Manchester University vs. Bryan College of Health Sciences

Manchester University and Bryan College of Health Sciences side by side on admissions, cost, and outcomes, from public data.

Manchester University
Bryan College of Health Sciences

At a glance

  • Harder to get into: Bryan College of Health Sciences (67.4% admitted vs 71.1%). Typical SAT N/A vs N/A.
  • Cheaper after aid: Manchester University. Average net price is $19,425 vs $25,822 at Bryan College of Health Sciences.
  • Earnings 10 years out: Manchester University $42,100 vs Bryan College of Health Sciences $52,600 (median).
See your own chances ->
Acceptance rate
Bryan College of Health Sciences more selective
Manchester University71.1%
Bryan College of Health Sciences67.4%
SAT range (middle 50%)
Manchester University-
Bryan College of Health Sciences-
Average net price
Manchester University $6,397 less
Manchester University$19,425
Bryan College of Health Sciences$25,822
In-state tuition
Bryan College of Health Sciences $16,495 less
Manchester University$37,135
Bryan College of Health Sciences$20,640
Out-of-state tuition
Bryan College of Health Sciences $16,495 less
Manchester University$37,135
Bryan College of Health Sciences$20,640
Graduation rate
Manchester University +51 pts
Manchester University51%
Bryan College of Health Sciences-
Median earnings (10 years)
Bryan College of Health Sciences +$10,500
Manchester University$42,100
Bryan College of Health Sciences$52,600

Sources: IPEDS and College Scorecard.

Admission calculator

Partner

Not sure you'd get in? Check your chances at Manchester University and Bryan College of Health Sciences with Appily's free admission calculator.

  • Applied
  • Manchester University 3,262
  • Bryan College of Health Sciences 190
  • Admitted
  • Manchester University 2,318
  • Bryan College of Health Sciences 128
  • Acceptance rate
  • Manchester University 71.1%
  • Bryan College of Health Sciences 67.4%
  • Yield (share of admitted who enroll)
  • Manchester University 14.7%
  • Bryan College of Health Sciences 67.2%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Manchester University
  • Bryan College of Health Sciences
  • Typical ACT score
  • Manchester University
  • Bryan College of Health Sciences
  • Average high school GPA
  • Manchester University 3.41
  • Bryan College of Health Sciences -
  • Typical high school grades
  • Manchester University B+
  • Bryan College of Health Sciences -
  • Admissions standards
  • Manchester University Unavailable
  • Bryan College of Health Sciences Unavailable
  • Applicant competition
  • Manchester University Low
  • Bryan College of Health Sciences Low
  • SAT range
  • Manchester University
  • Bryan College of Health Sciences
  • ACT range
  • Manchester University
  • Bryan College of Health Sciences
  • Submit test scores
  • Manchester University Test-free
  • Bryan College of Health Sciences Test-free
  • Application deadline
  • Manchester University
  • Bryan College of Health Sciences
  • Tuition (in state)
  • Manchester University $37,135
  • Bryan College of Health Sciences $20,640
  • Tuition (out of state)
  • Manchester University $37,135
  • Bryan College of Health Sciences $20,640
  • Room & board
  • Manchester University $12,625
  • Bryan College of Health Sciences $10,260
  • Average net price
  • Manchester University $19,425
  • Bryan College of Health Sciences $25,822
  • Average grant aid
  • Manchester University $30,635
  • Bryan College of Health Sciences $8,419
  • % receiving grant aid
  • Manchester University 100%
  • Bryan College of Health Sciences 78%
  • Graduation rate
  • Manchester University 51%
  • Bryan College of Health Sciences -
  • Median earnings (after 10 years)
  • Manchester University $42,100
  • Bryan College of Health Sciences $52,600
  • Making student loan payments
  • Manchester University 70%
  • Bryan College of Health Sciences 83%
  • Median student loan debt
  • Manchester University $27,000
  • Bryan College of Health Sciences $24,311
  • Median loan payment
  • Manchester University $279
  • Bryan College of Health Sciences $251
  • Student to faculty ratio
  • Manchester University 12:1
  • Bryan College of Health Sciences 9:1
  • Popular majors
  • Manchester University
    • Business (28%)
    • Education (22%)
    • Health Professions (12%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (11%)
    • Social Sciences (6%)
  • Bryan College of Health Sciences
    • Health Professions (100%)
  • Location
  • Manchester University North Manchester, IN
  • Bryan College of Health Sciences Lincoln, NE
  • Setting
  • Manchester University Distant Town
  • Bryan College of Health Sciences Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • Manchester University 1,276
  • Bryan College of Health Sciences 765
  • Type
  • Manchester University Private 4 Year
  • Bryan College of Health Sciences Private 4 Year
  • National ranking
  • Manchester University
  • Bryan College of Health Sciences

Comparable Facts

Compare Manchester University in North Manchester, IN with Bryan College of Health Sciences in Lincoln, NE on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the tables above.

Manchester University is larger than Bryan College of Health Sciences based on total student enrollment (1,276 students vs. 765 students).

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Manchester University is located in North Manchester, IN (Distant Town setting); Bryan College of Health Sciences is in Lincoln, NE (Large City setting).
  • Manchester University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Bryan College of Health Sciences is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Manchester University 12:1; Bryan College of Health Sciences 9:1.

Cost details

  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Bryan College of Health Sciences are 18.7% lower than at Manchester University ($10,260 vs. $12,625).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 79.9% higher at Manchester University than at Bryan College of Health Sciences (about $16,495 more per year; $37,135 vs. $20,640).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Manchester University than at Bryan College of Health Sciences (100% vs. 78%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Manchester University students is 263.9% larger than aid received by Bryan College of Health Sciences students ($30,635 vs. $8,419).

Admissions details

  • SAT or ACT scores are test-free at both Manchester University and Bryan College of Health Sciences.
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 14.7% at Manchester University vs. 67.2% at Bryan College of Health Sciences.

Loans and repayment

  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Bryan College of Health Sciences graduates have a $2,689 lower median loan debt than Manchester University graduates ($24,311 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, Bryan College of Health Sciences graduates have an estimated $28 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Manchester University graduates ($251 vs. $279).
  • More Bryan College of Health Sciences graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Manchester University students, three years after graduation (83% vs. 70%).

Sources: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS and College Scorecard. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.

Change schools

You can add up to two more colleges. Each one gets its own column.

Manchester University
Bryan College of Health Sciences
Add a college Compare up to 4

Frequently compared to these colleges