Manchester University vs. Northwestern Health Sciences University
Deciding between Manchester University and Northwestern Health Sciences University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Manchester University
Northwestern Health Sciences University
-
Overview
- Manchester University
- Northwestern Health Sciences University
- Location
-
Manchester University North Manchester, IN
-
Northwestern Health Sciences University Bloomington, MN
-
-
- Setting
-
Manchester University Distant Town
-
Northwestern Health Sciences University Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Manchester University 1,276
-
Northwestern Health Sciences University 1,101
-
-
- Type
-
Manchester University Private 4 Year
-
Northwestern Health Sciences University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Manchester University
-
Northwestern Health Sciences University
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Manchester University Church of Brethren
-
Northwestern Health Sciences University -
-
-
- Status
-
Manchester University Non-profit
-
Northwestern Health Sciences University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Manchester University manchester.edu
-
Northwestern Health Sciences University nwhealth.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Manchester University
-
Northwestern Health Sciences University
-
-
-
Cost
- Manchester University
- Northwestern Health Sciences University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Manchester University $37,135
-
Northwestern Health Sciences University $12,015
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Manchester University $37,135
-
Northwestern Health Sciences University $12,015
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Manchester University $12,625
-
Northwestern Health Sciences University $14,962
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Manchester University $19,425
-
Northwestern Health Sciences University $36,272
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Manchester University $30,635
-
Northwestern Health Sciences University $3,591
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Manchester University 100%
-
Northwestern Health Sciences University 50%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Manchester University
- Northwestern Health Sciences University
- Applied
-
Manchester University 3,262
-
Northwestern Health Sciences University -
-
-
- Admitted
-
Manchester University 2,318
-
Northwestern Health Sciences University -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Manchester University 71.1%
-
Northwestern Health Sciences University
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Manchester University 14.7%
-
Northwestern Health Sciences University
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Manchester University
-
Northwestern Health Sciences University
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Manchester University
-
Northwestern Health Sciences University
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Manchester University 3.41
-
Northwestern Health Sciences University -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Manchester University B+
-
Northwestern Health Sciences University -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Manchester University Unavailable
-
Northwestern Health Sciences University Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Manchester University Low
-
Northwestern Health Sciences University
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Manchester University
-
Northwestern Health Sciences University
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Manchester University
-
Northwestern Health Sciences University
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Manchester University Test-free
-
Northwestern Health Sciences University Not reported
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Manchester University
-
Northwestern Health Sciences University
-
-
-
Academics
- Manchester University
- Northwestern Health Sciences University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Manchester University 12:1
-
Northwestern Health Sciences University 6:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Manchester University
- Business (28%)
- Education (22%)
- Health Professions (12%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (11%)
- Social Sciences (6%)
-
Northwestern Health Sciences University
- Biology (56%)
- Health Professions (44%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Manchester University
- Northwestern Health Sciences University
- Graduation Rate
-
Manchester University 51%
-
Northwestern Health Sciences University -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Manchester University $42,100
-
Northwestern Health Sciences University $53,600
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Manchester University 70%
-
Northwestern Health Sciences University 60%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Manchester University $27,000
-
Northwestern Health Sciences University $8,300
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Manchester University $279
-
Northwestern Health Sciences University $85
-
-
-
Diversity
- Manchester University
- Northwestern Health Sciences University
- % Men
-
Manchester University 46%
-
Northwestern Health Sciences University 36%
-
-
- % Women
-
Manchester University 54%
-
Northwestern Health Sciences University 64%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Manchester University Low
-
Northwestern Health Sciences University Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Manchester University No
-
Northwestern Health Sciences University No
-
-
- % White
-
Manchester University 80%
-
Northwestern Health Sciences University 44%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Manchester University 1%
-
Northwestern Health Sciences University 7%
-
-
- % Black
-
Manchester University 6%
-
Northwestern Health Sciences University 4%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Manchester University 6%
-
Northwestern Health Sciences University 2%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Manchester University 0%
-
Northwestern Health Sciences University 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Manchester University 0%
-
Northwestern Health Sciences University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Manchester University 3%
-
Northwestern Health Sciences University 1%
-
-
- % International
-
Manchester University 3%
-
Northwestern Health Sciences University 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Manchester University 0%
-
Northwestern Health Sciences University 40%
-
-
-
Students
- Manchester University
- Northwestern Health Sciences University
- % In-State
-
Manchester University 85%
-
Northwestern Health Sciences University 100%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Manchester University 15%
-
Northwestern Health Sciences University 0%
-
-
-
Campus
- Manchester University
- Northwestern Health Sciences University
- Campus Housing
-
Manchester University Yes
-
Northwestern Health Sciences University No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Manchester University No
-
Northwestern Health Sciences University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Manchester University Yes
-
Northwestern Health Sciences University No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Manchester University No
-
Northwestern Health Sciences University Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Manchester University No
-
Northwestern Health Sciences University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Manchester University in North Manchester, IN with Northwestern Health Sciences University in Bloomington, MN on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Manchester University is larger than Northwestern Health Sciences University based on total student enrollment (1,276 students vs. 1,101 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Manchester University is located in North Manchester, IN (Distant Town setting); Northwestern Health Sciences University is in Bloomington, MN (Small City setting).
- Manchester University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Northwestern Health Sciences University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Manchester University 12:1; Northwestern Health Sciences University 6:1.
Manchester University vs. Northwestern Health Sciences University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Manchester University or Northwestern Health Sciences University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Manchester University than Northwestern Health Sciences University ($19,425 vs. $36,272).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Manchester University are 15.6% lower than at Northwestern Health Sciences University ($12,625 vs. $14,962).
- Manchester University is 209.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than Northwestern Health Sciences University (about $25,120 more per year; $37,135.00 vs. $12,015.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 209.1% higher at Manchester University than at Northwestern Health Sciences University (about $25,120 more per year; $37,135.00 vs. $12,015.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Manchester University than at Northwestern Health Sciences University (100% vs. 50%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Manchester University students is 753.1% larger than aid received by Northwestern Health Sciences University students ($30,635 vs. $3,591).
Manchester University vs. Northwestern Health Sciences University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Manchester University or Northwestern Health Sciences University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Northwestern Health Sciences University and Manchester University.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Manchester University - Test-free; Northwestern Health Sciences University - Not reported.
Manchester University vs. Northwestern Health Sciences University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Manchester University and Northwestern Health Sciences University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from Northwestern Health Sciences University earn a median of about $11,500 more per year than Manchester University graduates about ten years after starting college ($53,600 vs. $42,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Northwestern Health Sciences University graduates have a $18,700 lower median loan debt than Manchester University graduates ($8,300 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Northwestern Health Sciences University graduates have an estimated $194 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Manchester University graduates ($85 vs. $279).
- More Manchester University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Northwestern Health Sciences University students, three years after graduation. (70% vs. 60%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.