Lyon College vs. Westminster College

Deciding between Lyon College and Westminster College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Lyon College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Lyon College Batesville, AR
  • Westminster College Fulton, MO
  • Setting
  • Lyon College Remote Town
  • Westminster College Distant Town
  • Total enrollment
  • Lyon College 659
  • Westminster College 640
  • Type
  • Lyon College Private 4 Year
  • Westminster College Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Lyon College
  • Westminster College
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Lyon College Presbyterian Church (USA)
  • Westminster College Presbyterian Church (USA)
  • Status
  • Lyon College Non-profit
  • Westminster College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Lyon College
  • Westminster College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Lyon College $31,000
  • Westminster College $35,214
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Lyon College $31,000
  • Westminster College $35,214
  • Room & Board
  • Lyon College $10,750
  • Westminster College $12,662
  • Average Net Price
  • Lyon College $19,872
  • Westminster College $24,358
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Lyon College $25,132
  • Westminster College $27,192
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Lyon College 100%
  • Westminster College 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Lyon College 1,654
  • Westminster College 2,654
  • Admitted
  • Lyon College 1,038
  • Westminster College 2,102
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Lyon College 62.8%
  • Westminster College 79.2%
  • Enrolled
  • Lyon College 22.5%
  • Westminster College 10.1%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Lyon College 1120
  • Westminster College 1120
  • Typical ACT score
  • Lyon College 23
  • Westminster College 21
  • Average High School GPA
  • Lyon College 3.0
  • Westminster College 3.44
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Lyon College B
  • Westminster College B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Lyon College Easy
  • Westminster College Moderate
  • Applicant Competition
  • Lyon College Low
  • Westminster College
  • ACT Range
  • Lyon College 21/26
  • Westminster College 19/24
  • SAT Range
  • Lyon College 1050/1195
  • Westminster College 990/1250
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Lyon College Test-free
  • Westminster College Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Lyon College
  • Westminster College
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Lyon College 11:1
  • Westminster College 9:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Lyon College
    • Business (19%)
    • Biology (16%)
    • Psychology (14%)
    • History (12%)
    • English and Literature (10%)
  • Westminster College
    • Business (23%)
    • Social Sciences (12%)
    • Biology (11%)
    • Education (10%)
    • General Studies (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Lyon College 50%
  • Westminster College 63%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Lyon College $43,900
  • Westminster College $47,900
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Lyon College 60%
  • Westminster College 72%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Lyon College $25,000
  • Westminster College $26,437
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Lyon College $258
  • Westminster College $273
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Lyon College 56%
  • Westminster College 59%
  • % Women
  • Lyon College 44%
  • Westminster College 41%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Lyon College Low
  • Westminster College Medium
  • HBCU
  • Lyon College No
  • Westminster College No
  • % White
  • Lyon College 75%
  • Westminster College 65%
  • % Asian
  • Lyon College 2%
  • Westminster College 1%
  • % Black
  • Lyon College 6%
  • Westminster College 9%
  • % Hispanic
  • Lyon College 7%
  • Westminster College 4%
  • % Native American
  • Lyon College 2%
  • Westminster College 2%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Lyon College 0%
  • Westminster College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Lyon College 0%
  • Westminster College 1%
  • % International
  • Lyon College 2%
  • Westminster College 15%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Lyon College 6%
  • Westminster College 2%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Lyon College 55%
  • Westminster College 72%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Lyon College 34%
  • Westminster College 24%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Lyon College Yes
  • Westminster College Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Lyon College No
  • Westminster College No
  • Meal Plan
  • Lyon College Yes
  • Westminster College Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Lyon College No
  • Westminster College No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Lyon College No
  • Westminster College No

Comparable Facts

Compare Lyon College in Batesville, AR with Westminster College in Fulton, MO on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Lyon College is larger than Westminster College based on total student enrollment (659 students vs. 640 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Lyon College is located in Batesville, AR (Remote Town setting); Westminster College is in Fulton, MO (Distant Town setting).
  • Lyon College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Westminster College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Lyon College 11:1; Westminster College 9:1.

Lyon College vs. Westminster College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Lyon College or Westminster College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Lyon College than Westminster College ($19,872 vs. $24,358).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Lyon College are 15.1% lower than at Westminster College ($10,750 vs. $12,662).
  • Westminster College is 13.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than Lyon College (about $4,214 more per year; $35,214.00 vs. $31,000.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 13.6% higher at Westminster College than at Lyon College (about $4,214 more per year; $35,214.00 vs. $31,000.00).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at Lyon College as at Westminster College (100% vs. 100%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Westminster College students is 8.2% larger than aid received by Lyon College students ($27,192 vs. $25,132).

Lyon College vs. Westminster College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Lyon College or Westminster College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Westminster College and Lyon College.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Lyon College (1120) is the same as at Westminster College (1120).
  • Incoming Lyon College students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (23 vs. 21 at Westminster College).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Lyon College 1050/1195; Westminster College 990/1250.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Lyon College 21/26; Westminster College 19/24.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Lyon College - Test-free; Westminster College - Test optional.
  • Accepted freshman Westminster College students have a 0.44 point higher average high school GPA (3.44) than students at Lyon College (3.0).
  • Westminster College has a higher acceptance rate (79.2%) than Lyon College (62.8%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 22.5% at Lyon College vs. 10.1% at Westminster College.

Lyon College vs. Westminster College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Lyon College and Westminster College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Westminster College's six-year graduation rate (63%) is higher than Lyon College's (50%).
  • Graduates from Westminster College earn a median of about $4,000 more per year than Lyon College graduates about ten years after starting college ($47,900 vs. $43,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Lyon College graduates have a $1,437 lower median loan debt than Westminster College graduates ($25,000 vs. $26,437).
  • Among borrowers, Lyon College graduates have an estimated $15 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Westminster College graduates ($258 vs. $273).
  • More Westminster College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Lyon College students, three years after graduation. (72% vs. 60%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.