Lyon College vs. Middle Tennessee State University

Deciding between Lyon College and Middle Tennessee State University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Lyon College
Middle Tennessee State University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Lyon College Batesville, AR
  • Middle Tennessee State University Murfreesboro, TN
  • Setting
  • Lyon College Remote Town
  • Middle Tennessee State University Midsize City
  • Total enrollment
  • Lyon College 659
  • Middle Tennessee State University 20,488
  • Type
  • Lyon College Private 4 Year
  • Middle Tennessee State University Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Lyon College
  • Middle Tennessee State University #664
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Lyon College Presbyterian Church (USA)
  • Middle Tennessee State University -
  • Status
  • Lyon College Non-profit
  • Middle Tennessee State University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Lyon College
  • Middle Tennessee State University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Lyon College $31,000
  • Middle Tennessee State University $10,266
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Lyon College $31,000
  • Middle Tennessee State University $31,574
  • Room & Board
  • Lyon College $10,750
  • Middle Tennessee State University $12,242
  • Average Net Price
  • Lyon College $19,872
  • Middle Tennessee State University $13,859
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Lyon College $25,132
  • Middle Tennessee State University $10,665
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Lyon College 100%
  • Middle Tennessee State University 94%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Lyon College 1,654
  • Middle Tennessee State University 14,989
  • Admitted
  • Lyon College 1,038
  • Middle Tennessee State University 10,356
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Lyon College 62.8%
  • Middle Tennessee State University 69.1%
  • Enrolled
  • Lyon College 22.5%
  • Middle Tennessee State University 30.4%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Lyon College 1120
  • Middle Tennessee State University 1120
  • Typical ACT score
  • Lyon College 23
  • Middle Tennessee State University 23
  • Average High School GPA
  • Lyon College 3.0
  • Middle Tennessee State University 3.64
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Lyon College B
  • Middle Tennessee State University A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Lyon College Easy
  • Middle Tennessee State University Moderate
  • Applicant Competition
  • Lyon College Low
  • Middle Tennessee State University Low
  • ACT Range
  • Lyon College 21/26
  • Middle Tennessee State University 20/26
  • SAT Range
  • Lyon College 1050/1195
  • Middle Tennessee State University 1010/1230
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Lyon College Test-free
  • Middle Tennessee State University Required
  • Application Deadline
  • Lyon College
  • Middle Tennessee State University Aug 15, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Lyon College 11:1
  • Middle Tennessee State University 17:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Lyon College
    • Business (19%)
    • Biology (16%)
    • Psychology (14%)
    • History (12%)
    • English and Literature (10%)
  • Middle Tennessee State University
    • Business (17%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (10%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (9%)
    • General Studies (9%)
    • Communication (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Lyon College 50%
  • Middle Tennessee State University 45%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Lyon College $43,900
  • Middle Tennessee State University $42,300
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Lyon College 60%
  • Middle Tennessee State University 50%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Lyon College $25,000
  • Middle Tennessee State University $21,758
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Lyon College $258
  • Middle Tennessee State University $224
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Lyon College 56%
  • Middle Tennessee State University 46%
  • % Women
  • Lyon College 44%
  • Middle Tennessee State University 54%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Lyon College Low
  • Middle Tennessee State University Medium
  • HBCU
  • Lyon College No
  • Middle Tennessee State University No
  • % White
  • Lyon College 75%
  • Middle Tennessee State University 64%
  • % Asian
  • Lyon College 2%
  • Middle Tennessee State University 3%
  • % Black
  • Lyon College 6%
  • Middle Tennessee State University 22%
  • % Hispanic
  • Lyon College 7%
  • Middle Tennessee State University 4%
  • % Native American
  • Lyon College 2%
  • Middle Tennessee State University 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Lyon College 0%
  • Middle Tennessee State University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Lyon College 0%
  • Middle Tennessee State University 3%
  • % International
  • Lyon College 2%
  • Middle Tennessee State University 3%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Lyon College 6%
  • Middle Tennessee State University 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Lyon College 55%
  • Middle Tennessee State University 90%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Lyon College 34%
  • Middle Tennessee State University 8%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Lyon College Yes
  • Middle Tennessee State University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Lyon College No
  • Middle Tennessee State University No
  • Meal Plan
  • Lyon College Yes
  • Middle Tennessee State University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Lyon College No
  • Middle Tennessee State University Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Lyon College No
  • Middle Tennessee State University Yes
  • Learn More
  • Lyon College Details
  • Middle Tennessee State University Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Lyon College in Batesville, AR with Middle Tennessee State University in Murfreesboro, TN on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Middle Tennessee State University is larger than Lyon College based on total student enrollment (20,488 students vs. 659 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Lyon College is located in Batesville, AR (Remote Town setting); Middle Tennessee State University is in Murfreesboro, TN (Midsize City setting).
  • Lyon College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Middle Tennessee State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Lyon College 11:1; Middle Tennessee State University 17:1.

Lyon College vs. Middle Tennessee State University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Lyon College or Middle Tennessee State University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Middle Tennessee State University than Lyon College ($13,859 vs. $19,872).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Lyon College are 12.2% lower than at Middle Tennessee State University ($10,750 vs. $12,242).
  • Lyon College is 202% more expensive for in-state tuition than Middle Tennessee State University (about $20,734 more per year; $31,000.00 vs. $10,266.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 1.9% higher at Middle Tennessee State University than at Lyon College (about $574 more per year; $31,574.00 vs. $31,000.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Lyon College than at Middle Tennessee State University (100% vs. 94%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Lyon College students is 135.6% larger than aid received by Middle Tennessee State University students ($25,132 vs. $10,665).

Lyon College vs. Middle Tennessee State University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Lyon College or Middle Tennessee State University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Middle Tennessee State University and Lyon College.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Lyon College (1120) is the same as at Middle Tennessee State University (1120).
  • Incoming Lyon College students have the same typical ACT composite (median estimate; 23) as students at Middle Tennessee State University (23).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Lyon College 1050/1195; Middle Tennessee State University 1010/1230.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Lyon College 21/26; Middle Tennessee State University 20/26.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Lyon College - Test-free; Middle Tennessee State University - Required.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Middle Tennessee State University Aug 15, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Middle Tennessee State University students have a 0.64 point higher average high school GPA (3.64) than students at Lyon College (3.0).
  • Middle Tennessee State University has a higher acceptance rate (69.1%) than Lyon College (62.8%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 22.5% at Lyon College vs. 30.4% at Middle Tennessee State University.

Lyon College vs. Middle Tennessee State University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Lyon College and Middle Tennessee State University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Lyon College's six-year graduation rate (50%) is higher than Middle Tennessee State University's (45%).
  • Graduates from Lyon College earn a median of about $1,600 more per year than Middle Tennessee State University graduates about ten years after starting college ($43,900 vs. $42,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Middle Tennessee State University graduates have a $3,242 lower median loan debt than Lyon College graduates ($21,758 vs. $25,000).
  • Among borrowers, Middle Tennessee State University graduates have an estimated $34 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Lyon College graduates ($224 vs. $258).
  • More Lyon College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Middle Tennessee State University students, three years after graduation. (60% vs. 50%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.