Lyon College vs. Greenville University
Deciding between Lyon College and Greenville University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Lyon College
Greenville University
-
Overview
- Lyon College
- Greenville University
- Location
-
Lyon College Batesville, AR
-
Greenville University Greenville, IL
-
-
- Setting
-
Lyon College Remote Town
-
Greenville University Distant Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Lyon College 659
-
Greenville University 1,104
-
-
- Type
-
Lyon College Private 4 Year
-
Greenville University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Lyon College
-
Greenville University #708
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Lyon College Presbyterian Church (USA)
-
Greenville University Free Methodist
-
-
- Status
-
Lyon College Non-profit
-
Greenville University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Lyon College lyon.edu
-
Greenville University greenville.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Lyon College
-
Greenville University
-
-
-
Cost
- Lyon College
- Greenville University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Lyon College $31,000
-
Greenville University $32,200
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Lyon College $31,000
-
Greenville University $32,200
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Lyon College $10,750
-
Greenville University $11,598
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Lyon College $19,872
-
Greenville University $20,799
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Lyon College $25,132
-
Greenville University $24,281
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Lyon College 100%
-
Greenville University 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Lyon College
- Greenville University
- Applied
-
Lyon College 1,654
-
Greenville University 1,757
-
-
- Admitted
-
Lyon College 1,038
-
Greenville University 1,713
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Lyon College 62.8%
-
Greenville University 97.5%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Lyon College 22.5%
-
Greenville University 14.9%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Lyon College 1120
-
Greenville University 1000
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Lyon College 23
-
Greenville University 22
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Lyon College 3.0
-
Greenville University 3.23
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Lyon College B
-
Greenville University B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Lyon College Easy
-
Greenville University Average
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Lyon College Low
-
Greenville University
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Lyon College 21/26
-
Greenville University 16/28
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Lyon College 1050/1195
-
Greenville University 771/1230
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Lyon College Test-free
-
Greenville University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Lyon College
-
Greenville University
-
-
-
Academics
- Lyon College
- Greenville University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Lyon College 11:1
-
Greenville University 13:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Lyon College
- Business (19%)
- Biology (16%)
- Psychology (14%)
- History (12%)
- English and Literature (10%)
-
Greenville University
- Business (33%)
- Education (26%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
- Biology (6%)
- History (3%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Lyon College
- Greenville University
- Graduation Rate
-
Lyon College 50%
-
Greenville University 52%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Lyon College $43,900
-
Greenville University $40,300
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Lyon College 60%
-
Greenville University 62%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Lyon College $25,000
-
Greenville University $23,100
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Lyon College $258
-
Greenville University $238
-
-
-
Diversity
- Lyon College
- Greenville University
- % Men
-
Lyon College 56%
-
Greenville University 51%
-
-
- % Women
-
Lyon College 44%
-
Greenville University 49%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Lyon College Low
-
Greenville University Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Lyon College No
-
Greenville University No
-
-
- % White
-
Lyon College 75%
-
Greenville University 62%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Lyon College 2%
-
Greenville University 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Lyon College 6%
-
Greenville University 10%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Lyon College 7%
-
Greenville University 6%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Lyon College 2%
-
Greenville University 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Lyon College 0%
-
Greenville University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Lyon College 0%
-
Greenville University 0%
-
-
- % International
-
Lyon College 2%
-
Greenville University 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Lyon College 6%
-
Greenville University 17%
-
-
-
Students
- Lyon College
- Greenville University
- % In-State
-
Lyon College 55%
-
Greenville University 57%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Lyon College 34%
-
Greenville University 43%
-
-
-
Campus
- Lyon College
- Greenville University
- Campus Housing
-
Lyon College Yes
-
Greenville University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Lyon College No
-
Greenville University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Lyon College Yes
-
Greenville University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Lyon College No
-
Greenville University No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Lyon College No
-
Greenville University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Lyon College in Batesville, AR with Greenville University in Greenville, IL on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Greenville University is larger than Lyon College based on total student enrollment (1,104 students vs. 659 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Lyon College is located in Batesville, AR (Remote Town setting); Greenville University is in Greenville, IL (Distant Town setting).
- Lyon College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Greenville University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Lyon College 11:1; Greenville University 13:1.
Lyon College vs. Greenville University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Lyon College or Greenville University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Lyon College than Greenville University ($19,872 vs. $20,799).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Lyon College are 7.3% lower than at Greenville University ($10,750 vs. $11,598).
- Greenville University is 3.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than Lyon College (about $1,200 more per year; $32,200.00 vs. $31,000.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 3.9% higher at Greenville University than at Lyon College (about $1,200 more per year; $32,200.00 vs. $31,000.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Lyon College as at Greenville University (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Lyon College students is 3.5% larger than aid received by Greenville University students ($25,132 vs. $24,281).
Lyon College vs. Greenville University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Lyon College or Greenville University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Greenville University and Lyon College.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Lyon College (1120) is 120 points higher than at Greenville University (1000).
- Incoming Lyon College students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (23 vs. 22 at Greenville University).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Lyon College 1050/1195; Greenville University 771/1230.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Lyon College 21/26; Greenville University 16/28.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Lyon College - Test-free; Greenville University - Test optional.
- Accepted freshman Greenville University students have a 0.23 point higher average high school GPA (3.23) than students at Lyon College (3.0).
- Greenville University has a higher acceptance rate (97.5%) than Lyon College (62.8%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 22.5% at Lyon College vs. 14.9% at Greenville University.
Lyon College vs. Greenville University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Lyon College and Greenville University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Greenville University's six-year graduation rate (52%) is higher than Lyon College's (50%).
- Graduates from Lyon College earn a median of about $3,600 more per year than Greenville University graduates about ten years after starting college ($43,900 vs. $40,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Greenville University graduates have a $1,900 lower median loan debt than Lyon College graduates ($23,100 vs. $25,000).
- Among borrowers, Greenville University graduates have an estimated $20 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Lyon College graduates ($238 vs. $258).
- More Greenville University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Lyon College students, three years after graduation. (62% vs. 60%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.