Manchester University vs. Hampshire College

Deciding between Manchester University and Hampshire College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Manchester University
Hampshire College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Manchester University North Manchester, IN
  • Hampshire College Amherst, MA
  • Setting
  • Manchester University Distant Town
  • Hampshire College Rural Fringe
  • Total enrollment
  • Manchester University 1,276
  • Hampshire College 844
  • Type
  • Manchester University Private 4 Year
  • Hampshire College Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Manchester University
  • Hampshire College
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Manchester University Church of Brethren
  • Hampshire College -
  • Status
  • Manchester University Non-profit
  • Hampshire College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Manchester University
  • Hampshire College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Manchester University $37,135
  • Hampshire College $58,896
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Manchester University $37,135
  • Hampshire College $58,896
  • Room & Board
  • Manchester University $12,625
  • Hampshire College $15,958
  • Average Net Price
  • Manchester University $19,425
  • Hampshire College $27,895
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Manchester University $30,635
  • Hampshire College $46,145
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Manchester University 100%
  • Hampshire College 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Manchester University 3,262
  • Hampshire College 2,132
  • Admitted
  • Manchester University 2,318
  • Hampshire College 1,605
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Manchester University 71.1%
  • Hampshire College 75.3%
  • Enrolled
  • Manchester University 14.7%
  • Hampshire College 14.4%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Manchester University
  • Hampshire College
  • Typical ACT score
  • Manchester University
  • Hampshire College
  • Average High School GPA
  • Manchester University 3.41
  • Hampshire College -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Manchester University B+
  • Hampshire College -
  • Admissions Standards
  • Manchester University Unavailable
  • Hampshire College Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Manchester University Low
  • Hampshire College
  • ACT Range
  • Manchester University
  • Hampshire College
  • SAT Range
  • Manchester University
  • Hampshire College
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Manchester University Test-free
  • Hampshire College Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • Manchester University
  • Hampshire College Jan 15, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Manchester University 12:1
  • Hampshire College 13:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Manchester University
    • Business (28%)
    • Education (22%)
    • Health Professions (12%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (11%)
    • Social Sciences (6%)
  • Hampshire College
    • Visual and Performing Arts (26%)
    • Social Sciences (14%)
    • English and Literature (13%)
    • General Studies (7%)
    • Ethnic Studies (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Manchester University 51%
  • Hampshire College 61%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Manchester University $42,100
  • Hampshire College $37,100
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Manchester University 70%
  • Hampshire College 72%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Manchester University $27,000
  • Hampshire College $23,531
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Manchester University $279
  • Hampshire College $243
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Manchester University 46%
  • Hampshire College 38%
  • % Women
  • Manchester University 54%
  • Hampshire College 62%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Manchester University Low
  • Hampshire College Medium
  • HBCU
  • Manchester University No
  • Hampshire College No
  • % White
  • Manchester University 80%
  • Hampshire College 67%
  • % Asian
  • Manchester University 1%
  • Hampshire College 2%
  • % Black
  • Manchester University 6%
  • Hampshire College 4%
  • % Hispanic
  • Manchester University 6%
  • Hampshire College 11%
  • % Native American
  • Manchester University 0%
  • Hampshire College 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Manchester University 0%
  • Hampshire College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Manchester University 3%
  • Hampshire College 7%
  • % International
  • Manchester University 3%
  • Hampshire College 5%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Manchester University 0%
  • Hampshire College 4%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Manchester University 85%
  • Hampshire College 34%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Manchester University 15%
  • Hampshire College 62%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Manchester University Yes
  • Hampshire College Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Manchester University No
  • Hampshire College No
  • Meal Plan
  • Manchester University Yes
  • Hampshire College Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Manchester University No
  • Hampshire College No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Manchester University No
  • Hampshire College Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare Manchester University in North Manchester, IN with Hampshire College in Amherst, MA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Manchester University is larger than Hampshire College based on total student enrollment (1,276 students vs. 844 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Manchester University is located in North Manchester, IN (Distant Town setting); Hampshire College is in Amherst, MA (Rural Fringe setting).
  • Manchester University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Hampshire College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Manchester University 12:1; Hampshire College 13:1.

Manchester University vs. Hampshire College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Manchester University or Hampshire College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Manchester University than Hampshire College ($19,425 vs. $27,895).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Manchester University are 20.9% lower than at Hampshire College ($12,625 vs. $15,958).
  • Hampshire College is 58.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than Manchester University (about $21,761 more per year; $58,896.00 vs. $37,135.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 58.6% higher at Hampshire College than at Manchester University (about $21,761 more per year; $58,896.00 vs. $37,135.00).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at Manchester University as at Hampshire College (100% vs. 100%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Hampshire College students is 50.6% larger than aid received by Manchester University students ($46,145 vs. $30,635).

Manchester University vs. Hampshire College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Manchester University or Hampshire College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Hampshire College and Manchester University.

  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Manchester University - Test-free; Hampshire College - Test-free.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Hampshire College Jan 15, 2027.
  • Hampshire College has a higher acceptance rate (75.3%) than Manchester University (71.1%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 14.7% at Manchester University vs. 14.4% at Hampshire College.

Manchester University vs. Hampshire College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Manchester University and Hampshire College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Hampshire College's six-year graduation rate (61%) is higher than Manchester University's (51%).
  • Graduates from Manchester University earn a median of about $5,000 more per year than Hampshire College graduates about ten years after starting college ($42,100 vs. $37,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Hampshire College graduates have a $3,469 lower median loan debt than Manchester University graduates ($23,531 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, Hampshire College graduates have an estimated $36 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Manchester University graduates ($243 vs. $279).
  • More Hampshire College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Manchester University students, three years after graduation. (72% vs. 70%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.