC 8%
-
Logan University 37%
-
-
-
Students
- MCC
- Logan University
- % In-State
-
MCC 42%
-
Logan University 14%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
MCC 48%
-
Logan University 86%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Manhattan Christian College in Manhattan, KS with Logan University in Chesterfield, MO on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Logan University is larger than MCC based on total student enrollment (1,406 students vs. 160 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Manhattan Christian College is located in Manhattan, KS (Remote Town setting); Logan University is in Chesterfield, MO (Large Suburban setting).
- Manhattan Christian College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Logan University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Manhattan Christian College 10:1; Logan University 9:1.
MCC vs. Logan University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, MCC or Logan University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Logan University than MCC ($21,455 vs. $24,213).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Manhattan Christian College are 9.8% lower than at Logan University ($11,432 vs. $12,672).
- Manhattan Christian College is 112.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than Logan University (about $10,126 more per year; $19,126.00 vs. $9,000.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 112.5% higher at MCC than at Logan University (about $10,126 more per year; $19,126.00 vs. $9,000.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Manhattan Christian College than at Logan University (94% vs. 67%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Manhattan Christian College students is 21.6% larger than aid received by Logan University students ($10,253 vs. $8,435).
MCC vs. Logan University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, MCC or Logan University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Logan University and MCC.
- Manhattan Christian College reports an open admissions policy.
- Incoming MCC students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (21 vs. 20 at Logan University).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsLogan University 931/1038.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Manhattan Christian College 17/25; Logan University 16/24.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: MCC - Open admission; Logan University - Test-free.
- Typical fall application deadline: MCC Mar 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Logan University students have a 0.03 point higher average high school GPA (3.27) than students at MCC (3.24).
- MCC has a higher acceptance rate (100%) than Logan University (64.3%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 67.3% at MCC vs. 77.8% at Logan University.
MCC vs. Logan University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for MCC and Logan University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from Logan University earn a median of about $19,100 more per year than MCC graduates about ten years after starting college ($55,800 vs. $36,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- More MCC graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Logan University students, three years after graduation. (65% vs. 57%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.