Maine Maritime Academy vs. Bryant University
Deciding between Maine Maritime Academy and Bryant University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Maine Maritime Academy
Bryant University
-
Overview
- Maine Maritime Academy
- Bryant University
- Location
-
Maine Maritime Academy Castine, ME
-
Bryant University Smithfield, RI
-
-
- Setting
-
Maine Maritime Academy Distant Rural
-
Bryant University Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Maine Maritime Academy 971
-
Bryant University 3,636
-
-
- Type
-
Maine Maritime Academy Public 4 Year
-
Bryant University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Maine Maritime Academy
-
Bryant University #263
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Maine Maritime Academy -
-
Bryant University -
-
-
- Status
-
Maine Maritime Academy Non-profit
-
Bryant University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Maine Maritime Academy mainemaritime.edu
-
Bryant University bryant.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Maine Maritime Academy
-
Bryant University
-
-
-
Cost
- Maine Maritime Academy
- Bryant University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Maine Maritime Academy $15,158
-
Bryant University $52,677
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Maine Maritime Academy $31,102
-
Bryant University $52,677
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Maine Maritime Academy $12,282
-
Bryant University $17,528
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Maine Maritime Academy $23,618
-
Bryant University $42,139
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Maine Maritime Academy $7,699
-
Bryant University $28,035
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Maine Maritime Academy 100%
-
Bryant University 99%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Maine Maritime Academy
- Bryant University
- Applied
-
Maine Maritime Academy 1,365
-
Bryant University 9,825
-
-
- Admitted
-
Maine Maritime Academy 739
-
Bryant University 6,431
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Maine Maritime Academy 54.1%
-
Bryant University 65.5%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Maine Maritime Academy 32.7%
-
Bryant University 13.7%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Maine Maritime Academy 1180
-
Bryant University 1260
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Maine Maritime Academy 23
-
Bryant University 27
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Maine Maritime Academy 3.48
-
Bryant University 3.43
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Maine Maritime Academy B+
-
Bryant University B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Maine Maritime Academy Moderate
-
Bryant University Challenging
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Maine Maritime Academy Low
-
Bryant University Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Maine Maritime Academy 21/26
-
Bryant University 27/28
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Maine Maritime Academy 1095/1260
-
Bryant University 1190/1330
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Maine Maritime Academy Test optional
-
Bryant University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Maine Maritime Academy Mar 1, 2027
-
Bryant University Feb 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Maine Maritime Academy
- Bryant University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Maine Maritime Academy 10:1
-
Bryant University 13:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Maine Maritime Academy
- Engineering (40%)
- Transportation and Materials Moving (27%)
- Business (16%)
- Biology (11%)
- Engineering Technology (5%)
-
Bryant University
- Business (77%)
- Mathematics (6%)
- Communication (6%)
- Social Sciences (4%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (4%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Maine Maritime Academy
- Bryant University
- Graduation Rate
-
Maine Maritime Academy 69%
-
Bryant University 77%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Maine Maritime Academy $100,300
-
Bryant University $73,500
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Maine Maritime Academy 85%
-
Bryant University 87%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Maine Maritime Academy $27,000
-
Bryant University $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Maine Maritime Academy $279
-
Bryant University $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- Maine Maritime Academy
- Bryant University
- % Men
-
Maine Maritime Academy 80%
-
Bryant University 63%
-
-
- % Women
-
Maine Maritime Academy 20%
-
Bryant University 37%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Maine Maritime Academy Extremely Low
-
Bryant University Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Maine Maritime Academy No
-
Bryant University No
-
-
- % White
-
Maine Maritime Academy 91%
-
Bryant University 73%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Maine Maritime Academy 1%
-
Bryant University 5%
-
-
- % Black
-
Maine Maritime Academy 1%
-
Bryant University 4%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Maine Maritime Academy 1%
-
Bryant University 7%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Maine Maritime Academy 0%
-
Bryant University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Maine Maritime Academy 0%
-
Bryant University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Maine Maritime Academy 0%
-
Bryant University 1%
-
-
- % International
-
Maine Maritime Academy 0%
-
Bryant University 8%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Maine Maritime Academy 4%
-
Bryant University 2%
-
-
-
Students
- Maine Maritime Academy
- Bryant University
- % In-State
-
Maine Maritime Academy 57%
-
Bryant University 12%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Maine Maritime Academy 41%
-
Bryant University 81%
-
-
-
Campus
- Maine Maritime Academy
- Bryant University
- Campus Housing
-
Maine Maritime Academy Yes
-
Bryant University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Maine Maritime Academy No
-
Bryant University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Maine Maritime Academy Yes
-
Bryant University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Maine Maritime Academy No
-
Bryant University No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Maine Maritime Academy No
-
Bryant University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Maine Maritime Academy in Castine, ME with Bryant University in Smithfield, RI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Bryant University is larger than Maine Maritime Academy based on total student enrollment (3,636 students vs. 971 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Maine Maritime Academy is located in Castine, ME (Distant Rural setting); Bryant University is in Smithfield, RI (Large Suburban setting).
- Maine Maritime Academy is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Bryant University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Maine Maritime Academy 10:1; Bryant University 13:1.
Maine Maritime Academy vs. Bryant University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Maine Maritime Academy or Bryant University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Maine Maritime Academy than Bryant University ($23,618 vs. $42,139).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Maine Maritime Academy are 29.9% lower than at Bryant University ($12,282 vs. $17,528).
- Bryant University is 247.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than Maine Maritime Academy (about $37,519 more per year; $52,677.00 vs. $15,158.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 69.4% higher at Bryant University than at Maine Maritime Academy (about $21,575 more per year; $52,677.00 vs. $31,102.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Maine Maritime Academy than at Bryant University (100% vs. 99%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Bryant University students is 264.1% larger than aid received by Maine Maritime Academy students ($28,035 vs. $7,699).
Maine Maritime Academy vs. Bryant University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Maine Maritime Academy or Bryant University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Bryant University and Maine Maritime Academy.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Bryant University (1260) is 80 points higher than at Maine Maritime Academy (1180).
- Incoming Bryant University students have a 4 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (27 vs. 23 at Maine Maritime Academy).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Maine Maritime Academy 1095/1260; Bryant University 1190/1330.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Maine Maritime Academy 21/26; Bryant University 27/28.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Maine Maritime Academy - Test optional; Bryant University - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Maine Maritime Academy Mar 1, 2027; Bryant University Feb 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Maine Maritime Academy students have a 0.05 point higher average high school GPA (3.48) than students at Bryant University (3.43).
- Bryant University has a higher acceptance rate (65.5%) than Maine Maritime Academy (54.1%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 32.7% at Maine Maritime Academy vs. 13.7% at Bryant University.
Maine Maritime Academy vs. Bryant University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Maine Maritime Academy and Bryant University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Bryant University's six-year graduation rate (77%) is higher than Maine Maritime Academy's (69%).
- Graduates from Maine Maritime Academy earn a median of about $26,800 more per year than Bryant University graduates about ten years after starting college ($100,300 vs. $73,500), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Bryant University and Maine Maritime Academy graduates have the same median loan debt ($27,000 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers in the federal data, Bryant University and Maine Maritime Academy graduates have the same median monthly federal student loan payment ($279 vs. $279).
- More Bryant University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Maine Maritime Academy students, three years after graduation. (87% vs. 85%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.