Manchester University vs. Mid-South Christian College
Deciding between Manchester University and Mid South Christian College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Manchester University
Mid South Christian College
-
Overview
- Manchester University
- Mid-South Christian College
- Location
-
Manchester University North Manchester, IN
-
Mid-South Christian College Memphis, TN
-
-
- Setting
-
Manchester University Distant Town
-
Mid-South Christian College Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Manchester University 1,276
-
Mid-South Christian College 32
-
-
- Type
-
Manchester University Private 4 Year
-
Mid-South Christian College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Manchester University
-
Mid-South Christian College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Manchester University Church of Brethren
-
Mid-South Christian College Christian Churches and Churches of Christ
-
-
- Status
-
Manchester University Non-profit
-
Mid-South Christian College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Manchester University manchester.edu
-
Mid-South Christian College midsouthchristian.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Manchester University
-
Mid-South Christian College
-
-
-
Cost
- Manchester University
- Mid-South Christian College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Manchester University $37,135
-
Mid-South Christian College $10,500
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Manchester University $37,135
-
Mid-South Christian College $10,500
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Manchester University $12,625
-
Mid-South Christian College $5,000
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Manchester University $19,425
-
Mid-South Christian College $12,752
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Manchester University $30,635
-
Mid-South Christian College $7,216
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Manchester University 100%
-
Mid-South Christian College 80%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Manchester University
- Mid-South Christian College
- Applied
-
Manchester University 3,262
-
Mid-South Christian College 3
-
-
- Admitted
-
Manchester University 2,318
-
Mid-South Christian College 3
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Manchester University 71.1%
-
Mid-South Christian College 100%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Manchester University 14.7%
-
Mid-South Christian College 100%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Manchester University
-
Mid-South Christian College
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Manchester University
-
Mid-South Christian College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Manchester University 3.41
-
Mid-South Christian College -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Manchester University B+
-
Mid-South Christian College -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Manchester University Unavailable
-
Mid-South Christian College Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Manchester University Low
-
Mid-South Christian College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Manchester University
-
Mid-South Christian College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Manchester University
-
Mid-South Christian College
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Manchester University Test-free
-
Mid-South Christian College Required
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Manchester University
-
Mid-South Christian College
-
-
-
Academics
- Manchester University
- Mid-South Christian College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Manchester University 12:1
-
Mid-South Christian College 4:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Manchester University
- Business (28%)
- Education (22%)
- Health Professions (12%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (11%)
- Social Sciences (6%)
-
Mid-South Christian College
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Manchester University
- Mid-South Christian College
- Graduation Rate
-
Manchester University 51%
-
Mid-South Christian College -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Manchester University $42,100
-
Mid-South Christian College N/A
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Manchester University 70%
-
Mid-South Christian College -
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Manchester University $27,000
-
Mid-South Christian College N/A
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Manchester University $279
-
Mid-South Christian College N/A
-
-
-
Diversity
- Manchester University
- Mid-South Christian College
- % Men
-
Manchester University 46%
-
Mid-South Christian College 56%
-
-
- % Women
-
Manchester University 54%
-
Mid-South Christian College 44%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Manchester University Low
-
Mid-South Christian College Very High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Manchester University No
-
Mid-South Christian College No
-
-
- % White
-
Manchester University 80%
-
Mid-South Christian College 36%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Manchester University 1%
-
Mid-South Christian College 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
Manchester University 6%
-
Mid-South Christian College 18%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Manchester University 6%
-
Mid-South Christian College 14%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Manchester University 0%
-
Mid-South Christian College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Manchester University 0%
-
Mid-South Christian College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Manchester University 3%
-
Mid-South Christian College 0%
-
-
- % International
-
Manchester University 3%
-
Mid-South Christian College 32%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Manchester University 0%
-
Mid-South Christian College 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Manchester University
- Mid-South Christian College
- % In-State
-
Manchester University 85%
-
Mid-South Christian College 0%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Manchester University 15%
-
Mid-South Christian College 0%
-
-
-
Campus
- Manchester University
- Mid-South Christian College
- Campus Housing
-
Manchester University Yes
-
Mid-South Christian College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Manchester University No
-
Mid-South Christian College
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Manchester University Yes
-
Mid-South Christian College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Manchester University No
-
Mid-South Christian College No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Manchester University No
-
Mid-South Christian College
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Manchester University in North Manchester, IN with Mid South Christian College in Memphis, TN on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Manchester University is larger than Mid-South Christian College based on total student enrollment (1,276 students vs. 32 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Manchester University is located in North Manchester, IN (Distant Town setting); Mid South Christian College is in Memphis, TN (Large City setting).
- Manchester University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Mid South Christian College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Manchester University 12:1; Mid South Christian College 4:1.
Manchester University vs. Mid-South Christian College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Manchester University or Mid-South Christian College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Mid South Christian College than Manchester University ($12,752 vs. $19,425).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Mid South Christian College are 60.4% lower than at Manchester University ($5,000 vs. $12,625).
- Manchester University is 253.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than Mid-South Christian College (about $26,635 more per year; $37,135.00 vs. $10,500.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 253.7% higher at Manchester University than at Mid South Christian College (about $26,635 more per year; $37,135.00 vs. $10,500.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Manchester University than at Mid South Christian College (100% vs. 80%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Manchester University students is 324.5% larger than aid received by Mid South Christian College students ($30,635 vs. $7,216).
Manchester University vs. Mid-South Christian College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Manchester University or Mid-South Christian College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Mid-South Christian College and Manchester University.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Manchester University - Test-free; Mid-South Christian College - Required.
- Mid-South Christian College has a higher acceptance rate (100%) than Manchester University (71.1%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 14.7% at Manchester University vs. 100% at Mid-South Christian College.
Manchester University vs. Mid-South Christian College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Manchester University and Mid-South Christian College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.