Macalester College vs. Bard College
Deciding between Macalester College and Bard College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Macalester College
Bard College
-
Overview
- Macalester College
- Bard College
- Location
-
Macalester College Saint Paul, MN
-
Bard College Annandale-On-Hudson, NY
-
-
- Setting
-
Macalester College Large City
-
Bard College Town Fringe
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Macalester College 2,138
-
Bard College 2,911
-
-
- Type
-
Macalester College Private 4 Year
-
Bard College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Macalester College #97
-
Bard College #184
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Macalester College Presbyterian Church (USA)
-
Bard College -
-
-
- Status
-
Macalester College Non-profit
-
Bard College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Macalester College macalester.edu
-
Bard College bard.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Macalester College
-
Bard College
-
-
-
Cost
- Macalester College
- Bard College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Macalester College $68,104
-
Bard College $66,436
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Macalester College $68,104
-
Bard College $66,436
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Macalester College $15,760
-
Bard College $18,852
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Macalester College $40,225
-
Bard College $29,320
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Macalester College $42,766
-
Bard College $55,235
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Macalester College 87%
-
Bard College 74%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Macalester College
- Bard College
- Applied
-
Macalester College 8,968
-
Bard College 7,583
-
-
- Admitted
-
Macalester College 2,558
-
Bard College 3,952
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Macalester College 28.5%
-
Bard College 52.1%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Macalester College 21.9%
-
Bard College 12.8%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Macalester College 1430
-
Bard College 1360
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Macalester College 32
-
Bard College 30
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Macalester College 3.81
-
Bard College -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Macalester College A-
-
Bard College -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Macalester College Exceptional
-
Bard College Very High
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Macalester College High
-
Bard College Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Macalester College 30/34
-
Bard College 28/32
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Macalester College 1350/1510
-
Bard College 1270/1450
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Macalester College Test optional
-
Bard College Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Macalester College Jan 15, 2027
-
Bard College Jan 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Macalester College
- Bard College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Macalester College 10:1
-
Bard College 9:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Macalester College
- Social Sciences (27%)
- Foreign Languages (10%)
- General Studies (8%)
- Mathematics (6%)
- Biology (6%)
-
Bard College
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (32%)
- Social Sciences (23%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (23%)
- English and Literature (14%)
- General Studies (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Macalester College
- Bard College
- Graduation Rate
-
Macalester College 87%
-
Bard College 76%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Macalester College $54,100
-
Bard College $41,600
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Macalester College 89%
-
Bard College 81%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Macalester College $22,670
-
Bard College $26,194
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Macalester College $234
-
Bard College $270
-
-
-
Diversity
- Macalester College
- Bard College
- % Men
-
Macalester College 43%
-
Bard College 42%
-
-
- % Women
-
Macalester College 57%
-
Bard College 58%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Macalester College Medium
-
Bard College Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Macalester College No
-
Bard College No
-
-
- % White
-
Macalester College 66%
-
Bard College 63%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Macalester College 7%
-
Bard College 6%
-
-
- % Black
-
Macalester College 2%
-
Bard College 8%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Macalester College 6%
-
Bard College 1%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Macalester College 0%
-
Bard College 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Macalester College 0%
-
Bard College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Macalester College 5%
-
Bard College 0%
-
-
- % International
-
Macalester College 14%
-
Bard College 10%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Macalester College 0%
-
Bard College 11%
-
-
-
Students
- Macalester College
- Bard College
- % In-State
-
Macalester College 14%
-
Bard College 30%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Macalester College 63%
-
Bard College 60%
-
-
-
Campus
- Macalester College
- Bard College
- Campus Housing
-
Macalester College Yes
-
Bard College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Macalester College Yes
-
Bard College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Macalester College Yes
-
Bard College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Macalester College No
-
Bard College No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Macalester College No
-
Bard College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Macalester College in Saint Paul, MN with Bard College in Annandale-On-Hudson, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Bard College is larger than Macalester College based on total student enrollment (2,911 students vs. 2,138 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Macalester College is located in Saint Paul, MN (Large City setting); Bard College is in Annandale-On-Hudson, NY (Town Fringe setting).
- Macalester College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Bard College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Macalester College 10:1; Bard College 9:1.
Macalester College vs. Bard College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Macalester College or Bard College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Bard College than Macalester College ($29,320 vs. $40,225).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Macalester College are 16.4% lower than at Bard College ($15,760 vs. $18,852).
- Macalester College is 2.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than Bard College (about $1,668 more per year; $68,104.00 vs. $66,436.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 2.5% higher at Macalester College than at Bard College (about $1,668 more per year; $68,104.00 vs. $66,436.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Macalester College than at Bard College (87% vs. 74%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Bard College students is 29.2% larger than aid received by Macalester College students ($55,235 vs. $42,766).
Macalester College vs. Bard College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Macalester College or Bard College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Bard College and Macalester College.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Macalester College (1430) is 70 points higher than at Bard College (1360).
- Incoming Macalester College students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (32 vs. 30 at Bard College).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Macalester College 1350/1510; Bard College 1270/1450.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Macalester College 30/34; Bard College 28/32.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Macalester College - Test optional; Bard College - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Macalester College Jan 15, 2027; Bard College Jan 1, 2027.
- Bard College has a higher acceptance rate (52.1%) than Macalester College (28.5%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 21.9% at Macalester College vs. 12.8% at Bard College.
Macalester College vs. Bard College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Macalester College and Bard College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Macalester College's six-year graduation rate (87%) is higher than Bard College's (76%).
- Graduates from Macalester College earn a median of about $12,500 more per year than Bard College graduates about ten years after starting college ($54,100 vs. $41,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Macalester College graduates have a $3,524 lower median loan debt than Bard College graduates ($22,670 vs. $26,194).
- Among borrowers, Macalester College graduates have an estimated $36 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Bard College graduates ($234 vs. $270).
- More Macalester College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Bard College students, three years after graduation. (89% vs. 81%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.