Lyon College vs. Murray State University
Deciding between Lyon College and Murray State University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Lyon College
Murray State University
-
Overview
- Lyon College
- Murray State University
- Location
-
Lyon College Batesville, AR
-
Murray State University Murray, KY
-
-
- Setting
-
Lyon College Remote Town
-
Murray State University Remote Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Lyon College 659
-
Murray State University 10,020
-
-
- Type
-
Lyon College Private 4 Year
-
Murray State University Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Lyon College
-
Murray State University #711
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Lyon College Presbyterian Church (USA)
-
Murray State University -
-
-
- Status
-
Lyon College Non-profit
-
Murray State University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Lyon College lyon.edu
-
Murray State University murraystate.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Lyon College
-
Murray State University
-
-
-
Cost
- Lyon College
- Murray State University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Lyon College $31,000
-
Murray State University $9,900
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Lyon College $31,000
-
Murray State University $19,836
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Lyon College $10,750
-
Murray State University $11,112
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Lyon College $19,872
-
Murray State University $10,182
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Lyon College $25,132
-
Murray State University $14,178
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Lyon College 100%
-
Murray State University 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Lyon College
- Murray State University
- Applied
-
Lyon College 1,654
-
Murray State University 10,486
-
-
- Admitted
-
Lyon College 1,038
-
Murray State University 8,984
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Lyon College 62.8%
-
Murray State University 85.7%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Lyon College 22.5%
-
Murray State University 17.4%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Lyon College 1120
-
Murray State University 1060
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Lyon College 23
-
Murray State University 22
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Lyon College 3.0
-
Murray State University 3.57
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Lyon College B
-
Murray State University A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Lyon College Easy
-
Murray State University Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Lyon College Low
-
Murray State University
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Lyon College 21/26
-
Murray State University 19/26
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Lyon College 1050/1195
-
Murray State University 940/1170
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Lyon College Test-free
-
Murray State University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Lyon College
-
Murray State University
-
-
-
Academics
- Lyon College
- Murray State University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Lyon College 11:1
-
Murray State University 17:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Lyon College
- Business (19%)
- Biology (16%)
- Psychology (14%)
- History (12%)
- English and Literature (10%)
-
Murray State University
- Business (15%)
- Education (15%)
- Health Professions (12%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (10%)
- Communication (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Lyon College
- Murray State University
- Graduation Rate
-
Lyon College 50%
-
Murray State University 52%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Lyon College $43,900
-
Murray State University $40,400
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Lyon College 60%
-
Murray State University 57%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Lyon College $25,000
-
Murray State University $21,500
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Lyon College $258
-
Murray State University $222
-
-
-
Diversity
- Lyon College
- Murray State University
- % Men
-
Lyon College 56%
-
Murray State University 37%
-
-
- % Women
-
Lyon College 44%
-
Murray State University 63%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Lyon College Low
-
Murray State University Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Lyon College No
-
Murray State University No
-
-
- % White
-
Lyon College 75%
-
Murray State University 81%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Lyon College 2%
-
Murray State University 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Lyon College 6%
-
Murray State University 8%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Lyon College 7%
-
Murray State University 2%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Lyon College 2%
-
Murray State University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Lyon College 0%
-
Murray State University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Lyon College 0%
-
Murray State University 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Lyon College 2%
-
Murray State University 4%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Lyon College 6%
-
Murray State University 2%
-
-
-
Students
- Lyon College
- Murray State University
- % In-State
-
Lyon College 55%
-
Murray State University 62%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Lyon College 34%
-
Murray State University 36%
-
-
-
Campus
- Lyon College
- Murray State University
- Campus Housing
-
Lyon College Yes
-
Murray State University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Lyon College No
-
Murray State University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Lyon College Yes
-
Murray State University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Lyon College No
-
Murray State University Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Lyon College No
-
Murray State University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Lyon College in Batesville, AR with Murray State University in Murray, KY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Murray State University is larger than Lyon College based on total student enrollment (10,020 students vs. 659 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Lyon College is located in Batesville, AR (Remote Town setting); Murray State University is in Murray, KY (Remote Town setting).
- Lyon College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Murray State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Lyon College 11:1; Murray State University 17:1.
Lyon College vs. Murray State University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Lyon College or Murray State University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Murray State University than Lyon College ($10,182 vs. $19,872).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Lyon College are 3.3% lower than at Murray State University ($10,750 vs. $11,112).
- Lyon College is 213.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than Murray State University (about $21,100 more per year; $31,000.00 vs. $9,900.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 56.3% higher at Lyon College than at Murray State University (about $11,164 more per year; $31,000.00 vs. $19,836.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Lyon College as at Murray State University (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Lyon College students is 77.3% larger than aid received by Murray State University students ($25,132 vs. $14,178).
Lyon College vs. Murray State University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Lyon College or Murray State University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Murray State University and Lyon College.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Lyon College (1120) is 60 points higher than at Murray State University (1060).
- Incoming Lyon College students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (23 vs. 22 at Murray State University).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Lyon College 1050/1195; Murray State University 940/1170.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Lyon College 21/26; Murray State University 19/26.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Lyon College - Test-free; Murray State University - Test optional.
- Accepted freshman Murray State University students have a 0.57 point higher average high school GPA (3.57) than students at Lyon College (3.0).
- Murray State University has a higher acceptance rate (85.7%) than Lyon College (62.8%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 22.5% at Lyon College vs. 17.4% at Murray State University.
Lyon College vs. Murray State University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Lyon College and Murray State University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Murray State University's six-year graduation rate (52%) is higher than Lyon College's (50%).
- Graduates from Lyon College earn a median of about $3,500 more per year than Murray State University graduates about ten years after starting college ($43,900 vs. $40,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Murray State University graduates have a $3,500 lower median loan debt than Lyon College graduates ($21,500 vs. $25,000).
- Among borrowers, Murray State University graduates have an estimated $36 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Lyon College graduates ($222 vs. $258).
- More Lyon College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Murray State University students, three years after graduation. (60% vs. 57%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.