Maine Maritime Academy vs. Worcester State University
Deciding between Maine Maritime Academy and Worcester State University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Maine Maritime Academy
Worcester State University
-
Overview
- Maine Maritime Academy
- Worcester State University
- Location
-
Maine Maritime Academy Castine, ME
-
Worcester State University Worcester, MA
-
-
- Setting
-
Maine Maritime Academy Distant Rural
-
Worcester State University Midsize City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Maine Maritime Academy 971
-
Worcester State University 5,745
-
-
- Type
-
Maine Maritime Academy Public 4 Year
-
Worcester State University Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Maine Maritime Academy
-
Worcester State University #558
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Maine Maritime Academy -
-
Worcester State University -
-
-
- Status
-
Maine Maritime Academy Non-profit
-
Worcester State University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Maine Maritime Academy mainemaritime.edu
-
Worcester State University worcester.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Maine Maritime Academy
-
Worcester State University
-
-
-
Cost
- Maine Maritime Academy
- Worcester State University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Maine Maritime Academy $15,158
-
Worcester State University $11,786
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Maine Maritime Academy $31,102
-
Worcester State University $17,866
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Maine Maritime Academy $12,282
-
Worcester State University $14,307
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Maine Maritime Academy $23,618
-
Worcester State University $12,778
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Maine Maritime Academy $7,699
-
Worcester State University $9,464
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Maine Maritime Academy 100%
-
Worcester State University 80%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Maine Maritime Academy
- Worcester State University
- Applied
-
Maine Maritime Academy 1,365
-
Worcester State University 5,156
-
-
- Admitted
-
Maine Maritime Academy 739
-
Worcester State University 4,537
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Maine Maritime Academy 54.1%
-
Worcester State University 88%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Maine Maritime Academy 32.7%
-
Worcester State University 16.7%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Maine Maritime Academy 1180
-
Worcester State University 1150
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Maine Maritime Academy 23
-
Worcester State University
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Maine Maritime Academy 3.48
-
Worcester State University 3.3
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Maine Maritime Academy B+
-
Worcester State University B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Maine Maritime Academy Moderate
-
Worcester State University Average
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Maine Maritime Academy Low
-
Worcester State University
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Maine Maritime Academy 21/26
-
Worcester State University
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Maine Maritime Academy 1095/1260
-
Worcester State University 1026/1283
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Maine Maritime Academy Test optional
-
Worcester State University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Maine Maritime Academy Mar 1, 2027
-
Worcester State University Jun 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Maine Maritime Academy
- Worcester State University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Maine Maritime Academy 10:1
-
Worcester State University 16:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Maine Maritime Academy
- Engineering (40%)
- Transportation and Materials Moving (27%)
- Business (16%)
- Biology (11%)
- Engineering Technology (5%)
-
Worcester State University
- Business (21%)
- Psychology (15%)
- Health Professions (14%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (7%)
- Biology (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Maine Maritime Academy
- Worcester State University
- Graduation Rate
-
Maine Maritime Academy 69%
-
Worcester State University 47%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Maine Maritime Academy $100,300
-
Worcester State University $49,200
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Maine Maritime Academy 85%
-
Worcester State University 66%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Maine Maritime Academy $27,000
-
Worcester State University $20,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Maine Maritime Academy $279
-
Worcester State University $206
-
-
-
Diversity
- Maine Maritime Academy
- Worcester State University
- % Men
-
Maine Maritime Academy 80%
-
Worcester State University 38%
-
-
- % Women
-
Maine Maritime Academy 20%
-
Worcester State University 62%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Maine Maritime Academy Extremely Low
-
Worcester State University Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Maine Maritime Academy No
-
Worcester State University No
-
-
- % White
-
Maine Maritime Academy 91%
-
Worcester State University 71%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Maine Maritime Academy 1%
-
Worcester State University 4%
-
-
- % Black
-
Maine Maritime Academy 1%
-
Worcester State University 8%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Maine Maritime Academy 1%
-
Worcester State University 9%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Maine Maritime Academy 0%
-
Worcester State University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Maine Maritime Academy 0%
-
Worcester State University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Maine Maritime Academy 0%
-
Worcester State University 3%
-
-
- % International
-
Maine Maritime Academy 0%
-
Worcester State University 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Maine Maritime Academy 4%
-
Worcester State University 4%
-
-
-
Students
- Maine Maritime Academy
- Worcester State University
- % In-State
-
Maine Maritime Academy 57%
-
Worcester State University 93%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Maine Maritime Academy 41%
-
Worcester State University 6%
-
-
-
Campus
- Maine Maritime Academy
- Worcester State University
- Campus Housing
-
Maine Maritime Academy Yes
-
Worcester State University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Maine Maritime Academy No
-
Worcester State University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Maine Maritime Academy Yes
-
Worcester State University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Maine Maritime Academy No
-
Worcester State University Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Maine Maritime Academy No
-
Worcester State University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Maine Maritime Academy in Castine, ME with Worcester State University in Worcester, MA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Worcester State University is larger than Maine Maritime Academy based on total student enrollment (5,745 students vs. 971 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Maine Maritime Academy is located in Castine, ME (Distant Rural setting); Worcester State University is in Worcester, MA (Midsize City setting).
- Maine Maritime Academy is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Worcester State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Maine Maritime Academy 10:1; Worcester State University 16:1.
Maine Maritime Academy vs. Worcester State University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Maine Maritime Academy or Worcester State University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Worcester State University than Maine Maritime Academy ($12,778 vs. $23,618).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Maine Maritime Academy are 14.2% lower than at Worcester State University ($12,282 vs. $14,307).
- Maine Maritime Academy is 28.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than Worcester State University (about $3,372 more per year; $15,158.00 vs. $11,786.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 74.1% higher at Maine Maritime Academy than at Worcester State University (about $13,236 more per year; $31,102.00 vs. $17,866.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Maine Maritime Academy than at Worcester State University (100% vs. 80%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Worcester State University students is 22.9% larger than aid received by Maine Maritime Academy students ($9,464 vs. $7,699).
Maine Maritime Academy vs. Worcester State University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Maine Maritime Academy or Worcester State University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Worcester State University and Maine Maritime Academy.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Maine Maritime Academy (1180) is 30 points higher than at Worcester State University (1150).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Maine Maritime Academy 1095/1260; Worcester State University 1026/1283.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Maine Maritime Academy 21/26.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Maine Maritime Academy - Test optional; Worcester State University - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Maine Maritime Academy Mar 1, 2027; Worcester State University Jun 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Maine Maritime Academy students have a 0.18 point higher average high school GPA (3.48) than students at Worcester State University (3.3).
- Worcester State University has a higher acceptance rate (88%) than Maine Maritime Academy (54.1%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 32.7% at Maine Maritime Academy vs. 16.7% at Worcester State University.
Maine Maritime Academy vs. Worcester State University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Maine Maritime Academy and Worcester State University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Maine Maritime Academy's six-year graduation rate (69%) is higher than Worcester State University's (47%).
- Graduates from Maine Maritime Academy earn a median of about $51,100 more per year than Worcester State University graduates about ten years after starting college ($100,300 vs. $49,200), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Worcester State University graduates have a $7,000 lower median loan debt than Maine Maritime Academy graduates ($20,000 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Worcester State University graduates have an estimated $73 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Maine Maritime Academy graduates ($206 vs. $279).
- More Maine Maritime Academy graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Worcester State University students, three years after graduation. (85% vs. 66%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.