Manchester University vs. Beacon College
Deciding between Manchester University and Beacon College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Manchester University
Beacon College
-
Overview
- Manchester University
- Beacon College
- Location
-
Manchester University North Manchester, IN
-
Beacon College Leesburg, FL
-
-
- Setting
-
Manchester University Distant Town
-
Beacon College Small Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Manchester University 1,276
-
Beacon College 531
-
-
- Type
-
Manchester University Private 4 Year
-
Beacon College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Manchester University
-
Beacon College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Manchester University Church of Brethren
-
Beacon College -
-
-
- Status
-
Manchester University Non-profit
-
Beacon College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Manchester University manchester.edu
-
Beacon College beaconcollege.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Manchester University
-
Beacon College
-
-
-
Cost
- Manchester University
- Beacon College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Manchester University $37,135
-
Beacon College $51,680
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Manchester University $37,135
-
Beacon College $51,680
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Manchester University $12,625
-
Beacon College $15,658
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Manchester University $19,425
-
Beacon College $46,997
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Manchester University $30,635
-
Beacon College $23,988
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Manchester University 100%
-
Beacon College 93%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Manchester University
- Beacon College
- Applied
-
Manchester University 3,262
-
Beacon College 674
-
-
- Admitted
-
Manchester University 2,318
-
Beacon College 293
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Manchester University 71.1%
-
Beacon College 43.5%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Manchester University 14.7%
-
Beacon College 38.6%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Manchester University
-
Beacon College
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Manchester University
-
Beacon College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Manchester University 3.41
-
Beacon College 3.2
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Manchester University B+
-
Beacon College B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Manchester University Unavailable
-
Beacon College Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Manchester University Low
-
Beacon College Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Manchester University
-
Beacon College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Manchester University
-
Beacon College
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Manchester University Test-free
-
Beacon College Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Manchester University
-
Beacon College
-
-
-
Academics
- Manchester University
- Beacon College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Manchester University 12:1
-
Beacon College 12:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Manchester University
- Business (28%)
- Education (22%)
- Health Professions (12%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (11%)
- Social Sciences (6%)
-
Beacon College
- Human Services (41%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (33%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (26%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Manchester University
- Beacon College
- Graduation Rate
-
Manchester University 51%
-
Beacon College 82%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Manchester University $42,100
-
Beacon College N/A
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Manchester University 70%
-
Beacon College 55%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Manchester University $27,000
-
Beacon College $25,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Manchester University $279
-
Beacon College $258
-
-
-
Diversity
- Manchester University
- Beacon College
- % Men
-
Manchester University 46%
-
Beacon College 65%
-
-
- % Women
-
Manchester University 54%
-
Beacon College 35%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Manchester University Low
-
Beacon College Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Manchester University No
-
Beacon College No
-
-
- % White
-
Manchester University 80%
-
Beacon College 70%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Manchester University 1%
-
Beacon College 3%
-
-
- % Black
-
Manchester University 6%
-
Beacon College 15%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Manchester University 6%
-
Beacon College 4%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Manchester University 0%
-
Beacon College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Manchester University 0%
-
Beacon College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Manchester University 3%
-
Beacon College 4%
-
-
- % International
-
Manchester University 3%
-
Beacon College 3%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Manchester University 0%
-
Beacon College 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Manchester University
- Beacon College
- % In-State
-
Manchester University 85%
-
Beacon College 34%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Manchester University 15%
-
Beacon College 65%
-
-
-
Campus
- Manchester University
- Beacon College
- Campus Housing
-
Manchester University Yes
-
Beacon College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Manchester University No
-
Beacon College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Manchester University Yes
-
Beacon College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Manchester University No
-
Beacon College No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Manchester University No
-
Beacon College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Manchester University in North Manchester, IN with Beacon College in Leesburg, FL on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Manchester University is larger than Beacon College based on total student enrollment (1,276 students vs. 531 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Manchester University is located in North Manchester, IN (Distant Town setting); Beacon College is in Leesburg, FL (Small Suburban setting).
- Manchester University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Beacon College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Manchester University 12:1; Beacon College 12:1.
Manchester University vs. Beacon College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Manchester University or Beacon College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Manchester University than Beacon College ($19,425 vs. $46,997).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Manchester University are 19.4% lower than at Beacon College ($12,625 vs. $15,658).
- Beacon College is 39.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than Manchester University (about $14,545 more per year; $51,680.00 vs. $37,135.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 39.2% higher at Beacon College than at Manchester University (about $14,545 more per year; $51,680.00 vs. $37,135.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Manchester University than at Beacon College (100% vs. 93%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Manchester University students is 27.7% larger than aid received by Beacon College students ($30,635 vs. $23,988).
Manchester University vs. Beacon College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Manchester University or Beacon College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Beacon College and Manchester University.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Manchester University - Test-free; Beacon College - Test-free.
- Accepted freshman Manchester University students have a 0.21 point higher average high school GPA (3.41) than students at Beacon College (3.2).
- Manchester University has a higher acceptance rate (71.1%) than Beacon College (43.5%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 14.7% at Manchester University vs. 38.6% at Beacon College.
Manchester University vs. Beacon College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Manchester University and Beacon College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Beacon College's six-year graduation rate (82%) is higher than Manchester University's (51%).
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Beacon College graduates have a $2,000 lower median loan debt than Manchester University graduates ($25,000 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Beacon College graduates have an estimated $21 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Manchester University graduates ($258 vs. $279).
- More Manchester University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Beacon College students, three years after graduation. (70% vs. 55%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.