Manchester University vs. Randall University

Deciding between Manchester University and Randall University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Manchester University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Manchester University North Manchester, IN
  • Randall University Moore, OK
  • Setting
  • Manchester University Distant Town
  • Randall University Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Manchester University 1,276
  • Randall University 298
  • Type
  • Manchester University Private 4 Year
  • Randall University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Manchester University
  • Randall University
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Manchester University Church of Brethren
  • Randall University Free Will Baptist Church
  • Status
  • Manchester University Non-profit
  • Randall University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Manchester University
  • Randall University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Manchester University $37,135
  • Randall University $17,714
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Manchester University $37,135
  • Randall University $17,714
  • Room & Board
  • Manchester University $12,625
  • Randall University $8,400
  • Average Net Price
  • Manchester University $19,425
  • Randall University $19,928
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Manchester University $30,635
  • Randall University $6,558
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Manchester University 100%
  • Randall University 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Manchester University 3,262
  • Randall University 159
  • Admitted
  • Manchester University 2,318
  • Randall University 92
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Manchester University 71.1%
  • Randall University 57.9%
  • Enrolled
  • Manchester University 14.7%
  • Randall University 69.6%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Manchester University
  • Randall University 880
  • Typical ACT score
  • Manchester University
  • Randall University 19
  • Average High School GPA
  • Manchester University 3.41
  • Randall University 3.1
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Manchester University B+
  • Randall University B
  • Admissions Standards
  • Manchester University Unavailable
  • Randall University Extremely Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • Manchester University Low
  • Randall University Low
  • ACT Range
  • Manchester University
  • Randall University 17/22
  • SAT Range
  • Manchester University
  • Randall University 838/928
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Manchester University Test-free
  • Randall University Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Manchester University
  • Randall University
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Manchester University 12:1
  • Randall University 11:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Manchester University
    • Business (28%)
    • Education (22%)
    • Health Professions (12%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (11%)
    • Social Sciences (6%)
  • Randall University
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (29%)
    • Theology and Religious Vvocations (29%)
    • Business (18%)
    • Education (11%)
    • English and Literature (4%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Manchester University 51%
  • Randall University 33%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Manchester University $42,100
  • Randall University $39,000
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Manchester University 70%
  • Randall University 46%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Manchester University $27,000
  • Randall University $22,313
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Manchester University $279
  • Randall University $230
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Manchester University 46%
  • Randall University 61%
  • % Women
  • Manchester University 54%
  • Randall University 39%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Manchester University Low
  • Randall University High
  • HBCU
  • Manchester University No
  • Randall University No
  • % White
  • Manchester University 80%
  • Randall University 53%
  • % Asian
  • Manchester University 1%
  • Randall University 1%
  • % Black
  • Manchester University 6%
  • Randall University 10%
  • % Hispanic
  • Manchester University 6%
  • Randall University 18%
  • % Native American
  • Manchester University 0%
  • Randall University 8%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Manchester University 0%
  • Randall University 1%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Manchester University 3%
  • Randall University 2%
  • % International
  • Manchester University 3%
  • Randall University 6%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Manchester University 0%
  • Randall University 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Manchester University 85%
  • Randall University 26%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Manchester University 15%
  • Randall University 8%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Manchester University Yes
  • Randall University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Manchester University No
  • Randall University No
  • Meal Plan
  • Manchester University Yes
  • Randall University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Manchester University No
  • Randall University Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Manchester University No
  • Randall University No

Comparable Facts

Compare Manchester University in North Manchester, IN with Randall University in Moore, OK on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Manchester University is larger than Randall University based on total student enrollment (1,276 students vs. 298 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Manchester University is located in North Manchester, IN (Distant Town setting); Randall University is in Moore, OK (Large Suburban setting).
  • Manchester University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Randall University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Manchester University 12:1; Randall University 11:1.

Manchester University vs. Randall University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Manchester University or Randall University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Manchester University than Randall University ($19,425 vs. $19,928).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Randall University are 33.5% lower than at Manchester University ($8,400 vs. $12,625).
  • Manchester University is 109.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than Randall University (about $19,421 more per year; $37,135.00 vs. $17,714.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 109.6% higher at Manchester University than at Randall University (about $19,421 more per year; $37,135.00 vs. $17,714.00).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at Manchester University as at Randall University (100% vs. 100%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Manchester University students is 367.1% larger than aid received by Randall University students ($30,635 vs. $6,558).

Manchester University vs. Randall University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Manchester University or Randall University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Randall University and Manchester University.

  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsRandall University 838/928.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsRandall University 17/22.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Manchester University - Test-free; Randall University - Test optional.
  • Accepted freshman Manchester University students have a 0.31 point higher average high school GPA (3.41) than students at Randall University (3.1).
  • Manchester University has a higher acceptance rate (71.1%) than Randall University (57.9%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 14.7% at Manchester University vs. 69.6% at Randall University.

Manchester University vs. Randall University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Manchester University and Randall University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Manchester University's six-year graduation rate (51%) is higher than Randall University's (33%).
  • Graduates from Manchester University earn a median of about $3,100 more per year than Randall University graduates about ten years after starting college ($42,100 vs. $39,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Randall University graduates have a $4,687 lower median loan debt than Manchester University graduates ($22,313 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, Randall University graduates have an estimated $49 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Manchester University graduates ($230 vs. $279).
  • More Manchester University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Randall University students, three years after graduation. (70% vs. 46%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.