Lyon College vs. Henderson State University
Deciding between Lyon College and Henderson State University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Lyon College
Henderson State University
-
Overview
- Lyon College
- Henderson State University
- Location
-
Lyon College Batesville, AR
-
Henderson State University Arkadelphia, AR
-
-
- Setting
-
Lyon College Remote Town
-
Henderson State University Distant Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Lyon College 659
-
Henderson State University 2,055
-
-
- Type
-
Lyon College Private 4 Year
-
Henderson State University Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Lyon College
-
Henderson State University #1024
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Lyon College Presbyterian Church (USA)
-
Henderson State University -
-
-
- Status
-
Lyon College Non-profit
-
Henderson State University Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Lyon College
-
Henderson State University
-
-
-
Cost
- Lyon College
- Henderson State University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Lyon College $31,000
-
Henderson State University $8,244
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Lyon College $31,000
-
Henderson State University $10,620
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Lyon College $10,750
-
Henderson State University $10,000
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Lyon College $19,872
-
Henderson State University $20,444
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Lyon College $25,132
-
Henderson State University $7,867
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Lyon College 100%
-
Henderson State University 98%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Lyon College
- Henderson State University
- Applied
-
Lyon College 1,654
-
Henderson State University -
-
-
- Admitted
-
Lyon College 1,038
-
Henderson State University -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Lyon College 62.8%
-
Henderson State University
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Lyon College 22.5%
-
Henderson State University
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Lyon College 1120
-
Henderson State University 990
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Lyon College 23
-
Henderson State University 18
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Lyon College 3.0
-
Henderson State University 3.23
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Lyon College B
-
Henderson State University B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Lyon College Easy
-
Henderson State University Extremely Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Lyon College Low
-
Henderson State University
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Lyon College 21/26
-
Henderson State University 16/21
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Lyon College 1050/1195
-
Henderson State University 903/1073
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Lyon College Test-free
-
Henderson State University Not reported
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Lyon College
-
Henderson State University Jul 15, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Lyon College
- Henderson State University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Lyon College 11:1
-
Henderson State University 14:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Lyon College
- Business (19%)
- Biology (16%)
- Psychology (14%)
- History (12%)
- English and Literature (10%)
-
Henderson State University
- Education (19%)
- Business (17%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (11%)
- Psychology (8%)
- Biology (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Lyon College
- Henderson State University
- Graduation Rate
-
Lyon College 50%
-
Henderson State University 31%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Lyon College $43,900
-
Henderson State University $38,400
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Lyon College 60%
-
Henderson State University 48%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Lyon College $25,000
-
Henderson State University $19,500
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Lyon College $258
-
Henderson State University $201
-
-
-
Diversity
- Lyon College
- Henderson State University
- % Men
-
Lyon College 56%
-
Henderson State University 41%
-
-
- % Women
-
Lyon College 44%
-
Henderson State University 59%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Lyon College Low
-
Henderson State University Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Lyon College No
-
Henderson State University No
-
-
- % White
-
Lyon College 75%
-
Henderson State University 66%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Lyon College 2%
-
Henderson State University 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Lyon College 6%
-
Henderson State University 24%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Lyon College 7%
-
Henderson State University 4%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Lyon College 2%
-
Henderson State University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Lyon College 0%
-
Henderson State University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Lyon College 0%
-
Henderson State University 4%
-
-
- % International
-
Lyon College 2%
-
Henderson State University 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Lyon College 6%
-
Henderson State University 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Lyon College
- Henderson State University
- % In-State
-
Lyon College 55%
-
Henderson State University 74%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Lyon College 34%
-
Henderson State University 23%
-
-
-
Campus
- Lyon College
- Henderson State University
- Campus Housing
-
Lyon College Yes
-
Henderson State University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Lyon College No
-
Henderson State University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Lyon College Yes
-
Henderson State University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Lyon College No
-
Henderson State University No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Lyon College No
-
Henderson State University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Lyon College in Batesville, AR with Henderson State University in Arkadelphia, AR on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Henderson State University is larger than Lyon College based on total student enrollment (2,055 students vs. 659 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Lyon College is located in Batesville, AR (Remote Town setting); Henderson State University is in Arkadelphia, AR (Distant Town setting).
- Lyon College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Henderson State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Lyon College 11:1; Henderson State University 14:1.
Lyon College vs. Henderson State University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Lyon College or Henderson State University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Lyon College than Henderson State University ($19,872 vs. $20,444).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Henderson State University are 7% lower than at Lyon College ($10,000 vs. $10,750).
- Lyon College is 276% more expensive for in-state tuition than Henderson State University (about $22,756 more per year; $31,000.00 vs. $8,244.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 191.9% higher at Lyon College than at Henderson State University (about $20,380 more per year; $31,000.00 vs. $10,620.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Lyon College than at Henderson State University (100% vs. 98%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Lyon College students is 219.5% larger than aid received by Henderson State University students ($25,132 vs. $7,867).
Lyon College vs. Henderson State University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Lyon College or Henderson State University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Henderson State University and Lyon College.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Lyon College (1120) is 130 points higher than at Henderson State University (990).
- Incoming Lyon College students have a 5 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (23 vs. 18 at Henderson State University).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Lyon College 1050/1195; Henderson State University 903/1073.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Lyon College 21/26; Henderson State University 16/21.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Lyon College - Test-free; Henderson State University - Not reported.
- Typical fall application deadline: Henderson State University Jul 15, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Henderson State University students have a 0.23 point higher average high school GPA (3.23) than students at Lyon College (3.0).
Lyon College vs. Henderson State University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Lyon College and Henderson State University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Lyon College's six-year graduation rate (50%) is higher than Henderson State University's (31%).
- Graduates from Lyon College earn a median of about $5,500 more per year than Henderson State University graduates about ten years after starting college ($43,900 vs. $38,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Henderson State University graduates have a $5,500 lower median loan debt than Lyon College graduates ($19,500 vs. $25,000).
- Among borrowers, Henderson State University graduates have an estimated $57 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Lyon College graduates ($201 vs. $258).
- More Lyon College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Henderson State University students, three years after graduation. (60% vs. 48%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.