Madonna University vs. Bellin College
Deciding between Madonna University and Bellin College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Madonna University
Bellin College
-
Overview
- Madonna University
- Bellin College
- Location
-
Madonna University Livonia, MI
-
Bellin College Green Bay, WI
-
-
- Setting
-
Madonna University Small City
-
Bellin College Rural Fringe
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Madonna University 2,124
-
Bellin College 927
-
-
- Type
-
Madonna University Private 4 Year
-
Bellin College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Madonna University #689
-
Bellin College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Madonna University Roman Catholic
-
Bellin College -
-
-
- Status
-
Madonna University Non-profit
-
Bellin College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Madonna University madonna.edu
-
Bellin College bellincollege.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Madonna University
-
Bellin College
-
-
-
Cost
- Madonna University
- Bellin College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Madonna University $28,440
-
Bellin College $30,952
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Madonna University $28,440
-
Bellin College $30,952
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Madonna University $12,840
-
Bellin College $12,375
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Madonna University $18,373
-
Bellin College $37,954
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Madonna University $22,471
-
Bellin College $4,887
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Madonna University 98%
-
Bellin College 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Madonna University
- Bellin College
- Applied
-
Madonna University 1,535
-
Bellin College 71
-
-
- Admitted
-
Madonna University 973
-
Bellin College 69
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Madonna University 63.4%
-
Bellin College 97.2%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Madonna University 25.2%
-
Bellin College 85.5%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Madonna University 980
-
Bellin College
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Madonna University
-
Bellin College 22
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Madonna University 3.35
-
Bellin College 3.6
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Madonna University B+
-
Bellin College A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Madonna University Extremely Easy
-
Bellin College Very Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Madonna University Low
-
Bellin College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Madonna University
-
Bellin College 21/24
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Madonna University 880/1080
-
Bellin College
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Madonna University Test optional
-
Bellin College Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Madonna University
-
Bellin College May 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Madonna University
- Bellin College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Madonna University 11:1
-
Bellin College 10:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Madonna University
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (32%)
- Health Professions (19%)
- Business (14%)
- Education (5%)
- Work and Family Studies (4%)
-
Bellin College
- Health Professions (100%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Madonna University
- Bellin College
- Graduation Rate
-
Madonna University 42%
-
Bellin College 78%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Madonna University $42,400
-
Bellin College $56,700
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Madonna University 48%
-
Bellin College 85%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Madonna University $25,000
-
Bellin College $15,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Madonna University $258
-
Bellin College $155
-
-
-
Diversity
- Madonna University
- Bellin College
- % Men
-
Madonna University 34%
-
Bellin College 18%
-
-
- % Women
-
Madonna University 66%
-
Bellin College 82%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Madonna University Medium
-
Bellin College Extremely Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Madonna University No
-
Bellin College No
-
-
- % White
-
Madonna University 63%
-
Bellin College 93%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Madonna University 1%
-
Bellin College 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Madonna University 12%
-
Bellin College 1%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Madonna University 4%
-
Bellin College 3%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Madonna University 0%
-
Bellin College 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Madonna University 0%
-
Bellin College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Madonna University 2%
-
Bellin College 1%
-
-
- % International
-
Madonna University 16%
-
Bellin College 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Madonna University 1%
-
Bellin College 1%
-
-
-
Students
- Madonna University
- Bellin College
- % In-State
-
Madonna University 89%
-
Bellin College 98%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Madonna University 9%
-
Bellin College 2%
-
-
-
Campus
- Madonna University
- Bellin College
- Campus Housing
-
Madonna University Yes
-
Bellin College No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Madonna University No
-
Bellin College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Madonna University Yes
-
Bellin College No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Madonna University Yes
-
Bellin College No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Madonna University No
-
Bellin College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Madonna University in Livonia, MI with Bellin College in Green Bay, WI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Madonna University is larger than Bellin College based on total student enrollment (2,124 students vs. 927 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Madonna University is located in Livonia, MI (Small City setting); Bellin College is in Green Bay, WI (Rural Fringe setting).
- Madonna University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Bellin College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Madonna University 11:1; Bellin College 10:1.
Madonna University vs. Bellin College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Madonna University or Bellin College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Madonna University than Bellin College ($18,373 vs. $37,954).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Bellin College are 3.6% lower than at Madonna University ($12,375 vs. $12,840).
- Bellin College is 8.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than Madonna University (about $2,512 more per year; $30,952.00 vs. $28,440.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 8.8% higher at Bellin College than at Madonna University (about $2,512 more per year; $30,952.00 vs. $28,440.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Bellin College than at Madonna University (100% vs. 98%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Madonna University students is 359.8% larger than aid received by Bellin College students ($22,471 vs. $4,887).
Madonna University vs. Bellin College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Madonna University or Bellin College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Bellin College and Madonna University.
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Madonna University 880/1080.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsBellin College 21/24.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Madonna University - Test optional; Bellin College - Test-free.
- Typical fall application deadline: Bellin College May 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Bellin College students have a 0.25 point higher average high school GPA (3.6) than students at Madonna University (3.35).
- Bellin College has a higher acceptance rate (97.2%) than Madonna University (63.4%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 25.2% at Madonna University vs. 85.5% at Bellin College.
Madonna University vs. Bellin College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Madonna University and Bellin College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Bellin College's six-year graduation rate (78%) is higher than Madonna University's (42%).
- Graduates from Bellin College earn a median of about $14,300 more per year than Madonna University graduates about ten years after starting college ($56,700 vs. $42,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Bellin College graduates have a $10,000 lower median loan debt than Madonna University graduates ($15,000 vs. $25,000).
- Among borrowers, Bellin College graduates have an estimated $103 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Madonna University graduates ($155 vs. $258).
- More Bellin College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Madonna University students, three years after graduation. (85% vs. 48%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.