Madonna University vs. Nelson University
Deciding between Madonna University and Nelson University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Madonna University
Nelson University
-
Overview
- Madonna University
- Nelson University
- Location
-
Madonna University Livonia, MI
-
Nelson University Waxahachie, TX
-
-
- Setting
-
Madonna University Small City
-
Nelson University Distant Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Madonna University 2,124
-
Nelson University 1,794
-
-
- Type
-
Madonna University Private 4 Year
-
Nelson University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Madonna University #689
-
Nelson University #994
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Madonna University Roman Catholic
-
Nelson University Assemblies of God Church
-
-
- Status
-
Madonna University Non-profit
-
Nelson University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Madonna University madonna.edu
-
Nelson University nelson.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Madonna University
-
Nelson University
-
-
-
Cost
- Madonna University
- Nelson University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Madonna University $28,440
-
Nelson University $25,064
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Madonna University $28,440
-
Nelson University $25,064
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Madonna University $12,840
-
Nelson University $9,598
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Madonna University $18,373
-
Nelson University $22,359
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Madonna University $22,471
-
Nelson University $12,075
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Madonna University 98%
-
Nelson University 96%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Madonna University
- Nelson University
- Applied
-
Madonna University 1,535
-
Nelson University 656
-
-
- Admitted
-
Madonna University 973
-
Nelson University 584
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Madonna University 63.4%
-
Nelson University 89%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Madonna University 25.2%
-
Nelson University 56.8%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Madonna University 980
-
Nelson University 990
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Madonna University
-
Nelson University
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Madonna University 3.35
-
Nelson University 3.19
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Madonna University B+
-
Nelson University B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Madonna University Extremely Easy
-
Nelson University Extremely Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Madonna University Low
-
Nelson University
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Madonna University
-
Nelson University
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Madonna University 880/1080
-
Nelson University 890/1090
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Madonna University Test optional
-
Nelson University Required
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Madonna University
-
Nelson University
-
-
-
Academics
- Madonna University
- Nelson University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Madonna University 11:1
-
Nelson University 15:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Madonna University
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (32%)
- Health Professions (19%)
- Business (14%)
- Education (5%)
- Work and Family Studies (4%)
-
Nelson University
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (48%)
- Education (12%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (8%)
- Psychology (8%)
- Business (8%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Madonna University
- Nelson University
- Graduation Rate
-
Madonna University 42%
-
Nelson University 37%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Madonna University $42,400
-
Nelson University $36,900
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Madonna University 48%
-
Nelson University 50%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Madonna University $25,000
-
Nelson University $26,250
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Madonna University $258
-
Nelson University $271
-
-
-
Diversity
- Madonna University
- Nelson University
- % Men
-
Madonna University 34%
-
Nelson University 50%
-
-
- % Women
-
Madonna University 66%
-
Nelson University 50%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Madonna University Medium
-
Nelson University Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Madonna University No
-
Nelson University No
-
-
- % White
-
Madonna University 63%
-
Nelson University 63%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Madonna University 1%
-
Nelson University 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Madonna University 12%
-
Nelson University 11%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Madonna University 4%
-
Nelson University 21%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Madonna University 0%
-
Nelson University 2%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Madonna University 0%
-
Nelson University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Madonna University 2%
-
Nelson University 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Madonna University 16%
-
Nelson University 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Madonna University 1%
-
Nelson University 1%
-
-
-
Students
- Madonna University
- Nelson University
- % In-State
-
Madonna University 89%
-
Nelson University 72%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Madonna University 9%
-
Nelson University 26%
-
-
-
Campus
- Madonna University
- Nelson University
- Campus Housing
-
Madonna University Yes
-
Nelson University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Madonna University No
-
Nelson University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Madonna University Yes
-
Nelson University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Madonna University Yes
-
Nelson University No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Madonna University No
-
Nelson University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Madonna University in Livonia, MI with Nelson University in Waxahachie, TX on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Madonna University is larger than Nelson University based on total student enrollment (2,124 students vs. 1,794 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Madonna University is located in Livonia, MI (Small City setting); Nelson University is in Waxahachie, TX (Distant Town setting).
- Madonna University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Nelson University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Madonna University 11:1; Nelson University 15:1.
Madonna University vs. Nelson University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Madonna University or Nelson University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Madonna University than Nelson University ($18,373 vs. $22,359).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Nelson University are 25.2% lower than at Madonna University ($9,598 vs. $12,840).
- Madonna University is 13.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than Nelson University (about $3,376 more per year; $28,440.00 vs. $25,064.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 13.5% higher at Madonna University than at Nelson University (about $3,376 more per year; $28,440.00 vs. $25,064.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Madonna University than at Nelson University (98% vs. 96%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Madonna University students is 86.1% larger than aid received by Nelson University students ($22,471 vs. $12,075).
Madonna University vs. Nelson University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Madonna University or Nelson University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Nelson University and Madonna University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Nelson University (990) is 10 points higher than at Madonna University (980).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Madonna University 880/1080; Nelson University 890/1090.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Madonna University - Test optional; Nelson University - Required.
- Accepted freshman Madonna University students have a 0.16 point higher average high school GPA (3.35) than students at Nelson University (3.19).
- Nelson University has a higher acceptance rate (89%) than Madonna University (63.4%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 25.2% at Madonna University vs. 56.8% at Nelson University.
Madonna University vs. Nelson University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Madonna University and Nelson University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Madonna University's six-year graduation rate (42%) is higher than Nelson University's (37%).
- Graduates from Madonna University earn a median of about $5,500 more per year than Nelson University graduates about ten years after starting college ($42,400 vs. $36,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Madonna University graduates have a $1,250 lower median loan debt than Nelson University graduates ($25,000 vs. $26,250).
- Among borrowers, Madonna University graduates have an estimated $13 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Nelson University graduates ($258 vs. $271).
- More Nelson University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Madonna University students, three years after graduation. (50% vs. 48%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.