Manchester University vs. Pathways College
Deciding between Manchester University and Pathways College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Manchester University
Pathways College
-
Overview
- Manchester University
- Pathways College
- Location
-
Manchester University North Manchester, IN
-
Pathways College Phoenix, California
-
-
- Setting
-
Manchester University Distant Town
-
Pathways College Midsize City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Manchester University 1,276
-
Pathways College 196
-
-
- Type
-
Manchester University Private 4 Year
-
Pathways College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Manchester University
-
Pathways College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Manchester University Church of Brethren
-
Pathways College -
-
-
- Status
-
Manchester University Non-profit
-
Pathways College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Manchester University manchester.edu
-
Pathways College pathwayscollege.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Manchester University
-
Pathways College
-
-
-
Cost
- Manchester University
- Pathways College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Manchester University $37,135
-
Pathways College $6,180
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Manchester University $37,135
-
Pathways College $6,180
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Manchester University $12,625
-
Pathways College $23,712
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Manchester University $19,425
-
Pathways College -
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Manchester University $30,635
-
Pathways College $0
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Manchester University 100%
-
Pathways College 0%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Manchester University
- Pathways College
- Applied
-
Manchester University 3,262
-
Pathways College -
-
-
- Admitted
-
Manchester University 2,318
-
Pathways College -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Manchester University 71.1%
-
Pathways College
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Manchester University 14.7%
-
Pathways College
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Manchester University
-
Pathways College
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Manchester University
-
Pathways College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Manchester University 3.41
-
Pathways College -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Manchester University B+
-
Pathways College -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Manchester University Unavailable
-
Pathways College Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Manchester University Low
-
Pathways College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Manchester University
-
Pathways College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Manchester University
-
Pathways College
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Manchester University Test-free
-
Pathways College Not reported
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Manchester University
-
Pathways College
-
-
-
Academics
- Manchester University
- Pathways College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Manchester University 12:1
-
Pathways College 7:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Manchester University
- Business (28%)
- Education (22%)
- Health Professions (12%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (11%)
- Social Sciences (6%)
-
Pathways College
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Manchester University
- Pathways College
- Graduation Rate
-
Manchester University 51%
-
Pathways College -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Manchester University $42,100
-
Pathways College N/A
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Manchester University 70%
-
Pathways College -
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Manchester University $27,000
-
Pathways College N/A
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Manchester University $279
-
Pathways College N/A
-
-
-
Diversity
- Manchester University
- Pathways College
- % Men
-
Manchester University 46%
-
Pathways College 33%
-
-
- % Women
-
Manchester University 54%
-
Pathways College 67%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Manchester University Low
-
Pathways College -
-
-
- HBCU
-
Manchester University No
-
Pathways College No
-
-
- % White
-
Manchester University 80%
-
Pathways College 0%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Manchester University 1%
-
Pathways College 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
Manchester University 6%
-
Pathways College 0%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Manchester University 6%
-
Pathways College 0%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Manchester University 0%
-
Pathways College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Manchester University 0%
-
Pathways College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Manchester University 3%
-
Pathways College 0%
-
-
- % International
-
Manchester University 3%
-
Pathways College 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Manchester University 0%
-
Pathways College 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Manchester University
- Pathways College
- % In-State
-
Manchester University 85%
-
Pathways College -
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Manchester University 15%
-
Pathways College -
-
-
-
Campus
- Manchester University
- Pathways College
- Campus Housing
-
Manchester University Yes
-
Pathways College No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Manchester University No
-
Pathways College
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Manchester University Yes
-
Pathways College No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Manchester University No
-
Pathways College Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Manchester University No
-
Pathways College
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Manchester University in North Manchester, IN with Pathways College in Phoenix, California on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Manchester University is larger than Pathways College based on total student enrollment (1,276 students vs. 196 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Manchester University is located in North Manchester, IN (Distant Town setting); Pathways College is in Phoenix, California (Midsize City setting).
- Manchester University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Pathways College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Manchester University 12:1; Pathways College 7:1.
Manchester University vs. Pathways College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Manchester University or Pathways College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Manchester University are 46.8% lower than at Pathways College ($12,625 vs. $23,712).
- Manchester University is 500.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than Pathways College (about $30,955 more per year; $37,135.00 vs. $6,180.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 500.9% higher at Manchester University than at Pathways College (about $30,955 more per year; $37,135.00 vs. $6,180.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Manchester University than at Pathways College (100% vs. 0%).
Manchester University vs. Pathways College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Manchester University or Pathways College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Pathways College and Manchester University.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Manchester University - Test-free; Pathways College - Not reported.
Manchester University vs. Pathways College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Manchester University and Pathways College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.