Macomb Community College vs. Saginaw Chippewa Tribal College
Deciding between Macomb Community College and Saginaw Chippewa Tribal College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Macomb Community College
Saginaw Chippewa Tribal College
-
Overview
- Macomb Community College
- Saginaw Chippewa Tribal College
- Location
-
Macomb Community College Warren, MI
-
Saginaw Chippewa Tribal College Mount Pleasant, MI
-
-
- Setting
-
Macomb Community College Midsize City
-
Saginaw Chippewa Tribal College Distant Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Macomb Community College 16,300
-
Saginaw Chippewa Tribal College 196
-
-
- Type
-
Macomb Community College Public 2 Year
-
Saginaw Chippewa Tribal College Public 2 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Macomb Community College
-
Saginaw Chippewa Tribal College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Macomb Community College -
-
Saginaw Chippewa Tribal College -
-
-
- Status
-
Macomb Community College Non-profit
-
Saginaw Chippewa Tribal College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Macomb Community College macomb.edu
-
Saginaw Chippewa Tribal College sagchip.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Macomb Community College
-
Saginaw Chippewa Tribal College
-
-
-
Cost
- Macomb Community College
- Saginaw Chippewa Tribal College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Macomb Community College $3,660
-
Saginaw Chippewa Tribal College $2,730
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Macomb Community College $8,370
-
Saginaw Chippewa Tribal College $2,730
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Macomb Community College $12,888
-
Saginaw Chippewa Tribal College $11,484
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Macomb Community College $2,350
-
Saginaw Chippewa Tribal College $12,619
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Macomb Community College $9,424
-
Saginaw Chippewa Tribal College $5,164
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Macomb Community College 67%
-
Saginaw Chippewa Tribal College 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Macomb Community College
- Saginaw Chippewa Tribal College
- Applied
-
Macomb Community College -
-
Saginaw Chippewa Tribal College -
-
-
- Admitted
-
Macomb Community College -
-
Saginaw Chippewa Tribal College -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Macomb Community College Open
-
Saginaw Chippewa Tribal College Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Macomb Community College Open
-
Saginaw Chippewa Tribal College Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Macomb Community College
-
Saginaw Chippewa Tribal College
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Macomb Community College
-
Saginaw Chippewa Tribal College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Macomb Community College -
-
Saginaw Chippewa Tribal College -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Macomb Community College -
-
Saginaw Chippewa Tribal College -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Macomb Community College Unavailable
-
Saginaw Chippewa Tribal College Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Macomb Community College
-
Saginaw Chippewa Tribal College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Macomb Community College
-
Saginaw Chippewa Tribal College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Macomb Community College
-
Saginaw Chippewa Tribal College
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Macomb Community College Open admission
-
Saginaw Chippewa Tribal College Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Macomb Community College
-
Saginaw Chippewa Tribal College
-
-
-
Academics
- Macomb Community College
- Saginaw Chippewa Tribal College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Macomb Community College 24:1
-
Saginaw Chippewa Tribal College 7:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Macomb Community College
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (36%)
- Health Professions (16%)
- Business (14%)
- Engineering Technology (10%)
- Mechanic and Repair Technologies (6%)
-
Saginaw Chippewa Tribal College
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (60%)
- Business (27%)
- Ethnic Studies (13%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Macomb Community College
- Saginaw Chippewa Tribal College
- Graduation Rate
-
Macomb Community College -
-
Saginaw Chippewa Tribal College -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Macomb Community College $35,600
-
Saginaw Chippewa Tribal College N/A
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Macomb Community College 50%
-
Saginaw Chippewa Tribal College -
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Macomb Community College $4,790
-
Saginaw Chippewa Tribal College N/A
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Macomb Community College $49
-
Saginaw Chippewa Tribal College N/A
-
-
-
Diversity
- Macomb Community College
- Saginaw Chippewa Tribal College
- % Men
-
Macomb Community College 43%
-
Saginaw Chippewa Tribal College 44%
-
-
- % Women
-
Macomb Community College 57%
-
Saginaw Chippewa Tribal College 56%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Macomb Community College Low
-
Saginaw Chippewa Tribal College Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Macomb Community College No
-
Saginaw Chippewa Tribal College No
-
-
- % White
-
Macomb Community College 69%
-
Saginaw Chippewa Tribal College 13%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Macomb Community College 4%
-
Saginaw Chippewa Tribal College 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
Macomb Community College 12%
-
Saginaw Chippewa Tribal College 3%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Macomb Community College 3%
-
Saginaw Chippewa Tribal College 3%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Macomb Community College 1%
-
Saginaw Chippewa Tribal College 80%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Macomb Community College 0%
-
Saginaw Chippewa Tribal College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Macomb Community College 2%
-
Saginaw Chippewa Tribal College 1%
-
-
- % International
-
Macomb Community College 2%
-
Saginaw Chippewa Tribal College 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Macomb Community College 9%
-
Saginaw Chippewa Tribal College 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Macomb Community College
- Saginaw Chippewa Tribal College
- % In-State
-
Macomb Community College 100%
-
Saginaw Chippewa Tribal College 100%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Macomb Community College 0%
-
Saginaw Chippewa Tribal College 0%
-
-
-
Campus
- Macomb Community College
- Saginaw Chippewa Tribal College
- Campus Housing
-
Macomb Community College No
-
Saginaw Chippewa Tribal College No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Macomb Community College No
-
Saginaw Chippewa Tribal College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Macomb Community College No
-
Saginaw Chippewa Tribal College No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Macomb Community College Yes
-
Saginaw Chippewa Tribal College No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Macomb Community College No
-
Saginaw Chippewa Tribal College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Macomb Community College in Warren, MI with Saginaw Chippewa Tribal College in Mount Pleasant, MI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Macomb Community College is larger than Saginaw Chippewa Tribal College based on total student enrollment (16,300 students vs. 196 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Macomb Community College is located in Warren, MI (Midsize City setting); Saginaw Chippewa Tribal College is in Mount Pleasant, MI (Distant Town setting).
- Macomb Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Saginaw Chippewa Tribal College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Macomb Community College 24:1; Saginaw Chippewa Tribal College 7:1.
Macomb Community College vs. Saginaw Chippewa Tribal College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Macomb Community College or Saginaw Chippewa Tribal College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Macomb Community College than Saginaw Chippewa Tribal College ($2,350 vs. $12,619).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Saginaw Chippewa Tribal College are 10.9% lower than at Macomb Community College ($11,484 vs. $12,888).
- Macomb Community College is 142.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than Saginaw Chippewa Tribal College (about $3,900 more per year; $6,630.00 vs. $2,730.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 206.6% higher at Macomb Community College than at Saginaw Chippewa Tribal College (about $5,640 more per year; $8,370.00 vs. $2,730.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Saginaw Chippewa Tribal College than at Macomb Community College (100% vs. 67%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Macomb Community College students is 82.5% larger than aid received by Saginaw Chippewa Tribal College students ($9,424 vs. $5,164).
Macomb Community College vs. Saginaw Chippewa Tribal College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Macomb Community College or Saginaw Chippewa Tribal College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Saginaw Chippewa Tribal College and Macomb Community College.
- Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Macomb Community College - Open admission; Saginaw Chippewa Tribal College - Open admission.
Macomb Community College vs. Saginaw Chippewa Tribal College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Macomb Community College and Saginaw Chippewa Tribal College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.