MCC vs. Dean College
Deciding between Manhattan Christian College and Dean College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Manhattan Christian College
Dean College
-
Overview
- MCC
- Dean College
- Location
-
MCC Manhattan, KS
-
Dean College Franklin, MA
-
-
- Setting
-
MCC Remote Town
-
Dean College Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
MCC 160
-
Dean College 1,092
-
-
- Type
-
MCC Private 4 Year
-
Dean College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
MCC
-
Dean College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
MCC Christian Churches and Churches of Christ
-
Dean College -
-
-
- Status
-
MCC Non-profit
-
Dean College Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
MCC
-
Dean College
-
-
-
Cost
- MCC
- Dean College
- Tuition (In State)
-
MCC $19,126
-
Dean College $46,526
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
MCC $19,126
-
Dean College $46,526
-
-
- Room & Board
-
MCC $11,432
-
Dean College $19,864
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
MCC $24,213
-
Dean College $32,085
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
MCC $10,253
-
Dean College $32,958
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
MCC 94%
-
Dean College 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- MCC
- Dean College
- Applied
-
MCC 55
-
Dean College 4,617
-
-
- Admitted
-
MCC 55
-
Dean College 3,403
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
MCC 100% Open
-
Dean College 73.7%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
MCC 67.3% Open
-
Dean College 8.7%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
MCC
-
Dean College
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
MCC 21
-
Dean College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
MCC 3.24
-
Dean College 2.88
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
MCC B+
-
Dean College B
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
MCC Easy
-
Dean College Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
MCC
-
Dean College Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
MCC 17/25
-
Dean College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
MCC
-
Dean College
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
MCC Open admission
-
Dean College Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
MCC Mar 1, 2027
-
Dean College Sep 1, 2026
-
-
-
Academics
- MCC
- Dean College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
MCC 10:1
-
Dean College 15:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
MCC
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (68%)
- Business (32%)
-
Dean College
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (26%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (25%)
- Business (16%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (9%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (9%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- MCC
- Dean College
- Graduation Rate
-
MCC 38%
-
Dean College 62%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
MCC $36,700
-
Dean College $35,200
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
MCC 65%
-
Dean College 53%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
MCC N/A
-
Dean College $16,353
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
MCC N/A
-
Dean College $169
-
-
-
Diversity
- MCC
- Dean College
- % Men
-
MCC 50%
-
Dean College 49%
-
-
- % Women
-
MCC 50%
-
Dean College 51%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
MCC Very Low
-
Dean College High
-
-
- HBCU
-
MCC No
-
Dean College No
-
-
- % White
-
MCC 77%
-
Dean College 47%
-
-
- % Asian
-
MCC 1%
-
Dean College 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
MCC 6%
-
Dean College 17%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
MCC 6%
-
Dean College 7%
-
-
- % Native American
-
MCC 0%
-
Dean College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
MCC 0%
-
Dean College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
MCC 1%
-
Dean College 3%
-
-
- % International
-
MCC 0%
-
Dean College 7%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
MCC 8%
-
Dean College 18%
-
-
-
Students
- MCC
- Dean College
- % In-State
-
MCC 42%
-
Dean College 49%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
MCC 48%
-
Dean College 50%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Manhattan Christian College in Manhattan, KS with Dean College in Franklin, MA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Dean College is larger than MCC based on total student enrollment (1,092 students vs. 160 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Manhattan Christian College is located in Manhattan, KS (Remote Town setting); Dean College is in Franklin, MA (Large Suburban setting).
- Manhattan Christian College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Dean College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Manhattan Christian College 10:1; Dean College 15:1.
MCC vs. Dean College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, MCC or Dean College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Manhattan Christian College than Dean College ($24,213 vs. $32,085).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Manhattan Christian College are 42.4% lower than at Dean College ($11,432 vs. $19,864).
- Dean College is 143.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than MCC (about $27,400 more per year; $46,526.00 vs. $19,126.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 143.3% higher at Dean College than at Manhattan Christian College (about $27,400 more per year; $46,526.00 vs. $19,126.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Dean College than at Manhattan Christian College (100% vs. 94%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Dean College students is 221.4% larger than aid received by Manhattan Christian College students ($32,958 vs. $10,253).
MCC vs. Dean College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, MCC or Dean College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Dean College and MCC.
- Manhattan Christian College reports an open admissions policy.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Manhattan Christian College 17/25.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: MCC - Open admission; Dean College - Test-free.
- Typical fall application deadline: MCC Mar 1, 2027; Dean College Sep 1, 2026.
- Accepted freshman MCC students have a 0.36 point higher average high school GPA (3.24) than students at Dean College (2.88).
- MCC has a higher acceptance rate (100%) than Dean College (73.7%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 67.3% at MCC vs. 8.7% at Dean College.
MCC vs. Dean College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for MCC and Dean College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Dean College's six-year graduation rate (62%) is higher than Manhattan Christian College's (38%).
- Graduates from Manhattan Christian College earn a median of about $1,500 more per year than Dean College graduates about ten years after starting college ($36,700 vs. $35,200), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- More MCC graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Dean College students, three years after graduation. (65% vs. 53%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.