Luther Rice College & Seminary vs. Bethel
Deciding between Luther Rice College & Seminary and Bethel University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Luther Rice College & Seminary
Bethel University
-
Overview
- Luther Rice College & Seminary
- Bethel
- Location
-
Luther Rice College & Seminary Lithonia, GA
-
Bethel McKenzie, TN
-
-
- Setting
-
Luther Rice College & Seminary Large Suburban
-
Bethel Distant Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Luther Rice College & Seminary 508
-
Bethel 2,936
-
-
- Type
-
Luther Rice College & Seminary Private 4 Year
-
Bethel Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Luther Rice College & Seminary
-
Bethel #966
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Luther Rice College & Seminary Baptist
-
Bethel Cumberland Presbyterian
-
-
- Status
-
Luther Rice College & Seminary Non-profit
-
Bethel Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Luther Rice College & Seminary lutherrice.edu
-
Bethel bethelu.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Luther Rice College & Seminary
-
Bethel
-
-
-
Cost
- Luther Rice College & Seminary
- Bethel
- Tuition (In State)
-
Luther Rice College & Seminary $11,320
-
Bethel $18,712
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Luther Rice College & Seminary $11,320
-
Bethel $18,712
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Luther Rice College & Seminary $18,992
-
Bethel $10,538
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Luther Rice College & Seminary $27,883
-
Bethel $13,112
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Luther Rice College & Seminary $3,797
-
Bethel $17,700
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Luther Rice College & Seminary 50%
-
Bethel 98%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Luther Rice College & Seminary
- Bethel
- Applied
-
Luther Rice College & Seminary 12
-
Bethel 1,486
-
-
- Admitted
-
Luther Rice College & Seminary 11
-
Bethel 895
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Luther Rice College & Seminary 91.7% Open
-
Bethel 60.2%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Luther Rice College & Seminary 72.7% Open
-
Bethel 32.2%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Luther Rice College & Seminary
-
Bethel 980
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Luther Rice College & Seminary
-
Bethel 18
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Luther Rice College & Seminary -
-
Bethel 3.6
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Luther Rice College & Seminary -
-
Bethel A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Luther Rice College & Seminary Unavailable
-
Bethel Extremely Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Luther Rice College & Seminary
-
Bethel Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Luther Rice College & Seminary
-
Bethel 15/21
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Luther Rice College & Seminary
-
Bethel 830/1120
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Luther Rice College & Seminary Open admission
-
Bethel Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Luther Rice College & Seminary
-
Bethel
-
-
-
Academics
- Luther Rice College & Seminary
- Bethel
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Luther Rice College & Seminary 9:1
-
Bethel 15:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Luther Rice College & Seminary
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (100%)
-
Bethel
- Business (78%)
- Education (5%)
- Biology (3%)
- Health Professions (3%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (2%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Luther Rice College & Seminary
- Bethel
- Graduation Rate
-
Luther Rice College & Seminary 11%
-
Bethel 32%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Luther Rice College & Seminary $41,600
-
Bethel $42,700
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Luther Rice College & Seminary 33%
-
Bethel 33%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Luther Rice College & Seminary $25,000
-
Bethel $28,250
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Luther Rice College & Seminary $258
-
Bethel $292
-
-
-
Diversity
- Luther Rice College & Seminary
- Bethel
- % Men
-
Luther Rice College & Seminary 69%
-
Bethel 46%
-
-
- % Women
-
Luther Rice College & Seminary 31%
-
Bethel 54%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Luther Rice College & Seminary High
-
Bethel High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Luther Rice College & Seminary No
-
Bethel No
-
-
- % White
-
Luther Rice College & Seminary 51%
-
Bethel 46%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Luther Rice College & Seminary 1%
-
Bethel 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
Luther Rice College & Seminary 45%
-
Bethel 40%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Luther Rice College & Seminary 2%
-
Bethel 1%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Luther Rice College & Seminary 0%
-
Bethel 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Luther Rice College & Seminary 0%
-
Bethel 5%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Luther Rice College & Seminary 0%
-
Bethel 1%
-
-
- % International
-
Luther Rice College & Seminary 0%
-
Bethel 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Luther Rice College & Seminary 0%
-
Bethel 5%
-
-
-
Students
- Luther Rice College & Seminary
- Bethel
- % In-State
-
Luther Rice College & Seminary 63%
-
Bethel 82%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Luther Rice College & Seminary 38%
-
Bethel 11%
-
-
-
Campus
- Luther Rice College & Seminary
- Bethel
- Campus Housing
-
Luther Rice College & Seminary No
-
Bethel Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Luther Rice College & Seminary No
-
Bethel No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Luther Rice College & Seminary No
-
Bethel Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Luther Rice College & Seminary No
-
Bethel Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Luther Rice College & Seminary No
-
Bethel No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Luther Rice College & Seminary in Lithonia, GA with Bethel University in McKenzie, TN on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Bethel University is larger than Luther Rice College & Seminary based on total student enrollment (2,936 students vs. 508 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Luther Rice College & Seminary is located in Lithonia, GA (Large Suburban setting); Bethel University is in McKenzie, TN (Distant Town setting).
- Luther Rice College & Seminary is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Bethel University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Luther Rice College & Seminary 9:1; Bethel University 15:1.
Luther Rice College & Seminary vs. Bethel Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Luther Rice College & Seminary or Bethel? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Bethel University than Luther Rice College & Seminary ($13,112 vs. $27,883).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Bethel University are 44.5% lower than at Luther Rice College & Seminary ($10,538 vs. $18,992).
- Bethel University is 65.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than Luther Rice College & Seminary (about $7,392 more per year; $18,712.00 vs. $11,320.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 65.3% higher at Bethel than at Luther Rice College & Seminary (about $7,392 more per year; $18,712.00 vs. $11,320.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Bethel University than at Luther Rice College & Seminary (98% vs. 50%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Bethel University students is 366.2% larger than aid received by Luther Rice College & Seminary students ($17,700 vs. $3,797).
Luther Rice College & Seminary vs. Bethel Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Luther Rice College & Seminary or Bethel? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Bethel and Luther Rice College & Seminary.
- Luther Rice College & Seminary reports an open admissions policy.
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsBethel University 830/1120.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsBethel University 15/21.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Luther Rice College & Seminary - Open admission; Bethel - Test optional.
- Luther Rice College & Seminary has a higher acceptance rate (91.7%) than Bethel (60.2%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 72.7% at Luther Rice College & Seminary vs. 32.2% at Bethel.
Luther Rice College & Seminary vs. Bethel Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Luther Rice College & Seminary and Bethel? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Bethel University's six-year graduation rate (32%) is higher than Luther Rice College & Seminary's (11%).
- Graduates from Bethel University earn a median of about $1,100 more per year than Luther Rice College & Seminary graduates about ten years after starting college ($42,700 vs. $41,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Luther Rice College & Seminary graduates have a $3,250 lower median loan debt than Bethel graduates ($25,000 vs. $28,250).
- Among borrowers, Luther Rice College & Seminary graduates have an estimated $34 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Bethel graduates ($258 vs. $292).
- More Luther Rice College & Seminary graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Bethel students, three years after graduation. (33% vs. 33%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.