Malone University vs. Keystone College

Deciding between Malone University and Keystone College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Malone University Canton, OH
  • Keystone College La Plume, PA
  • Setting
  • Malone University Small City
  • Keystone College Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Malone University 1,256
  • Keystone College 952
  • Type
  • Malone University Private 4 Year
  • Keystone College Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Malone University #659
  • Keystone College
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Malone University Friends
  • Keystone College -
  • Status
  • Malone University Non-profit
  • Keystone College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Malone University
  • Keystone College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Malone University $37,160
  • Keystone College $18,300
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Malone University $37,160
  • Keystone College $18,300
  • Room & Board
  • Malone University $11,400
  • Keystone College $12,600
  • Average Net Price
  • Malone University $22,390
  • Keystone College $21,952
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Malone University $27,261
  • Keystone College $10,119
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Malone University 100%
  • Keystone College 84%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Malone University 1,313
  • Keystone College 1,974
  • Admitted
  • Malone University 996
  • Keystone College 1,674
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Malone University 75.9%
  • Keystone College 84.8%
  • Enrolled
  • Malone University 23.1%
  • Keystone College 10.8%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Malone University 1060
  • Keystone College 1020
  • Typical ACT score
  • Malone University 21
  • Keystone College
  • Average High School GPA
  • Malone University 3.49
  • Keystone College 3.0
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Malone University B+
  • Keystone College B
  • Admissions Standards
  • Malone University Very Easy
  • Keystone College Extremely Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • Malone University
  • Keystone College
  • ACT Range
  • Malone University 18/24
  • Keystone College
  • SAT Range
  • Malone University 930/1180
  • Keystone College 910/1130
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Malone University Test optional
  • Keystone College Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Malone University
  • Keystone College
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Malone University 14:1
  • Keystone College 12:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Malone University
    • Business (37%)
    • Health Professions (19%)
    • Education (13%)
    • Theology and Religious Vvocations (5%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (5%)
  • Keystone College
    • Business (20%)
    • Education (12%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (11%)
    • General Studies (10%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Malone University 59%
  • Keystone College 39%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Malone University $46,700
  • Keystone College $33,400
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Malone University 63%
  • Keystone College 57%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Malone University $24,819
  • Keystone College $26,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Malone University $256
  • Keystone College $268
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Malone University 40%
  • Keystone College 43%
  • % Women
  • Malone University 60%
  • Keystone College 57%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Malone University Very Low
  • Keystone College Low
  • HBCU
  • Malone University No
  • Keystone College No
  • % White
  • Malone University 84%
  • Keystone College 77%
  • % Asian
  • Malone University 1%
  • Keystone College 1%
  • % Black
  • Malone University 9%
  • Keystone College 7%
  • % Hispanic
  • Malone University 2%
  • Keystone College 6%
  • % Native American
  • Malone University 0%
  • Keystone College 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Malone University 0%
  • Keystone College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Malone University 3%
  • Keystone College 2%
  • % International
  • Malone University 1%
  • Keystone College 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Malone University 0%
  • Keystone College 7%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Malone University 85%
  • Keystone College 57%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Malone University 13%
  • Keystone College 41%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Malone University Yes
  • Keystone College Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Malone University No
  • Keystone College No
  • Meal Plan
  • Malone University Yes
  • Keystone College Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Malone University Yes
  • Keystone College Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Malone University No
  • Keystone College Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare Malone University in Canton, OH with Keystone College in La Plume, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Malone University is larger than Keystone College based on total student enrollment (1,256 students vs. 952 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Malone University is located in Canton, OH (Small City setting); Keystone College is in La Plume, PA (Large Suburban setting).
  • Malone University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Keystone College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Malone University 14:1; Keystone College 12:1.

Malone University vs. Keystone College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Malone University or Keystone College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Keystone College than Malone University ($21,952 vs. $22,390).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Malone University are 9.5% lower than at Keystone College ($11,400 vs. $12,600).
  • Malone University is 103.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than Keystone College (about $18,860 more per year; $37,160.00 vs. $18,300.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 103.1% higher at Malone University than at Keystone College (about $18,860 more per year; $37,160.00 vs. $18,300.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Malone University than at Keystone College (100% vs. 84%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Malone University students is 169.4% larger than aid received by Keystone College students ($27,261 vs. $10,119).

Malone University vs. Keystone College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Malone University or Keystone College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Keystone College and Malone University.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Malone University (1060) is 40 points higher than at Keystone College (1020).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Malone University 930/1180; Keystone College 910/1130.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Malone University 18/24.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Malone University - Test optional; Keystone College - Test optional.
  • Accepted freshman Malone University students have a 0.49 point higher average high school GPA (3.49) than students at Keystone College (3.0).
  • Keystone College has a higher acceptance rate (84.8%) than Malone University (75.9%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 23.1% at Malone University vs. 10.8% at Keystone College.

Malone University vs. Keystone College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Malone University and Keystone College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Malone University's six-year graduation rate (59%) is higher than Keystone College's (39%).
  • Graduates from Malone University earn a median of about $13,300 more per year than Keystone College graduates about ten years after starting college ($46,700 vs. $33,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Malone University graduates have a $1,181 lower median loan debt than Keystone College graduates ($24,819 vs. $26,000).
  • Among borrowers, Malone University graduates have an estimated $12 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Keystone College graduates ($256 vs. $268).
  • More Malone University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Keystone College students, three years after graduation. (63% vs. 57%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.